Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 521Part No. 97

House of Commons Debates 12 January 2011

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr Speaker]
Oral Answers To Questions
International Development
Sudan
Afghanistan
Women's Education
Poverty Reduction (Africa)
Development Assistance Target
Green Climate Fund
Tax Collection
Fertility And Reproductive Health
Emergency Humanitarian Response Capability
Prime Minister
Engagements
Dairy Farming
Postal Services Bill
Education Maintenance Allowance (Walsall North)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 12 January 2011

Volume No. 521Part No. 97

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 269

House of Commons [12 Jan 2011]

Prayers [12 Jan 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [12 Jan 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [12 Jan 2011]

International Development [12 Jan 2011]

Sudan [12 Jan 2011]

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Stephen Mosley:

Mr Mitchell:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 270

Mr Mitchell:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr Mitchell:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr Mitchell:

Column: 271

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Afghanistan [12 Jan 2011]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Miss McIntosh:

Mr Duncan:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Mr Duncan:

Women's Education [12 Jan 2011]

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 272

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Chi Onwurah:

Mr Mitchell:

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Mr Mitchell:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Poverty Reduction (Africa) [12 Jan 2011]

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Column: 273

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Stephen O'Brien):

Richard Ottaway:

Mr O'Brien:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr O'Brien:

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

Mr O'Brien:

Development Assistance Target [12 Jan 2011]

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 274

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Paul Blomfield:

Mr Mitchell:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr Mitchell:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 275

Mr Mitchell:

Green Climate Fund [12 Jan 2011]

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Stephen O'Brien):

Mr Speaker:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Mr O'Brien:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Mr O'Brien:

Tax Collection [12 Jan 2011]

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Catherine McKinnell:

Mr Duncan:

Julie Hilling:

Mr Duncan:

Mr Speaker:

Fertility and Reproductive Health [12 Jan 2011]

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 277

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Stephen O'Brien):

Katy Clark:

Mr O'Brien:

Emergency Humanitarian Response Capability [12 Jan 2011]

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

John Howell:

Mr Duncan:

Mr Speaker:

Christopher Pincher:

Column: 278

Mr Duncan:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Duncan:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Duncan:

Prime Minister [12 Jan 2011]

Engagements [12 Jan 2011]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 279

Mr Hanson:

The Prime Minister:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 280

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 281

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 282

The Prime Minister:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 283

The Prime Minister:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op)

The Prime Minister:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 284

The Prime Minister:

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Column: 285

The Prime Minister:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 286

Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 287

The Prime Minister:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Column: 288

The Prime Minister:

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 289

Points of Order [12 Jan 2011]

12.30 pm

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Barron:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Barron:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 290

Dairy Farming [12 Jan 2011]

12.33 pm

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 291

Column: 292

Column: 293

Postal Services Bill [12 Jan 2011]

12.42 pm

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Bob Russell:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 294

Bob Russell:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Bob Russell:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Bob Russell:

Column: 295

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Bob Russell:

Mr Weir:

Bob Russell:

Mr Mike Hancock (Portsmouth South) (LD):

Bob Russell:

Column: 296

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Bob Russell:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Bob Russell:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Bob Russell:

Column: 297

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Bob Russell:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Bob Russell:

1 pm

Mr Russell Brown:

Bob Russell:

Mr Brown:

Bob Russell:

Column: 298

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Bob Russell:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Bob Russell:

Mr Mike Hancock:

Bob Russell:

Column: 299

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Column: 300

Bob Russell:

Mr Mike Hancock:

Bob Russell:

Mr Hancock:

Bob Russell:

Mr Weir:

Bob Russell:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Bob Russell:

Column: 301

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Bob Russell:

1.15 pm

Column: 302

Jim McGovern:

Bob Russell:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Bob Russell:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 303

Bob Russell:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Bob Russell:

Damian Collins:

Bob Russell:

Column: 304

Jim McGovern:

Bob Russell:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 305

1.30 pm

Column: 306

Mr Russell Brown:

Michael Connarty:

Bob Russell:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 307

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Michael Connarty:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Michael Connarty:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Michael Connarty:

Column: 308

Mr Anderson:

Michael Connarty:

Mr Binley:

Column: 309

1.45 pm

Mr Davey:

Mr Binley:

Michael Connarty:

Mr Binley:

Richard Fuller:

Mr Binley:

Column: 310

Mr Weir:

Mr Binley:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Binley:

Column: 311

Damian Collins:

Mr Binley:

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

Mr Binley:

Damian Collins:

Mr Binley:

Column: 312

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Binley:

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mr Binley:

Column: 313

2 pm

Ian Murray:

Mr Binley:

Column: 314

Ian Murray:

Column: 315

Fiona O'Donnell:

Ian Murray:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Ian Murray:

Column: 316

Bob Russell:

Ian Murray:

2.15 pm

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Ian Murray:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Ian Murray:

David Mowat:

Ian Murray:

Column: 317

Mr Davey:

Ian Murray:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Ian Murray:

Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) (Lab/Co-op):

Ian Murray:

Column: 318

Lorely Burt:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Lorely Burt:

Column: 319

Malcolm Bruce:

Lorely Burt:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Lorely Burt:

Mr Russell Brown:

Lorely Burt:

Column: 320

Mr Weir:

2.30 pm

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr Weir:

Column: 321

Column: 322

Fiona O'Donnell:

Mr Weir:

Column: 323

Damian Collins:

Mr Weir:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 324

Mr Weir:

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Mr Weir:

2.45 pm

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Mr Weir:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Mr Weir:

Column: 325

Mr Anderson:

Column: 326

David Mowat:

Mr Anderson:

Column: 327

David Mowat:

Mr Anderson:

Mr Russell Brown:

Mr Anderson:

Richard Fuller:

Column: 328

Mr Anderson:

Richard Fuller:

Mr Anderson:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Anderson:

Lindsay Roy:

Column: 329

Mr Anderson:

3 pm

John Thurso:

Column: 330

Dr Whiteford:

John Thurso:

Column: 331

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davidson:

Chris Evans:

Column: 332

Richard Graham:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Chris Evans:

Jim Shannon:

Chris Evans:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 333

Chris Evans:

Damian Collins:

Chris Evans:

3.15 pm

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

Column: 334

Cathy Jamieson:

Margaret Curran:

David Mowat:

Column: 335

Margaret Curran:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Margaret Curran:

David Mowat:

Margaret Curran:

Column: 336

Mark Durkan:

Column: 337

3.30 pm

Column: 338

Jim Shannon:

Mark Durkan:

Lorely Burt:

Mark Durkan:

Gordon Banks:

Mark Durkan:

Richard Graham:

Column: 339

Mark Durkan:

Mr Russell Brown:

Mark Durkan:

Mr Binley:

Mark Durkan:

Gordon Banks:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 340

Mr Davidson:

Column: 341

Damian Collins:

3.45 pm

Mr Davidson:

Richard Graham:

Mr Davidson:

Column: 342

Mr Davey:

Column: 343

Mr Davidson:

Mr Reid:

Mr Davidson:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Column: 344

Mr Davidson:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 345

4pm

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 346

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 347

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

Tom Blenkinsop:

Damian Collins:

Column: 348

Tom Blenkinsop:

Damian Collins:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Mr Davidson:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 349

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

4.15 pm

Column: 350

Lorely Burt:

Nia Griffith:

Column: 351

Column: 352

4.30 pm

Column: 354

Mr Davey:

Column: 355

Nia Griffith:

Mr Davey:

Column: 356

Mr Binley:

Mr Davey:

Mr Binley:

Mr Davey:

Mr Anderson:

Column: 357

Mr Davey:

Mr Weir:

4.45 pm

Mr Davey:

Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Column: 358

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr Davey:

Mr Binley:

Mr Davey:

Mr Binley:

Mr Davey:

Mr Binley:

Mr Davey:

Column: 359

Sir Alan Beith:

Mr Davey:

Mr Davidson:

Mr Davey:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Column: 360

Nia Griffith:

Mr Davey:

Sarah Newton:

Mr Davey:

Bob Russell:

Column: 361

Nia Griffith:

Bob Russell:

Nia Griffith:

Bob Russell:

Division No. 163 [Postal Services Bill] [12 Jan 2011]

Column: 366

Mr Weir:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.15 pm

Mr Weir:

Column: 367

Column: 368

Mr Davey:

Mr Weir:

Tony Lloyd:

Mr Weir:

Tony Lloyd:

Mr Weir:

Column: 369

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr Weir:

Column: 370

Mr Reid:

5.30 pm

Mr Weir:

Column: 371

Mr Reid:

Gordon Banks:

Column: 372

Mr Reid:

Gordon Banks:

Column: 373

Column: 374

5.45 pm

Column: 375

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 376

Mr Davey:

Column: 377

Mr Weir:

Mr Davey:

Column: 378

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Gordon Banks:

Column: 379

Mr Davey:

6 pm
Division No. 164 [Postal Services Bill] [12 Jan 2011]

Column: 384

Division No. 165 [Postal Services Bill] [12 Jan 2011]

Column: 389

6.28 pm

Mr Davey:

Column: 390

Jonathan Edwards:

Mr Davey:

Mr Davidson:

Mr Davey:

Column: 391

Ian Murray:

Mr Davey:

Column: 392

6.40 pm

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Column: 393

Mr Davey:

Mr Denham:

Column: 394

Damian Collins:

Mr Denham:

Column: 395

6.53 pm

Column: 396

Richard Fuller:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Richard Fuller:

6.58 pm

Fiona O'Donnell:

Column: 397

7 pm
Division No. 166 [Postal Services Bill] [12 Jan 2011]

Column: 402

Education Maintenance Allowance (Walsall North) [12 Jan 2011]

7.15 pm

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 403

Mr Winnick:

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr Winnick:

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 404

Mr Winnick:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Winnick:

Column: 405

7.29 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Mr Winnick:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 406

Mr Winnick:

Mr Gibb:

Mr Winnick:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 407

Mr Winnick:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 408

7.39 pm

Back Home Page