Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 520Part No. 87

Westminster Hall Debates 08 December 2010

Westminster Hall
Defence Spending (Wales)
Football Grounds (Regulation)
Seaside Towns (Regeneration)
Rail Services (Nuneaton)
Civilian Deaths (Ballymurphy)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 December 2010

Volume No. 520Part No. 87

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 69WH

Westminster Hall [8 Dec 2010]

[Mr James Gray]

Defence Spending (Wales) [8 Dec 2010]

9.30 am

Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East) (Lab):

Column: 70WH

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mrs James:

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mrs James:

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs James:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Mrs James:

Mr David:

Column: 71WH

Mrs James:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

Mrs James:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

Column: 72WH

Mrs James:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mrs James:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mrs James:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mrs James:

Column: 73WH

Simon Hart:

Mrs James:

Chris Ruane:

Mrs James:

Geraint Davies:

Mrs James:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mrs James:

Column: 74WH

Several hon. Members

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

9.46 am

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 75WH

John Glen:

Geraint Davies:

John Glen:

Alun Michael:

John Glen:

Column: 76WH

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

John Glen:

Mrs Moon:

John Glen:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

John Glen:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 77WH

John Glen:

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

9.56 am

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 78WH

Column: 79WH

10.3 am

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Geraint Davies:

Column: 80WH

Simon Hart:

Chris Bryant

Geraint Davies:

Simon Hart:

Chris Ruane:

Simon Hart:

Albert Owen

Chris Bryant

Simon Hart:

Chris Bryant:

Simon Hart:

Mr Robathan:

Chris Bryant:

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

Column: 81WH

Mr Robathan:

Simon Hart:

Chris Bryant:

Simon Hart:

Chris Ruane

Simon Hart:

Chris Ruane:

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

Simon Hart:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Simon Hart:

Column: 82WH

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Simon Hart:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Simon Hart:

Mrs Moon:

Simon Hart:

Mrs Moon:

Simon Hart:

Column: 83WH

Several hon. Members

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

10.15 am

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

John Glen:

Albert Owen:

Column: 84WH

John Glen:

Albert Owen:

Column: 85WH

10.23 am

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Albert Owen:

Oliver Colvile:

Column: 86WH

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

Oliver Colvile:

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

Oliver Colvile:

Nick Smith:

Oliver Colvile:

10.29 am

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 87WH

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Chris Evans:

Column: 88WH

10.33 am

Mrs Moon:

Oliver Colvile:

Mrs Moon:

Column: 89WH

Guto Bebb:

Mrs Moon:

John Glen:

Mrs Moon:

10.41 am

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 90WH

Nick Smith:

Mr Brown:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Brown:

Mrs Moon:

Column: 91WH

Mr Brown:

John Glen:

Mr Brown:

Column: 92WH

10.51 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Chris Bryant:

Mr Robathan:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Robathan:

Column: 93WH

Chris Bryant:

Mr Robathan:

Column: 94WH

Geraint Davies:

Mr Robathan:

Albert Owen:

Mr Robathan:

Column: 95WH

Football Grounds (Regulation) [8 Dec 2010]

11 am

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 96WH

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Nic Dakin:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Nic Dakin:

Column: 97WH

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Nic Dakin:

Mr Ellwood:

Nic Dakin:

Column: 98WH

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Nic Dakin:

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Nic Dakin:

11.13 am

Column: 99WH

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 100WH

Hugh Robertson:

Steve Rotheram:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 101WH

11.24 am

Column: 102WH

Seaside Towns (Regeneration) [8 Dec 2010]

[Mr David Crausby ]
2.30 pm

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Column: 103WH

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Laura Sandys:

Column: 104WH

Column: 105WH

2.43 pm

Dr John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 106WH

Laura Sandys:

Column: 107WH

Dr Pugh:

2.52 pm

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Column: 108WH

Column: 109WH

2.57 pm

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Simon Kirby:

Column: 110WH

Mike Weatherley:

Column: 111WH

3.5 pm

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Column: 112WH

Column: 113WH

3.14 pm

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Column: 114WH

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Anne Marie Morris:

Column: 115WH

Column: 116WH

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Anne Marie Morris:

Damian Collins:

Anne Marie Morris:

Several hon. Members

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Column: 117WH

3.26 pm

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mr Mark Williams:

Simon Hart:

Column: 118WH

3.30 pm

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 119WH

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 120WH

3.37 pm

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

3.40 pm

Column: 121WH

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Column: 122WH

Column: 123WH

3.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (John Penrose):

Column: 124WH

Column: 125WH

Column: 126WH

Column: 127WH

Rail Services (Nuneaton) [8 Dec 2010]

4 pm

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Column: 128WH

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Mr Jones:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Column: 129WH

Mr Jones:

Column: 130WH

Mark Pawsey:

Mr Jones:

Column: 131WH

4.15 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Column: 132WH

Column: 133WH

Mr Marcus Jones:

Norman Baker:

Column: 134WH

Dan Byles:

Norman Baker:

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair:

Column: 135WH

Civilian Deaths (Ballymurphy) [8 Dec 2010]

4.27 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Column: 136WH

Mark Durkan:

Column: 137WH

Several hon. Members

Mark Durkan:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mark Durkan:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Column: 138WH

Mark Durkan:

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Mark Durkan:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 139WH

Mark Durkan:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Mark Durkan:

Column: 140WH

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mark Durkan:

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Mark Durkan:

4.50 pm

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Column: 141WH

Naomi Long:

Mr Swire:

Column: 142WH

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Swire:

Stephen Pound:

Mr Swire:

4.58 pm

Back Home Page