Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 518Part No. 74

House of Commons Debates 18 November 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr Speaker]
Oral Answers To Questions
Business, Innovation And Skills
Science And Research
Post Office Network
Local Enterprise Partnerships
Regional Growth Fund (Yorkshire)
Green Investment Bank
Immigration Cap (Intra-company Transfers)
Smes
Local Enterprise Partnerships (South-west)
Small Businesses (Lending)
Apprenticeships
University Places
European Regional Development Fund
High Speed 1
Offender Learning And Training
Private Sector Job Creation (Halifax)
Post Office Network
Local Enterprise Partnerships
Immigration Cap
Regional Growth Fund
Topical Questions
Socio-economic Equality Duty
Business Of The House
Backbench Business
Immigration
Deep-water Drilling (Shetland)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 18 November 2010

Volume No. 518Part No. 74

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1033

House of Commons [18 Nov 2010]

Prayers [18 Nov 2010]

[Mr Speaker] [18 Nov 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [18 Nov 2010]

Business, Innovation and Skills [18 Nov 2010]

Science and Research [18 Nov 2010]

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Graham Evans:

Mr Willetts:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 1034

Mr Willetts:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Post Office Network [18 Nov 2010]

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Bob Blackman:

Mr Davey:

Column: 1035

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davey:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Mr Davey:

Local Enterprise Partnerships [18 Nov 2010]

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 1036

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Prisk:

Christopher Pincher:

Mr Prisk:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Column: 1037

Mr Prisk:

Mr Denham:

Mr Prisk:

Regional Growth Fund (Yorkshire) [18 Nov 2010]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 1038

Mr Prisk:

Green Investment Bank [18 Nov 2010]

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Luciana Berger:

Vince Cable:

Immigration Cap (Intra-company Transfers) [18 Nov 2010]

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Ian Swales:

Vince Cable:

Column: 1039

Ian Lucas:

Vince Cable:

SMEs [18 Nov 2010]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

David Rutley:

Mr Prisk:

Local Enterprise Partnerships (South-west) [18 Nov 2010]

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Column: 1040

Mr Bradshaw:

Mr Prisk:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Prisk:

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Small Businesses (Lending) [18 Nov 2010]

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 1041

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Lilian Greenwood:

Mr Prisk:

Natascha Engel:

Mr Prisk:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr Prisk:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 1042

Mr Prisk:

Mr Speaker:

Apprenticeships [18 Nov 2010]

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Pamela Nash:

Mr Hayes:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 1043

University Places [18 Nov 2010]

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Mr Wilson:

Mr Willetts:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 1044

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

European Regional Development Fund [18 Nov 2010]

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 1045

Mr Bailey:

Mr Vaizey:

High Speed 1 [18 Nov 2010]

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Gregg McClymont:

Vince Cable:

Offender Learning and Training [18 Nov 2010]

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Tracey Crouch:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 1046

Private Sector Job Creation (Halifax) [18 Nov 2010]

Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Mrs Riordan:

Mr Vaizey:

Post Office Network [18 Nov 2010]

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Richard Graham:

Mr Davey:

Column: 1047

Local Enterprise Partnerships [18 Nov 2010]

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Graham Jones:

Mr Prisk:

Immigration Cap [18 Nov 2010]

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Column: 1048

Keith Vaz:

Vince Cable:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Regional Growth Fund [18 Nov 2010]

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Julian Sturdy:

Mr Prisk:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Column: 1049

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Mr Prisk:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [18 Nov 2010]

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Caroline Lucas:

Vince Cable:

Column: 1050

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 1051

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 1052

Vince Cable:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Mr Hayes:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 1053

Mr Hayes:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Mr Prisk

Vince Cable

Mr Prisk:

Column: 1054

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Prisk:

Column: 1055

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 1056

Mr Willetts:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1057

Socio-economic Equality Duty [18 Nov 2010]

11.32 am

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab)

The Minister for Equalities (Lynne Featherstone):

Column: 1058

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 1059

Lynne Featherstone:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Lynne Featherstone:

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone

Mr Speaker:

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 1060

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Lynne Featherstone:

Mr Speaker:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Lynne Featherstone:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 1061

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Lynne Featherstone:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Lynne Featherstone:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 1062

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Lynne Featherstone:

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham) (Con):

Lynne Featherstone:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Column: 1063

Mr Speaker:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1064

Business of the House [18 Nov 2010]

11.52 am

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1065

Column: 1066

Sir George Young:

Column: 1067

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1068

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 1069

Sir George Young:

Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Column: 1070

Sir George Young:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1071

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Column: 1072

Sir George Young:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Sir George Young:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 1073

Sir George Young:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 1074

Sir George Young:

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1075

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Sir George Young:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1076

Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1077

Points of Order [18 Nov 2010]

12.31 pm

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1078

Backbench Business

Immigration [18 Nov 2010]

12.34 pm

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 1079

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Field:

Column: 1080

Pete Wishart:

Mr Field:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Field:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 1081

Mr Field:

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Mr Field:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Field:

Column: 1082

Dr Lewis:

Mr Field:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr Field:

Mr Brazier:

Mr Field:

Column: 1083

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Field:

Column: 1084

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 1085

Mr Field:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Field:

Column: 1086

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Field:

Mr Leigh:

Mr Field:

Mr Virendra Sharma:

Mr Field:

Column: 1087

1.15 pm

Column: 1088

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Column: 1089

Mr Virendra Sharma:

Mr Brazier:

Mr Sharma:

Mr Brazier:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 1090

Mr Brazier:

Pete Wishart:

Mr Brazier:

Column: 1091

Column: 1092

Column: 1093

Robert Halfon:

Mr Brazier:

1.39 pm

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Column: 1094

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1095

Mark Tami:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mark Tami:

Column: 1096

Mr Brazier:

Mark Tami:

Andrew Bridgen:

Mark Tami:

Column: 1097

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mark Tami:

1.54 pm

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Andrew Selous:

Column: 1098

Chris Skidmore:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Chris Skidmore:

Andrew Bridgen:

Chris Skidmore:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 1099

Chris Skidmore:

Mr Virendra Sharma:

Chris Skidmore:

Andrew Percy:

Chris Skidmore:

Column: 1100

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Chris Skidmore:

Martin Horwood:

Chris Skidmore:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Chris Skidmore:

Column: 1101

2.7 pm

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 1102

Andrew Bridgen:

Heidi Alexander:

Robert Halfon:

Heidi Alexander:

Column: 1103

Rehman Chishti:

Heidi Alexander:

Column: 1104

Mark Tami:

Heidi Alexander:

Column: 1105

Mr Brazier:

Heidi Alexander:

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Heidi Alexander:

2.25 pm

Column: 1106

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 1107

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Tom Brake:

Column: 1108

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Tom Brake:

2.36 pm

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Column: 1109

Tom Brake:

Mr Sharma:

Column: 1110

2.48 pm

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Column: 1111

Column: 1112

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Mr Lilley:

Column: 1113

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Mr Lilley:

Mr Virendra Sharma:

Mr Lilley:

Column: 1114

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Lilley:

Mr Virendra Sharma:

Column: 1115

Mr Lilley:

Mr Sharma:

Mr Lilley:

Mr Brazier:

Mr Lilley:

Stephen Pound:

Mr Lilley:

Column: 1116

3.11 pm

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Column: 1117

Column: 1118

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Mr Sutcliffe:

Tom Brake:

Column: 1119

Mr Sutcliffe:

Tom Brake:

Mr Sutcliffe:

3.25 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

Column: 1120

Column: 1121

Mr Frank Field:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 1122

Mr Brazier:

James Brokenshire:

Tom Brake:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 1123

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

James Brokenshire

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 1124

3.44 pm

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Column: 1125

Column: 1126

Column: 1127

Sajid Javid:

Tracey Crouch:

3.56 pm

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 1128

Column: 1129

Stephen Pound:

Robert Halfon:

Column: 1130

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Frank Field :

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr Field:

Column: 1131

Madam Deputy Speaker:

4.9 pm

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 1132

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Christopher Pincher:

Column: 1133

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 1134

Christopher Pincher:

4.22 pm

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 1135

Column: 1136

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 1137

4.36 pm

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 1138

4.41 pm

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Column: 1139

Column: 1140

Column: 1141

Column: 1142

Column: 1143

Mr Sutcliffe

Gavin Barwell:

Mr Sutcliffe

Gavin Barwell:

Column: 1144

5.1 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 1145

Column: 1146

Column: 1147

Column: 1148

Mr Lilley:

Keith Vaz:

Mr Lilley:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 1149

Mr Lilley

Keith Vaz:

5.21 pm

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Column: 1150

Mr Frank Field:

Mike Freer:

Column: 1151

Keith Vaz:

Mike Freer:

Mark Tami:

Mike Freer:

Column: 1152

5.33 pm

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 1153

Robert Halfon:

Mr Speaker:

Robert Halfon:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 1154

Robert Halfon:

Mr Speaker:

5.42 pm

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 1155

Column: 1156

Mr Frank Field:

David Mowat:

Column: 1157

Deep-water Drilling (Shetland) [18 Nov 2010]

5.50 pm

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 1158

Column: 1159

6 pm

Column: 1160

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 1161

Column: 1162

6.9 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Column: 1163

Caroline Lucas:

Charles Hendry:

Column: 1164

Caroline Lucas:

Charles Hendry:

Caroline Lucas:

Charles Hendry:

Column: 1165

Column: 1166

Caroline Lucas:

Charles Hendry:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 1167

Charles Hendry:

Column: 1168

Caroline Lucas:

Charles Hendry:

6.29 pm

Back Home Page