Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 515Part No. 42

Westminster Hall Debates 08 September 2010

Westminster Hall
[John Robertson]
Football Clubs (Governance)
Unscrupulous Landlords
Unauthorised Encampments
[Annette Brooke ]
Direct Democracy Initiatives
Telford (Regeneration)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 September 2010

Volume No. 515Part No. 42

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 73WH

Column: 73WH

Westminster Hall [8 Sep 2010]

[John Robertson] [8 Sep 2010]

Football Clubs (Governance) [8 Sep 2010]

9.30 am

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Column: 74WH

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

John Robertson (in the Chair):

Steve Rotheram:

Column: 75WH

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Steve Rotheram:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 76WH

John Robertson (in the Chair):

Steve Rotheram:

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Steve Rotheram:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Steve Rotheram:

Column: 77WH

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Steve Rotheram:

Column: 78WH

Column: 79WH

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Steve Rotheram:

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Steve Rotheram:

Column: 80WH

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Steve Rotheram:

Column: 81WH

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Steve Rotheram:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Steve Rotheram:

Column: 82WH

Several hon. Members

John Robertson (in the Chair):

10.7 am

Mr Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 83WH

Alec Shelbrooke:

Mr Field:

Column: 84WH

Several hon. Members

John Robertson (in the Chair):

10.14 am

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Steve Rotheram:

Column: 85WH

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 86WH

Hugh Robertson:

Barbara Keeley:

10.21 am

Column: 87WH

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 88WH

10.25 am

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr George Howarth:

Mr Watts:

Column: 89WH

10.30 am

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 90WH

10.33 am

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 91WH

10.39 am

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 92WH

10.41 am

Mr Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) (Lab):

Column: 93WH

10.44 am

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Column: 94WH

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Sutcliffe:

Column: 95WH

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Sutcliffe:

10.51 am

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Column: 96WH

Mr Watts:

Hugh Robertson:

Mr George Howarth:

Hugh Robertson:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 97WH

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Sutcliffe

Column: 98WH

Hugh Robertson:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

John Robertson (in the Chair):

Column: 99WH

Unscrupulous Landlords [8 Sep 2010]

11 am

Jon Cruddas (Dagenham and Rainham) (Lab):

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 100WH

Jon Cruddas:

Column: 101WH

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Jon Cruddas:

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Jon Cruddas:

Column: 102WH

Column: 103WH

11.14 am

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Column: 104WH

11.19 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 105WH

John Robertson (in the Chair):

Andrew Stunell:

Graham Jones:

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 106WH

Graham Jones:

Andrew Stunell:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 107WH

11.30 am

Column: 108WH

Unauthorised Encampments [8 Sep 2010]

[Annette Brooke ] [8 Sep 2010]

2.30 pm

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 109WH

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Damian Hinds:

Column: 110WH

Annette Brooke (in the Chair):

2.39 pm

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Column: 111WH

2.44 pm

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Column: 112WH

2.50 pm

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 113WH

Column: 114WH

2.55 pm

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 115WH

3 pm

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 116WH

3.5 pm

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 117WH

3.8 pm

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Column: 118WH

Several hon. Members

Annette Brooke (in the Chair):

3.12 pm

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 119WH

Heather Wheeler:

Mr Gray:

Column: 120WH

Gavin Williamson:

Mr Gray:

Column: 121WH

David Tredinnick:

Mr Gray:

Column: 122WH

George Hollingbery:

Mr Gray:

Column: 123WH

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Gray:

Several hon. Members

Annette Brooke (in the Chair):

3.30 pm

Column: 124WH

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Column: 125WH

Heather Wheeler:

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Annette Brooke (in the Chair):

3.36 pm

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 126WH

Column: 127WH

Mr Gray:

Mr Marsden:

Andrew George:

Mr Marsden:

Column: 128WH

3.47 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Column: 129WH

Mr Marsden:

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 130WH

Andrew George:

Andrew Stunell:

Gavin Williamson:

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 131WH

Column: 132WH

Direct Democracy Initiatives [8 Sep 2010]

4 pm

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Column: 133WH

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Column: 134WH

Zac Goldsmith:

4.9 pm

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con):

Column: 135WH

4.14 pm

Column: 136WH

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Mr Carswell:

Mr Harper:

Column: 137WH

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Harper:

Mr Carswell:

Mr Harper:

Column: 138WH

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Harper:

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Column: 139WH

Column: 140WH

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Harper:

Column: 141WH

Telford (Regeneration) [8 Sep 2010]

4.29 pm

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Column: 142WH

Column: 143WH

Column: 144WH

Column: 145WH

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

David Wright:

Column: 146WH

4.49 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Robert Neill):

Column: 147WH

Mark Pritchard:

Robert Neill:

Column: 148WH

5 pm

Back Home Page