Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 521Part No. 96

Westminster Hall Debates 11 January 2011

Westminster Hall
Prisoners (Voting Rights)
Parliamentary Representation
World Heritage Status (York)
Prisoner Transfer Agreement (Libya)
Regeneration (Tottenham)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 11 January 2011

Volume No. 521Part No. 96

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1WH

Westminster Hall [11 Jan 2011]

[Mr Joe Benton]

Prisoners (Voting Rights) [11 Jan 2011]

9.30 am

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 2WH

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 3WH

Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 4WH

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 5WH

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 6WH

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Joe Benton (in the Chair):

9.51 am

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Offord:

Kate Green:

Column: 7WH

Mr Offord:

Kate Green:

Dr Coffey:

Column: 8WH

Kate Green:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Kate Green:

10 am

Column: 9WH

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Philip Davies:

Tom Brake:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Tom Brake:

Mr Bone:

Column: 10WH

Tom Brake:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Tom Brake:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Tom Brake:

Mr Gray:

Column: 11WH

Tom Brake:

Mr Offord:

Tom Brake:

Column: 12WH

10.13 am

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Gareth Johnson:

Column: 13WH

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Gareth Johnson:

Column: 14WH

10.22 am

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Column: 15WH

Philip Davies:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Philip Davies:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Column: 16WH

Column: 17WH

10.30 am

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Mr Bone:

10.34 am

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 18WH

Column: 19WH

10.38 am

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

10.41 am

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 20WH

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 21WH

10.49 am

Column: 22WH

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Column: 23WH

Mr Harper:

Mr Jackson:

Mr Harper:

Mr Bone:

Column: 24WH

Mr Harper:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Mr Harper:

Mr Joe Benton (in the Chair):

Column: 25WH

Parliamentary Representation [11 Jan 2011]

11 am

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 26WH

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Andrew George:

Column: 27WH

Column: 28WH

Column: 29WH

Column: 30WH

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Andrew George:

Column: 31WH

11.36 am

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

John Stevenson:

Column: 32WH

Mr Reid:

Column: 33WH

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Reid:

Column: 34WH

Column: 35WH

Chris Bryant:

Mr Reid:

Chris Bryant

Mrs Linda Riordan (in the Chair):

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con)

Mrs Linda Riordan (in the Chair):

11.55 am

Column: 36WH

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

12 noon

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 37WH

John Stevenson:

Column: 38WH

Chris Bryant:

Andrew George:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 39WH

Column: 40WH

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Chris Bryant:

12.16 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Column: 41WH

Column: 42WH

Column: 43WH

Andrew George:

Mr Harper:

Column: 44WH

Andrew George:

Mr Harper:

Column: 45WH

World Heritage Status (York) [11 Jan 2011]

12.30 pm

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Column: 46WH

Column: 47WH

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Hugh Bayley:

12.41 pm

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 48WH

Column: 49WH

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Julian Sturdy:

12.49 pm

Column: 50WH

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (John Penrose):

Column: 51WH

Column: 52WH

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

John Penrose:

Column: 53WH

Prisoner Transfer Agreement (Libya) [11 Jan 2011]

12.59 am

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Column: 54WH

Column: 55WH

1.6 pm

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 56WH

1.10 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Column: 57WH

Column: 58WH

Column: 59WH

Damian Collins:

Mr Blunt:

Column: 60WH

Damian Collins:

Mr Blunt:

Column: 61WH

Regeneration (Tottenham) [11 Jan 2011]

1.26 pm

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Column: 62WH

Column: 63WH

Column: 64WH

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Lammy:

Column: 65WH

1.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Column: 66WH

Mr Lammy:

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 67WH

Jeremy Corbyn:

Andrew Stunell:

Mr Lammy:

Column: 68WH

Andrew Stunell:

Mr Lammy:

Andrew Stunell:

2 pm

Back Home Page