Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 516Part No. 49

House of Commons Debates 11 October 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr Speaker]
Oral Answers To Questions
Education
School Bullying (Children With Allergies)
Ofsted (Inspection Assessments)
Special Educational Needs
Special Educational Needs (Leeds North West)
Building Schools For The Future
Vocational Education
Academy Schools
Primary School Curriculum
Playbuilders Scheme
Children From Deprived Areas (Educational Achievement)
Departmental Guidance (Head Teachers)
Attainment League Tables
Free School Meals
Help For Families
White Working-class Boys (Educational Under-achievement)
Pathfinder Projects (Blackpool)
Special Educational Needs (Daventry)
New Schools Network
Topical Questions
Linda Norgrove
Welfare Reform
Finance (No. 2) Bill
Finance (No.2) Bill
Business Without Debate
Delegated Legislation
Postal Services (Scotland)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 11 October 2010

Volume No. 516Part No. 49

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [11 Oct 2010]

Prayers [11 Oct 2010]

[Mr Speaker] [11 Oct 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [11 Oct 2010]

Education [11 Oct 2010]

School Bullying (Children with Allergies) [11 Oct 2010]

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Jo Swinson:

Tim Loughton:

Ofsted (Inspection Assessments) [11 Oct 2010]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Tony Baldry:

Mr Gibb:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 3

Mr Gibb:

Special Educational Needs [11 Oct 2010]

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Robert Flello:

Sarah Teather:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Sarah Teather:

Column: 4

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Sarah Teather:

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Sarah Teather:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

Column: 5

Special Educational Needs (Leeds North West) [11 Oct 2010]

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Greg Mulholland:

Mr Speaker:

Sarah Teather:

Building Schools for the Future [11 Oct 2010]

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Bridget Phillipson:

Michael Gove:

Column: 6

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 7

Michael Gove:

Andy Burnham:

Michael Gove:

Vocational Education [11 Oct 2010]

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 8

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Hayes:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Academy Schools [11 Oct 2010]

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Mr Speaker:

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 9

Mr Gray:

Michael Gove:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Primary School Curriculum [11 Oct 2010]

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Column: 10

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Liz Kendall:

Mr Gibb:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Playbuilders Scheme [11 Oct 2010]

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Column: 11

Bill Esterson:

Tim Loughton:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Tim Loughton:

Children from Deprived Areas (Educational Achievement) [11 Oct 2010]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Column: 12

Miss McIntosh:

Sarah Teather:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Sarah Teather:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 13

Sarah Teather:

Departmental Guidance (Head Teachers) [11 Oct 2010]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Hayes:

Attainment League Tables [11 Oct 2010]

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Margot James:

Column: 14

Michael Gove:

Free School Meals [11 Oct 2010]

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Nic Dakin:

Mr Gibb:

Help for Families [11 Oct 2010]

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Simon Kirby:

Column: 15

Tim Loughton:

White Working-Class Boys (Educational Under-Achievement) [11 Oct 2010]

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

David T. C. Davies:

Mr Gibb:

Pathfinder Projects (Blackpool) [11 Oct 2010]

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Column: 16

Mr Marsden:

Tim Loughton:

Special Educational Needs (Daventry) [11 Oct 2010]

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Sarah Teather:

New Schools Network [11 Oct 2010]

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 17

Lisa Nandy:

Michael Gove:

Topical Questions [11 Oct 2010]

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Andrew Bridgen:

Column: 18

Michael Gove:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Column: 19

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Column: 20

Michael Gove:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Column: 21

Michael Gove:

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Sarah Teather:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 22

Michael Gove:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Tim Loughton:

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 23

Column: 24

Sarah Teather:

Column: 25

Linda Norgrove [11 Oct 2010]

3.33 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Column: 26

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 27

Column: 28

Mr Hague:

Column: 29

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 30

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 31

Mr Hague:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 32

Mr Hague:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 33

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Column: 34

Welfare Reform [11 Oct 2010]

4.4 pm

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Column: 35

Column: 36

Mr Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Lab):

Column: 37

Column: 38

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 39

Column: 40

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 41

Mr Duncan Smith:

Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Column: 42

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 43

Mr Duncan Smith:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 44

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 45

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 46

Mr Duncan Smith:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Column: 47

Mr Duncan Smith:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 48

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 49

Points of Order [11 Oct 2010]

4.53 pm

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 50

Finance (No. 2) Bill [11 Oct 2010]

4.56 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 51

Mr Gauke:

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 52

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 53

5.11 pm

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Column: 54

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Ms Eagle:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Ms Eagle:

Column: 55

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Ms Eagle:

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Ms Eagle:

Claire Perry:

Ms Eagle:

Column: 56

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Ms Eagle:

Several hon. Members

Ms Eagle:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Ms Eagle:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Ms Eagle:

Column: 57

Sajid Javid

Ms Eagle:

Several hon. Members

Ms Eagle:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Ms Eagle:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Column: 58

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Ms Eagle:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Ms Eagle:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Ms Eagle:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 59

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Ms Eagle:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Column: 60

Ms Eagle:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Ms Eagle:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Ms Eagle:

John Mann:

Ms Eagle:

John Mann:

Ms Eagle:

John Mann

Mr Gauke

Column: 61

Ms Eagle:

Mr Gauke:

Ms Eagle:

Column: 62

Stewart Hosie:

Ms Eagle:

Stewart Hosie:

Ms Eagle:

Column: 63

Kelvin Hopkins:

Ms Eagle:

Column: 64

5.51 pm

Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Column: 65

Column: 66

Alison McGovern:

Mark Simmonds:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mark Simmonds:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 67

Mark Simmonds:

Stewart Hosie:

Mark Simmonds:

Column: 68

Column: 69

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Mark Simmonds:

Stewart Hosie:

Mark Simmonds:

6.10 pm

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Column: 70

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 71

John Mann:

Column: 72

Column: 73

Mrs Main:

John Mann:

Mrs Main:

John Mann:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

John Mann:

Column: 74

6.32 pm

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Column: 75

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Stephen Williams:

6.38 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 76

Alec Shelbrooke:

Nic Dakin:

Alison McGovern:

Column: 77

Nic Dakin:

Alec Shelbrooke

Nic Dakin:

Stephen Williams:

Nic Dakin:

Column: 78

Stewart Hosie:

Nic Dakin:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con)

Nic Dakin:

6.48 pm

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Column: 79

Alison McGovern:

Mr Binley:

Column: 80

Bill Esterson:

Mr Binley:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr Binley:

John Mann:

Mr Binley:

John Mann

Mr Binley:

Column: 81

John Mann:

Mr Binley:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Mr Binley:

Column: 82

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Binley:

Column: 83

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 84

Mr Binley:

7.11 pm

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Column: 85

Column: 86

Column: 88

Charlie Elphicke:

Stewart Hosie:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 89

7.28 pm

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Column: 90

Column: 91

7.36 pm

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 92

Column: 93

Alec Shelbrooke:

Alison McGovern:

Charlie Elphicke:

Alison McGovern:

Column: 94

7.50 pm

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Alison McGovern:

Richard Harrington:

Column: 95

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Richard Harrington:

Column: 96

8.1 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 97

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Bill Esterson:

Column: 98

Column: 99

8.14 pm

Column: 100

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Bill Esterson:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Bill Esterson:

Alec Shelbrooke:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 101

Alec Shelbrooke:

Column: 102

8.23 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 103

Alec Shelbrooke:

Column: 104

Sheila Gilmore:

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 105

8.35 pm

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 106

8.40 pm

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 107

Column: 108

8.46 pm

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 109

8.51 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 110

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 111

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Ms Louise Bagshawe (Corby) (Con)

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Ms Bagshawe:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

8.59 pm

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 112

Column: 113

Column: 114

9.9 pm

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Column: 115

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Claire Perry:

Column: 116

Kelvin Hopkins:

Claire Perry:

Column: 117

9.20 pm

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 118

Kelvin Hopkins:

Charlie Elphicke:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 119

9.30 pm

Column: 120

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 121

Column: 122

Column: 123

9.41 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Justine Greening):

Column: 124

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

John Mann:

Justine Greening:

Column: 125

Mr Binley:

Column: 126

Justine Greening:

Finance (No.2) Bill [11 Oct 2010]

Business without Debate [11 Oct 2010]

Delegated Legislation [11 Oct 2010]

Column: 127

Postal Services (Scotland) [11 Oct 2010]

9.55 pm

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Gregg McClymont:

Column: 128

10 pm

Gregg McClymont:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Gregg McClymont:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Gregg McClymont:

Column: 129

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

Gregg McClymont:

Column: 130

10.9 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Column: 131

Column: 132

Margaret Curran:

Mr Davey:

Gregg McClymont:

Column: 133

Mr Davey:

Gregg McClymont

Mr Davey:

Gregg McClymont:

Mr Davey:

Cathy Jamieson:

Mr Davey:

Column: 134

10.27 pm

Column: 135


Back Home Page