Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 519Part No. 77

House of Commons Debates 23 November 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr Speaker]
Oral Answers To Questions
Justice
Imprisonment For Public Protection
Administration Of Justice
National Offender Management Service
Sentencing Policy
Prisoners (Voting Rights)
Prison Places
Legal Aid (Immigration Appeals)
Miscarriages Of Justice
Legal Aid
Offenders (Alcohol Dependency)
Sentencing Policy
Legal Aid (Clinical Negligence Cases)
Legal Aid (Family Law)
Topical Questions
Controlling Migration
Grandparents (Access Rights)
National Insurance Contributions Bill
National Insurance Contributions Bill (Programme)
Business Without Debate
Delegated Legislation
Internet Pornography


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 23 November 2010

Volume No. 519Part No. 77

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 147

Column: 147

House of Commons [23 Nov 2010]

Prayers [23 Nov 2010]

[Mr Speaker] [23 Nov 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [23 Nov 2010]

Justice [23 Nov 2010]

Imprisonment for Public Protection [23 Nov 2010]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

John Mann:

Mr Clarke:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 148

Mr Clarke:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Administration of Justice [23 Nov 2010]

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice(Nick Herbert):

Guy Opperman:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 149

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Nick Herbert:

National Offender Management Service [23 Nov 2010]

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice(Nick Herbert):

Column: 150

Luciana Berger:

Nick Herbert:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Sentencing Policy [23 Nov 2010]

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Column: 151

Sarah Newton:

Mr Blunt:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Blunt:

Column: 152

Prisoners (Voting Rights) [23 Nov 2010]

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Mr Clarke:

Mr Bain:

Column: 153

Mr Clarke:

John Woodcock:

Mr Clarke:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 154

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Prison Places [23 Nov 2010]

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Andrew Rosindell:

Mr Blunt:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Column: 155

Mr Blunt:

Mr Speaker:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Mr Blunt:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Legal Aid (Immigration Appeals) [23 Nov 2010]

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Mr Evennett:

Column: 156

Mr Djanogly:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Mr Slaughter:

Mr Djanogly:

Miscarriages of Justice [23 Nov 2010]

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 157

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Katy Clark:

Mr Blunt:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Blunt:

Legal Aid [23 Nov 2010]

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Column: 158

Christopher Pincher:

Mr Djanogly:

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Offenders (Alcohol Dependency) [23 Nov 2010]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice(Nick Herbert):

Nick Smith:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 159

Mrs Chapman:

Nick Herbert:

Sentencing Policy [23 Nov 2010]

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Richard Harrington:

Mr Clarke:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 160

Mr Clarke:

Legal Aid (Clinical Negligence Cases) [23 Nov 2010]

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Dr Wollaston:

Mr Djanogly:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 161

Mr Djanogly:

Legal Aid (Family Law) [23 Nov 2010]

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Tony Lloyd:

Mr Djanogly:

Topical Questions [23 Nov 2010]

Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Column: 162

Mrs Chapman:

Mr Clarke:

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 163

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Clarke:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Column: 164

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Clarke:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Blunt:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 165

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Mr Blunt:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Clarke:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Column: 166

Mr Clarke:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Djanogly:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Column: 167

Mr Clarke:

Mr Speaker:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 168

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Blunt:

Column: 169

Controlling Migration [23 Nov 2010]

3.33 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 170

Column: 171

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 172

Mrs May:

Column: 173

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mrs May:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 174

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 175

Mrs May:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mrs May:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mrs May:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mrs May:

Column: 176

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 177

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 178

Mrs May:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mrs May:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mrs May:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 179

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Mrs May:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 180

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Mrs May:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 181

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Column: 182

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Mrs May:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Speaker:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 183

Mrs May:

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mrs May:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 184

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mrs May:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Ed Balls

Michael Ellis:

Column: 185

Mrs May:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mrs May:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 186

Mrs May:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 187

Points of Order [23 Nov 2010]

4.29 pm

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Ed Balls:

Mrs May:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 188

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Pete Wishart:

Mr Speaker:

Mrs May

Mr Speaker:

Ed Balls

Mr Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 189

Grandparents (Access Rights) [23 Nov 2010]

4.33 pm

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 190

Column: 191

Column: 192

National Insurance Contributions Bill [23 Nov 2010]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

4.44 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Gauke:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 193

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Gauke:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab)

Mr Gauke:

Stephen Pound:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 194

Mr Love:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 195

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Mr Gauke:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 196

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Mr Love

Mr Gauke:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 197

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 198

Mr Gauke:

5.7 pm

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 199

Mr Hanson:

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Hanson:

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 200

Madam Deputy Speaker:

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Justine Greening):

Mr Hanson:

Justine Greening:

Mr Hanson:

Mr Gauke

Mr Hanson:

Column: 201

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Mr Hanson:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 202

Stephen Pound:

Mr Hanson:

Mr Love:

Mr Hanson:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 203

Mr Hanson:

Charlie Elphicke

Mr Hanson:

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Hanson:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 204

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Hanson:

Andrew Bridgen:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 205

5.33 pm

Column: 206

Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 207

Stewart Hosie:

Michael Fallon:

Column: 208

5.43 pm

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 209

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mike Gapes:

5.50 pm

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Column: 210

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Anne Marie Morris:

Column: 211

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Anne Marie Morris:

5.56 pm

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 212

Column: 213

6.3 pm

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 214

Barry Gardiner:

Julian Sturdy:

Column: 215

6.11 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 216

Mel Stride:

Barry Gardiner:

Justine Greening:

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 217

6.24 pm

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Column: 218

Column: 219

Chris Leslie:

Mel Stride:

6.34 pm

Column: 220

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Jim Shannon:

Column: 221

6.42 pm

Column: 222

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Stephen Pound:

Column: 223

Column: 224

6.52 pm

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 226

6.59 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 227

Barry Gardiner:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 228

Column: 229

Column: 230

7.15 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Justine Greening):

Mike Gapes:

Justine Greening:

Column: 231

Chris Leslie:

Justine Greening:

Column: 232

Barry Gardiner:

Justine Greening:

Column: 233

National Insurance Contributions Bill (Programme) [23 Nov 2010]

Column: 234

Business without Debate [23 Nov 2010]

Delegated legislation [23 Nov 2010]

Column: 235

Internet Pornography [23 Nov 2010]

7.29 pm

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Claire Perry:

Column: 236

Column: 237

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Claire Perry:

Column: 238

Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford) (Con):

Claire Perry:

Column: 239

7.47 pm

Column: 240

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 241

Claire Perry:

Mr Vaizey:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 242

Ms Louise Bagshawe (Corby) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 243

Claire Perry:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 244

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 245

Claire Perry:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 246

Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

8.14 pm

Back Home Page