Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 518Part No. 68

Westminster Hall Debates 10 November 2010

Westminster Hall
UK Software Industry
Local Enterprise Partnerships (South-West)
Science Research
[Annette Brooke ]
Exeter to Plymouth Railway
Housing Revenue Account Subsidy (Wales)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 10 November 2010

Volume No. 518Part No. 68

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 75WH

Westminster Hall [10 Nov 2010]

[Mr Mike Weir]

UK Software Industry [10 Nov 2010]

9.30 am

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Column: 76WH

Column: 77WH

Column: 78WH

9.39 am

Dr John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 79WH

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Mike Weir (in the Chair):

Dr Pugh:

Column: 80WH

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Dr Pugh:

Column: 81WH

Column: 82WH

Jim McGovern:

Dr Pugh:

9.55 am

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Column: 83WH

Jim McGovern:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Jim McGovern:

Mike Weatherley:

Column: 84WH

10 am

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 85WH

10.3 am

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Dr Pugh:

Column: 86WH

Ian Lucas:

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 87WH

Ian Lucas:

Luciana Berger:

Ian Lucas:

Column: 88WH

Dr Pugh:

Ian Lucas:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Vaizey:

Jim McGovern:

Column: 89WH

Ian Lucas:

Justin Tomlinson:

Ian Lucas:

10.24 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 90WH

Jim McGovern:

Column: 91WH

Mr Vaizey:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 92WH

Ian Lucas:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 93WH

Ian Lucas

Mr Vaizey:

Bridget Phillipson:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 94WH

Column: 95WH

Jim McGovern:

Ian Lucas:

Mr Vaizey:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Vaizey:

Ian Lucas:

Mr Vaizey:

Ian Lucas:

Mr Mike Weir (in the Chair):

Column: 96WH

Mr Vaizey:

Justin Tomlinson:

Mr Vaizey:

Ian Lucas:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 97WH

Jim McGovern:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 98WH

Column: 99WH

Local Enterprise Partnerships (South-West) [10 Nov 2010]

10.59 am

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Column: 100WH

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Column: 101WH

Mr Bradshaw:

11.9 am

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Column: 102WH

Column: 103WH

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Column: 104WH

Mr Hayes:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con)

Mr Hayes:

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Mike Weir (in the Chair):

Neil Carmichael:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 105WH

Mr Hayes:

Anne Marie Morris:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 106WH

Mr Bradshaw:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 107WH

11.28 am

Column: 108WH

Science Research [10 Nov 2010]

[Annette Brooke ] [10 Nov 2010]

2.30 pm

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Column: 109WH

Column: 110WH

Column: 111WH

Column: 112WH

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Nicola Blackwood:

Column: 113WH

Column: 114WH

2.49 pm

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 115WH

Annette Brooke (in the Chair):

2.51 pm
3.2 pm

Andrew Miller:

Column: 116WH

Several hon. Members

Annette Brooke (in the Chair):

Column: 117WH

3.11 pm

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Dr Huppert:

Column: 118WH

Mr Lammy:

Dr Huppert:

Mr Lammy:

Column: 119WH

Dr Huppert:

Column: 120WH

Column: 121WH

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Annette Brooke (in the Chair):

Dr Huppert:

3.27 pm

Column: 122WH

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Column: 123WH

Column: 124WH

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Smith:

Column: 125WH

Annette Brooke (in the Chair):

3.39 pm

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 126WH

Gavin Barwell:

3.44 pm

Column: 127WH

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Andrew Miller:

David Mowat:

Column: 128WH

3.51 pm

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 129WH

Column: 130WH

Mr Vaizey:

Chi Onwurah:

Column: 131WH

4.1 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 132WH

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 133WH

Mr Andrew Smith:

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Andrew Smith:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 134WH

Column: 135WH

Exeter to Plymouth Railway [10 Nov 2010]

4.11 pm

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Anne Marie Morris:

Column: 136WH

Column: 137WH

4.23 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Column: 138WH

Column: 139WH

Column: 140WH

Housing Revenue Account Subsidy (Wales) [10 Nov 2010]

4.30 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 141WH

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 142WH

Column: 143WH

Guto Bebb:

Jonathan Edwards:

Guto Bebb:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 144WH

Guto Bebb:

Jonathan Edwards:

4.45 pm

Column: 145WH

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 146WH

Guto Bebb:

Mr Gauke:

4.52 pm

Back Home Page