Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 520Part No. 90

Westminster Hall Debates 14 December 2010

Westminster Hall
Legal aid
Intensive Dairy Farming
Early Years Education
Sentencing (Green Paper)
School Sports (Colchester)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 14 December 2010

Volume No. 520Part No. 90

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 189WH

Westminster Hall [14 Dec 2010]

[Mrs Linda Riordan ]

Legal aid [14 Dec 2010]

9.30 am

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Column: 190WH

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Ms Buck:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Buck:

Column: 191WH

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Ms Buck:

Column: 192WH

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Ms Buck:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Ms Buck:

Column: 194WH

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Column: 195WH

Ms Buck:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Ms Buck:

9.57 am

Column: 196WH

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Stephen Lloyd:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 197WH

Stephen Lloyd:

Kate Green:

Stephen Lloyd:

10.4 am

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 198WH

Column: 199WH

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab)

Jeremy Corbyn:

Several hon. Members

Mrs Linda Riordan (in the Chair):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Stephen Timms:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 200WH

10.14 am

Column: 201WH

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 202WH

10.21 am

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 203WH

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Emma Reynolds:

Kate Green:

Column: 204WH

Emma Reynolds:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 205WH

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Emma Reynolds:

10.32 am

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Column: 206WH

Margot James:

Mr Lammy:

Column: 207WH

10.39 am

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con)

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 208WH

Column: 209WH

Column: 210WH

10.51 am

The Solicitor-General (Mr Edward Garnier):

Column: 211WH

Guto Bebb:

The Solicitor-General:

Stephen Timms:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 212WH

Ms Buck:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 213WH

Intensive Dairy Farming [14 Dec 2010]

11.1 am

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 214WH

Column: 215WH

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 216WH

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 217WH

Stephen Phillips:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Stephen Phillips:

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 218WH

Column: 219WH

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Stephen Phillips:

11.28 am

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 220WH

Column: 221WH

Roger Williams:

Simon Hart:

Column: 222WH

11.38 am

Mr Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Column: 223WH

Robert Flello:

Mr Gale:

Column: 224WH

11.46 am

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Column: 225WH

Column: 226WH

11.53 am

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 227WH

Stephen Phillips:

Glyn Davies:

Simon Hart:

Glyn Davies:

Column: 228WH

Mr Edward Leigh (in the Chair):

12.3 pm

Column: 229WH

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 230WH

12.8 pm

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 231WH

Mr Gale:

Mr Bain:

Stephen Phillips:

Mr Bain:

Column: 232WH

12.18 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Column: 233WH

Neil Parish:

Mr Paice:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Paice:

Column: 234WH

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Mr Paice:

Column: 235WH

Column: 236WH

Early Years Education [14 Dec 2010]

12.30 pm

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Column: 237WH

Column: 238WH

Column: 239WH

Column: 240WH

12.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Column: 241WH

Column: 242WH

Column: 243WH

Column: 244WH

Column: 245WH

Sentencing (Green Paper) [14 Dec 2010]

12.58 pm

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Edward Leigh (in the Chair):

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 246WH

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Hollobone:

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 247WH

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Anna Soubry:

Mr Edward Leigh (in the Chair):

Mr Hollobone:

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 248WH

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 249WH

Mr Bone:

Mr Hollobone:

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 250WH

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Hollobone:

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Hollobone:

1.18 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Column: 251WH

Column: 252WH

Column: 253WH

Column: 254WH

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Djanogly:

Mr Edward Leigh (in the Chair):

Column: 255WH

School Sports (Colchester) [14 Dec 2010]

1.30 pm

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 256WH

Mr Edward Leigh (in the Chair):

Bob Russell:

Column: 257WH

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Bob Russell:

Column: 258WH

Column: 259WH

1.44 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Bob Russell:

Tim Loughton:

Column: 260WH

Bob Russell:

Tim Loughton:

Column: 261WH

Column: 262WH

Bob Russell:

Tim Loughton:

Bob Russell:

Tim Loughton:

Column: 263WH

Column: 264WH

2 pm

Back Home Page