some default text...

Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 520Part No. 91

Westminster Hall Debates 15 December 2010

Westminster Hall
Outdoor Learning
Pollution (Horn Lane, Acton)
Financial Support (Students)
Small Manufacturing Businesses
Flooding (Cornwall)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 15 December 2010

Volume No. 520Part No. 91

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 265WH

Westminster Hall [15 Dec 2010]

[Mr Joe Benton ]

Outdoor Learning [15 Dec 2010]

9.30 am

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 266WH

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Simon Hart:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Simon Hart:

Column: 267WH

Column: 268WH

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Simon Hart:

Column: 269WH

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Simon Hart:

Column: 270WH

9.49 am

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 271WH

Andrew Percy:

Mr Spencer:

Andrew Percy:

Column: 272WH

9.56 am

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Column: 273WH

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Alun Cairns:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 274WH

Alun Cairns:

10.6 am

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Column: 275WH

Jim Shannon:

Mr Walker:

Column: 276WH

Column: 277WH

10.14 am

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 278WH

Mr Williams:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Mr Williams:

Column: 279WH

Mr Andrew Turner:

Mr Mark Williams:

Column: 280WH

Column: 281WH

Several hon. Members

Mr Joe Benton (in the Chair):

10.28 am

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 282WH

Column: 283WH

10.35 am

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 284WH

10.38 am

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 285WH

Column: 286WH

Column: 287WH

10.50 am

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Column: 288WH

Column: 289WH

Alun Cairns:

Sarah Teather:

Column: 290WH

Mr Joe Benton (in the Chair):

Column: 291WH

Pollution (Horn Lane, Acton) [15 Dec 2010]

11 am

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Column: 292WH

Column: 293WH

Column: 294WH

11.13 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 295WH

Column: 296WH

Column: 297WH

11.25 am

Column: 298WH

Financial Support (Students) [15 Dec 2010]

2.30 pm

Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab):

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Teresa Pearce:

Column: 299WH

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Teresa Pearce:

Column: 300WH

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Katy Clark (in the Chair):

Teresa Pearce:

Column: 301WH

Katy Clark (in the Chair):

4.21 pm

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 302WH

Joan Ruddock:

Julian Sturdy:

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Katy Clark (in the Chair):

Julian Sturdy:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Column: 303WH

Julian Sturdy:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Julian Sturdy:

Bill Esterson:

Julian Sturdy:

Column: 304WH

Katy Clark (in the Chair):

2.54 pm

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 305WH

Lisa Nandy:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 306WH

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Lisa Nandy:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Lisa Nandy:

3.3 pm

Column: 307WH

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Column: 308WH

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

Margot James:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Margot James:

Column: 309WH

3.12 pm

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Karl Turner:

Column: 310WH

Simon Kirby:

Karl Turner:

Simon Kirby:

Karl Turner:

Column: 311WH

Column: 312WH

Katy Clark (in the Chair):

3.25 pm

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Karl Turner:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 313WH

Joan Ruddock

Dan Rogerson:

Several hon. Members

Dan Rogerson:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 314WH

Dan Rogerson:

Several hon. Members

Dan Rogerson:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Dan Rogerson:

3.33 pm

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 315WH

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con)

Graham Jones:

3.36 pm

Column: 316WH

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

3.38 pm

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

3.40 pm

Column: 317WH

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mrs Hodgson:

Column: 318WH

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mrs Hodgson:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mrs Hodgson:

Column: 319WH

Column: 320WH

3.51 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Graham Jones:

Mr Gibb:

Several hon. Members

Mr Gibb:

Column: 321WH

Graham Jones:

Mr Gibb:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Katy Clark (in the Chair):

Mr Gibb:

Mrs Hodgson:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 322WH

Column: 323WH

Small Manufacturing Businesses [15 Dec 2010]

4 pm

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Column: 324WH

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Column: 325WH

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 326WH

4.11 pm
4.22 pm

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 327WH

Column: 328WH

4.28 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Column: 329WH

Column: 330WH

Column: 331WH

Mr Andrew Smith:

Mr Prisk:

Column: 332WH

Flooding (Cornwall) [15 Dec 2010]

4.40 pm

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Column: 333WH

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Stephen Gilbert:

Column: 334WH

4.50 pm

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 335WH

4.54 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 336WH

Column: 337WH

Column: 338WH

Column: 339WH

Column: 340WH

5.9 pm

Back Home Page