Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 519Part No. 83

House of Commons Debates 2 December 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr Speaker]
Oral Answers To Questions
Transport
Sustainable Local Transport
South London Line
Cycling
Local Authority Transport Schemes
Road Safety
Thameslink
Station Improvements
Roads (Essex)
Sustainable Local Transport
Low-emission Vehicles
Bus Services
Train Overcrowding
Topical Questions
Women And Equalities
Female Company Directors
Equality And Human Rights Commission
Historical Convictions
Disabled People (Elections)
Domestic Violence
Comprehensive Spending Review
Winter Weather
Business Of The House
Linda Norgrove
Backbench Business
Publication Of Information About Complaints Against Members
Power Of The Parliamentary Commissioner For Standards To Initiate Investigations
Lay Membership Of The Committee On Standards And Privileges
Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
Business Without Debate
Committee Of Public Accounts (Amendment Of Standing Orders) (No. 1)
Committee Of Public Accounts (Amendment Of Standing Orders (No. 2)
Uk Passport Contract


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 2 December 2010

Volume No. 519Part No. 83

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 943

Column: 943

House of Commons [2 Dec 2010]

Prayers [2 Dec 2010]

[Mr Speaker] [2 Dec 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [2 Dec 2010]

Transport [2 Dec 2010]

Sustainable Local Transport [2 Dec 2010]

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Philip Hammond):

Julian Smith:

Mr Hammond:

Andrew Bridgen:

Column: 944

Mr Hammond:

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

South London Line [2 Dec 2010]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Philip Hammond):

Simon Hughes:

Mr Hammond:

Column: 945

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Cycling [2 Dec 2010]

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Caroline Lucas:

Norman Baker:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Norman Baker:

Column: 946

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Norman Baker:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Norman Baker:

Local Authority Transport Schemes [2 Dec 2010]

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Philip Hammond):

Column: 947

Lilian Greenwood:

Mr Hammond:

Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 948

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Road Safety [2 Dec 2010]

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mike Penning):

Paul Blomfield:

Mike Penning:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 949

Mike Penning:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Thameslink [2 Dec 2010]

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Philip Hammond):

Gavin Shuker:

Mr Hammond:

Column: 950

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

Station Improvements [2 Dec 2010]

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Nigel Adams:

Column: 951

Norman Baker:

Roads (Essex) [2 Dec 2010]

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mike Penning):

Priti Patel:

Mike Penning:

Sustainable Local Transport [2 Dec 2010]

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Mr Amess:

Column: 952

Norman Baker:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Norman Baker:

Low-emission Vehicles [2 Dec 2010]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Philip Hammond):

Andrew Selous:

Mr Hammond:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 953

Bus Services [2 Dec 2010]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Diana Johnson:

Norman Baker:

Train Overcrowding [2 Dec 2010]

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Philip Hammond):

Jonathan Reynolds:

Column: 954

Mr Hammond:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Hammond:

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Topical Questions [2 Dec 2010]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Philip Hammond):

Column: 955

John Mann:

Mr Hammond:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mike Penning):

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 956

Mr Hammond:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 957

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Skinner:

Mr Hammond:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Column: 958

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Women and Equalities [2 Dec 2010]

Female Company Directors [2 Dec 2010]

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

The Minister for Equalities (Lynne Featherstone):

Stephen Metcalfe:

Lynne Featherstone:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Column: 959

Lynne Featherstone:

Equality and Human Rights Commission [2 Dec 2010]

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Minister for Equalities (Lynne Featherstone):

Joseph Johnson:

Lynne Featherstone:

Charlie Elphicke:

Lynne Featherstone:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 960

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Lynne Featherstone:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Lynne Featherstone:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Historical Convictions [2 Dec 2010]

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 961

The Minister for Equalities (Lynne Featherstone):

Iain Stewart:

Lynne Featherstone:

Disabled People (Elections) [2 Dec 2010]

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Miller):

Alun Michael:

Maria Miller:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Column: 962

Maria Miller:

Domestic Violence [2 Dec 2010]

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

The Minister for Equalities (Lynne Featherstone):

Mrs Moon:

Lynne Featherstone:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 963

Comprehensive Spending Review [2 Dec 2010]

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Miller):

Column: 964

Sheila Gilmore:

Maria Miller:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 965

Winter Weather [2 Dec 2010]

11.32 am

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Philip Hammond):

Column: 966

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Mr Hammond:

Column: 967

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Column: 968

Mr Hammond

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hammond:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 969

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 970

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 971

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 972

Mr Hammond:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 973

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 974

Business of the House [2 Dec 2010]

12.1 pm

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 975

Column: 976

Sir George Young:

Several hon. Members

Column: 977

Mr Speaker:

Mr Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 978

Sir George Young:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 979

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 980

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Sir George Young:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 981

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 982

Sir George Young:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 983

Sir George Young:

Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Column: 984

Sir George Young:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 985

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 986

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 987

Linda Norgrove [2 Dec 2010]

12.39 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Column: 988

Column: 989

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 990

Column: 991

Mr Hague:

Column: 992

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 993

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Hague:

Column: 994

Mr Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 995

Backbench Business [2 Dec 2010]

Publication of Information about Complaints against Members [2 Dec 2010]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

1.7 pm

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 996

Mr Barron:

Column: 997

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Mr Barron:

Column: 998

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Barron:

Column: 999

Column: 1000

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Barron:

1.23 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Column: 1001

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Heath:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Heath:

Mr Barron:

Column: 1002

Mr Heath:

Mr Jenkin:

Column: 1003

Mr Heath:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Barron

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Heath:

Column: 1004

Mr Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Heath:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Heath:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1005

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Heath:

Mr Barron:

Mr Heath:

1.40 pm

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Column: 1006

Mr Sheerman:

Helen Jones:

Column: 1007

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Helen Jones:

Mr Jenkin:

Column: 1008

Helen Jones:

Mr Sheerman:

Helen Jones:

1.53 pm

Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Column: 1009

Mr Jenkin:

Peter Bottomley:

Column: 1010

Mr Charles Walker:

Peter Bottomley:

1.58 pm

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Column: 1011

Column: 1012

2.5 pm

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Helen Jones:

Mr Jenkin:

Column: 1013

Peter Bottomley:

Mr Jenkin:

Column: 1014

2.14 pm

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

2.16 pm

Mr Barron:

Column: 1015

Tony Lloyd:

Mr Barron:

Column: 1016

power of the parliamentary commissioner for standards to initiate investigations [2 Dec 2010]

Column: 1017

lay membership of the committee on standards and privileges [2 Dec 2010]

Column: 1018

Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority [2 Dec 2010]

2.24 pm

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Column: 1019

Column: 1020

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Adam Afriyie:

Column: 1021

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Adam Afriyie:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Adam Afriyie:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Adam Afriyie:

Column: 1022

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Adam Afriyie:

Column: 1023

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Adam Afriyie:

Bob Russell:

Adam Afriyie:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Adam Afriyie:

Column: 1024

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Adam Afriyie:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Column: 1025

Adam Afriyie:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Adam Afriyie:

Column: 1026

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Adam Afriyie:

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Adam Afriyie:

Column: 1027

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Adam Afriyie:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3 pm

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 1028

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Ann Clwyd:

Column: 1029

Mr Winnick:

Ann Clwyd:

Column: 1030

3.11 pm

Mr Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Column: 1031

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Gale:

Column: 1032

Column: 1033

3.26 pm

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Nadine Dorries:

Column: 1034

John Mann:

Column: 1035

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

John Mann:

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

John Mann:

Column: 1036

George Hollingbery

John Mann:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

John Mann:

Column: 1037

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

John Mann:

Andrew Bridgen:

John Mann:

3.45 pm

Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Column: 1038

Mr Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Sir John Stanley:

Column: 1039

Column: 1040

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Andrew Bridgen:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

4 pm

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Column: 1041

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Paul Murphy:

Column: 1042

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Paul Murphy:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 1043

Paul Murphy:

Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) (Lab/Co-op):

Paul Murphy:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Paul Murphy:

Column: 1044

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.12 pm

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West) (Con):

Bob Russell:

Column: 1045

Column: 1046

4.21 pm

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 1047

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Mr Winnick:

Column: 1048

4.30 pm

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 1049

4.34 pm

Column: 1050

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 1051

Jo Swinson

Michael Connarty:

Column: 1052

4.42 pm

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 1053

Column: 1054

4.50 pm

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 1055

Tony Lloyd:

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Tony Lloyd:

Column: 1056

4.59 pm

Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Column: 1057

Mr Gale:

Peter Bottomley:

Column: 1058

Column: 1059

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.8 pm

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Mr Jenkin:

Hilary Benn:

Mr Bacon:

Column: 1060

Hilary Benn:

Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1061

Column: 1062

5.20 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Column: 1063

Bob Russell:

Mr Harper:

Ann Clwyd:

Mr Harper:

Column: 1064

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Mr Winnick:

Mr Harper:

Mr Charles Walker

Mr Harper:

Mr Walker:

Mr Harper:

Column: 1065

Mr Jenkin:

Mr Harper:

Column: 1066

5.33 pm

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 1067

Mr Gale:

Clive Efford:

Column: 1068

5.40 pm

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 1069

Duncan Hames:

Mr Leigh:

Column: 1070

5.46 pm

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Bob Russell:

Duncan Hames:

Column: 1071

5.51 pm

Mr Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 1072

Column: 1073

5.57 pm

Adam Afriyie:

Column: 1074

Business without Debate [2 Dec 2010]

Committee of Public Accounts (Amendment of Standing Orders) (no. 1) [2 Dec 2010]

committee of Public Accounts (amendment Of standing Orders (No. 2) [2 Dec 2010]

Column: 1075

UK Passport Contract [2 Dec 2010]

6 pm

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Column: 1076

Column: 1077

Column: 1078

6.16 pm

The Minister for Immigration (Damian Green):

Column: 1079

Mr Meacher:

Damian Green:

Column: 1080

Column: 1081

Mr Meacher:

Damian Green:

Column: 1082

6.30 pm

Back Home Page