Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 524 Part No. 129

House of Commons Debates 9 March 2011

westminster hall

disability living allowance

east london tech city

water and sewerage charges (south west water)

animal welfare

health and safety (construction industry)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 9 March 2011

Volume No. 524 Part No. 129

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 215WH

Column: 215WH

Westminster Hall [9 Mar 2011]

[Philip Davies] [9 Mar 2011]

Disability Living Allowance [9 Mar 2011]

9.30 am

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Column: 216WH


Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Hywel Williams:

Column: 217WH


David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Hywel Williams:

Column: 218WH

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Hywel Williams:

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Hywel Williams:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 219WH

Hywel Williams:

Jim Shannon:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 220WH


9.53 am

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 221WH


Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Column: 222WH


David Simpson:

Tony Baldry:

10.3 am

Column: 223WH

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

10.8 am

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 224WH

Guy Opperman:

Richard Fuller:

Hywel Williams:

Richard Fuller:

Column: 225WH

Mr Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Richard Fuller:

Column: 226WH

10.17 am

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 227WH


Column: 228WH


Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mark Durkan:

Philip Davies (in the Chair):

10.25 am

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Column: 229WH


Nicky Morgan:

Duncan Hames:

Column: 230WH

10.33 am

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 231WH


Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 232WH


10.39 am

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

Column: 233WH


Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Margaret Curran:

Jim Shannon:

Margaret Curran:

Column: 234WH

Philip Davies (in the Chair):

Margaret Curran:

Column: 235WH


10.49 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Miller):

Column: 236WH


Fiona O'Donnell:

Maria Miller:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Maria Miller:

Column: 237WH


Margaret Curran:

Maria Miller:

Column: 238WH


Philip Davies (in the Chair):

Column: 239WH

East London Tech City [9 Mar 2011]

11 am

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Column: 240WH


Column: 241WH


11.10 am

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Column: 242WH

Ms Abbott:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 243WH

Ms Abbott:

Mr Willetts:

Ms Abbott:

Mr Willetts:

Ms Abbott:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 244WH


Ms Abbott:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 245WH

Ms Abbott:

Mr Willetts:

11.24 am

Column: 246WH

Water and Sewerage Charges (South West Water) [9 Mar 2011]

[Mr David Amess ] [9 Mar 2011]

2.30 pm

Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Column: 247WH


Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Sanders:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 248WH

Mr Sanders:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Sanders:

Column: 249WH


Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mr Sanders:

Alison Seabeck:

Mr Sanders:

Column: 250WH


Column: 251WH

Alison Seabeck:

2.48 pm

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Dr Wollaston:

Column: 252WH

2.52 pm

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 253WH


Anne Marie Morris:

Andrew George:

Alison Seabeck:

Andrew George:

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 254WH

Andrew George:

Mr Sanders:

Andrew George:

Column: 255WH


3.10 pm

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Column: 256WH


Column: 257WH

3.16 pm

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Andrew George:

Mr Reed:

Column: 258WH

Column: 259WH

Column: 260WH


3.27 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 261WH

Dr Wollaston:

Column: 262WH

Richard Benyon:

Mr Bradshaw:

Richard Benyon:

Mr Bradshaw:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 263WH


Column: 264WH


Andrew George:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 265WH


Mr David Amess (in the Chair):

3.50 pm

Column: 266WH

Animal Welfare [9 Mar 2011]

3.57 pm

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Column: 267WH

Column: 268WH

Column: 269WH


Column: 270WH

4.14 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Column: 271WH

Column: 272WH


Column: 273WH


Column: 274WH

Health and Safety (Construction Industry) [9 Mar 2011]

4.29 pm

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 275WH

Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 277WH

Ian Lavery:

Column: 278WH

Jim Sheridan:

4.48 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Column: 279WH


Ian Lavery:

Steve Webb:

Mr Andrew Smith:

Steve Webb:

Jim Sheridan

Steve Webb:

Mr Andrew Smith:

Column: 280WH

Steve Webb:

Jim Sheridan:

Steve Webb:

Column: 281WH


Jim Sheridan

Column: 282WH

Steve Webb:

Jim Sheridan:

Steve Webb:

4.59 pm