Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 517Part No. 64

House of Commons Debates 3 November 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr Speaker]
Oral Answers To Questions
Wales
Court Closures
National Assembly For Wales
Severn Bridge (Toll Exemptions)
Child Poverty
Constitutional Reform
Seaside Towns
Employment Opportunities
Parliamentary Voting System And Constituencies Bill
Rail Projects
S4c
Decentralisation (Local Communities)
Departmental Budget
Economic Support
Prime Minister
Engagements
Pensions
Speaker's Statement
Higher Education Funding
Consumer Credit (Regulation And Advice)
Bloody Sunday Inquiry (Report)
Employment Law (Businesses)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 3 November 2010

Volume No. 517Part No. 64

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 903

House of Commons [3 Nov 2010]

Prayers [3 Nov 2010]

[Mr Speaker] [3 Nov 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [3 Nov 2010]

Wales [3 Nov 2010]

Court Closures [3 Nov 2010]

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Jones:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Llwyd

Mr Speaker:

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Jones:

Column: 904

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr Jones:

National Assembly for Wales [3 Nov 2010]

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Jonathan Edwards:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 905

Mr Hain:

Mrs Gillan:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Mrs Gillan:

Severn Bridge (Toll Exemptions) [3 Nov 2010]

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

Column: 906

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Karen Lumley:

Mr Jones:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Jones:

Child Poverty [3 Nov 2010]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 907

Mrs Gillan:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mrs Gillan:

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Speaker:

Constitutional Reform [3 Nov 2010]

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Column: 908

Nia Griffith:

Mr Jones:

Seaside Towns [3 Nov 2010]

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Chris Ruane:

Mr Jones:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Employment Opportunities [3 Nov 2010]

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Column: 909

Paul Flynn:

Mrs Gillan:

Jenny Willott (Cardiff Central) (LD):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Speaker:

Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill [3 Nov 2010]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 910

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Jones:

Rail Projects [3 Nov 2010]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Nick Smith:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 911

Mrs Gillan:

S4C [3 Nov 2010]

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Susan Elan Jones:

Mr Jones:

Decentralisation (Local Communities) [3 Nov 2010]

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Jonathan Evans:

Mr Jones:

Column: 912

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Mr Speaker:

Departmental Budget [3 Nov 2010]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Mr Hollobone:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Economic Support [3 Nov 2010]

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Neil Parish:

Column: 913

Mrs Gillan:

Prime Minister [3 Nov 2010]

Engagements [3 Nov 2010]

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

John Robertson:

The Prime Minister:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 914

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 915

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 916

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 917

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 918

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 919

The Prime Minister:

Pensions [3 Nov 2010]

Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Gyimah:

The Prime Minister:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 920

The Prime Minister:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 921

The Prime Minister:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 922

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 923

Speaker's Statement [3 Nov 2010]

12.32 pm

Mr Speaker:

Column: 924

Higher Education Funding [3 Nov 2010]

12.33 pm

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Column: 925

Column: 926

Column: 927

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 928

Mr Willetts:

Column: 929

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Column: 930

Mr Willetts:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 931

Mr Willetts:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

Column: 932

Mr Willetts:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 933

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 934

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 935

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Willetts:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 936

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr Willetts:

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 937

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 938

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Willetts:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 939

Mr Willetts:

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Willetts:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 940

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Willetts:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 941

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Column: 942

Mr Willetts:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 943

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 944

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 945

Mr Willetts:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 946

Mr Willetts:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD)

Mr Speaker:

Tessa Munt:

Mr Willetts:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 947

Point of Order [3 Nov 2010]

1.48 pm

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 948

Consumer Credit (Regulation and Advice) [3 Nov 2010]

1.49 pm

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 949

Column: 950

Column: 951

Bloody Sunday Inquiry (Report) [3 Nov 2010]

1.58 pm

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr Owen Paterson):

Column: 952

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 953

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 954

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 955

2.16 pm

Mr Shaun Woodward (St Helens South and Whiston) (Lab):

Column: 956

Mr Dodds:

Column: 957

Mr Woodward:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Woodward:

Column: 958

Column: 959

Column: 960

Column: 961

Column: 962

Column: 963

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.45 pm

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Column: 964

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Wallace:

Column: 965

Column: 966

2.57 pm

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Column: 967

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Paul Murphy:

Sammy Wilson:

Paul Murphy:

Column: 968

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Paul Murphy:

Column: 969

3.7 pm

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Column: 970

Mr Gregory Campbell:

Column: 971

Mr Robertson:

Column: 972

3.18 pm

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Column: 973

Column: 974

3.28 pm

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 975

3.33 pm

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 976

Column: 977

3.41 pm

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 978

3.50 pm

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 979

Column: 980

3.58 pm

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Column: 981

Column: 982

4.8 pm

Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South) (SDLP):

Column: 983

Column: 984

4.18 pm

Column: 985

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Column: 986

4.28 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 987

Column: 988

Dr Alasdair McDonnell:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 989

4.37 pm

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Column: 990

Column: 991

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mel Stride:

Column: 992

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.49 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 993

Column: 994

Column: 995

5.4 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 996

Column: 997

5.11 pm

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 998

Column: 999

5.21 pm

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Column: 1000

5.29 pm

Column: 1001

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 1002

5.39 pm

Column: 1003

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr Gregory Campbell:

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 1004

Column: 1005

5.48 pm

Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 1006

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Eric Joyce:

Column: 1007

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Eric Joyce:

Column: 1008

Column: 1009

6.1 pm

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Chris Ruane

Mr Swire:

Column: 1010

Mr Woodward:

Mr Swire:

Column: 1011

Column: 1012

Column: 1013

Mark Durkan:

Mr Swire:

Column: 1014

Employment Law (Businesses) [3 Nov 2010]

6.19 pm

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Julian Smith:

Column: 1015

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Julian Smith:

Column: 1016

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Julian Smith:

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Julian Smith:

Column: 1017

Column: 1018

6.33 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Gavin Williamson:

Mr Davey:

Column: 1019

Column: 1020

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Column: 1021

Julian Smith:

Mr Davey:

Column: 1022

Gavin Williamson:

Mr Davey:

Column: 1023

Column: 1024

6.58 pm

Back Home Page