Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 525 Part No. 131

House of Commons Debates 14 March 2011

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

defence

afghanistan

north africa

industrial, security and technology policy

international arms trade

nuclear deterrent

means of identification (licensing)

trident replacement programme

nato reform

cyber-security

harmonisation project

raf machrihanish

strategic planning

defence equipment

libya

hms illustrious

middle east and north africa

strategic defence and security review (airfields)

topical questions

japan and the middle east

points of order

scotland bill

business without debate

regulatory reform

delegated legislation

hindi radio service (bbc)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 14 March 2011

Volume No. 525 Part No. 131

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [14 Mar 2011]

Prayers [14 Mar 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [14 Mar 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [14 Mar 2011]

Defence [14 Mar 2011]

Afghanistan [14 Mar 2011]

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Tom Brake:

Dr Fox:

Column: 3

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Dr Fox:

North Africa [14 Mar 2011]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Mr Hanson:

Dr Fox:

Column: 4

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mr Murphy:

Dr Fox:

Column: 5

Industrial, Security and Technology Policy [14 Mar 2011]

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Paul Maynard:

Peter Luff:

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Peter Luff:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Column: 6

Peter Luff:

Michael Dugher (Barnsley East) (Lab):

Peter Luff:

International Arms Trade [14 Mar 2011]

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Dr Huppert:

Column: 7

Nick Harvey:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Nick Harvey:

Nuclear Deterrent [14 Mar 2011]

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Julie Hilling:

Peter Luff:

Column: 8

Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Peter Luff:

Means of Identification (Licensing) [14 Mar 2011]

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

David Mowat:

Mr Robathan:

Trident Replacement Programme [14 Mar 2011]

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Column: 9

Dr Lewis:

Dr Fox:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Dr Fox:

NATO Reform [14 Mar 2011]

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 10

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Gerald Howarth):

Harriett Baldwin:

Mr Howarth:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Howarth:

Cyber-security [14 Mar 2011]

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Column: 11

Robert Halfon:

Nick Harvey:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Nick Harvey:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Nick Harvey:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Nick Harvey:

Harmonisation Project [14 Mar 2011]

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Column: 12

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Mr Ruffley:

Peter Luff:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Peter Luff:

RAF Machrihanish [14 Mar 2011]

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Mr Reid:

Column: 13

Mr Robathan:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Robathan:

Strategic Planning [14 Mar 2011]

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Laura Sandys:

Dr Fox:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 14

Dr Fox:

Defence Equipment [14 Mar 2011]

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Gordon Henderson:

Peter Luff:

Libya [14 Mar 2011]

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 15

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Toby Perkins:

Dr Fox:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Dr Fox:

HMS Illustrious [14 Mar 2011]

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Column: 16

Thomas Docherty:

Peter Luff:

Middle East and North Africa [14 Mar 2011]

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Stuart Andrew:

Dr Fox:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Strategic Defence and Security Review (Airfields) [14 Mar 2011]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Column: 17

Miss McIntosh:

Nick Harvey:

Topical Questions [14 Mar 2011]

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Jack Dromey:

Dr Fox:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Column: 18

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Mr Speaker:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Fox:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 19

Mr Robathan:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Fox:

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 20

Dr Fox:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Robathan:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 21

Dr Fox:

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Dr Fox:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Fox:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Dr Fox:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 22

Dr Fox:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Fox:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Column: 23

Dr Fox:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 24

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Column: 25

Japan and the Middle East [14 Mar 2011]

3.33 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 26


Column: 27


Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 28

Column: 29


The Prime Minister:

Column: 30

Column: 31

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 32

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 33

The Prime Minister:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 34

The Prime Minister:

Mr Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Column: 35

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 36

The Prime Minister:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 37

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 38

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 39

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 40

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 41

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 42

The Prime Minister:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 43

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 44

The Prime Minister:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 45

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 46

The Prime Minister:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Column: 47

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 48

Points of Order [14 Mar 2011]

4.42 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 49

Scotland Bill [14 Mar 2011]

[Mr Nigel Evans ] [14 Mar 2011]

4.45 pm

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Nigel Evans):

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 51

Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Donohoe:

Stewart Hosie:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 52


Mr Donohoe:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Stewart Hosie:

Mr MacNeil:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 53


Mr MacNeil:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Donohoe:

Stewart Hosie:

5 pm

Column: 55

Fiona O'Donnell:

Stewart Hosie:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 56

Iain Stewart:

Mr Russell Brown:

Iain Stewart:

Column: 57


Stewart Hosie:

Iain Stewart:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 58


Ann McKechin:

5.15 pm

Fiona O'Donnell:

Column: 59

Ann McKechin:

Stewart Hosie:

Ann McKechin:

Column: 60


Column: 61


The Secretary of State for Scotland (Michael Moore):

Ann McKechin:

Column: 62


5.30 pm

Mr Russell Brown:

Column: 63


Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr Brown:

Mr Reid:

Mr Brown:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Column: 64

Stewart Hosie:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 65

Fiona O'Donnell:

Stewart Hosie:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Pete Wishart:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Pete Wishart:

Fiona O'Donnell:

5.45 pm

Column: 66


The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Pete Wishart:

Mr Gauke:

Stewart Hosie

Mr Gauke:

Column: 67

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Gauke:

Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 68

Mr Gauke:

Mr Davidson:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 69

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Gauke:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

6 pm

Mr Gauke:

Pete Wishart:

Mr Gauke:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 70

Mr Gauke:

Stewart Hosie:

Ann McKechin:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 71


Division No. 222 [ Scotland Bill] [14 Mar 2011]

Ann McKechin:

Column: 74

Mr Gauke:

Ann McKechin:

The Temporary Chair (Mr Charles Walker):

Column: 75

Ann McKechin:

Column: 76


Column: 77


6.30 pm

Column: 78


John Stevenson:

Column: 79

Ann McKechin:

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Ann McKechin:

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

Ann McKechin:

Column: 80

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Ann McKechin:

Column: 81


Stewart Hosie:

6.45 pm

Ann McKechin:

Column: 82


Iain Stewart:

Column: 83


Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 84

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 85


7 pm

Sheila Gilmore:

Fiona Bruce:

David Mowat:

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 86


Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 87

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 88

Column: 89

7.15 pm

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 90

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Ian Murray:

Jim McGovern:

Ian Murray:

Column: 91


Mr Gauke:

Column: 92


Column: 93


7.30 pm

Jim McGovern:

Mr Gauke:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 94

Mr Gauke:

Lindsay Roy:

Mr Gauke:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 95

Mr Gauke:

Column: 96

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

7.45 pm

Mr Gauke:

Column: 97


Iain Stewart:

Mr Gauke:

Iain Stewart:

Mr Gauke:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 98


Column: 99


Column: 100

Ann McKechin:

8 pm

Column: 101


Mrs McGuire:

Ann McKechin:

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Ann McKechin:

Jim McGovern:

Ann McKechin:

Column: 102


Division No. 223 [ Scotland Bill] [14 Mar 2011]

Ann McKechin:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 106

Ann McKechin:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 107

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr Gauke:

Mark Lazarowicz:

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Dawn Primarolo):

8.30 pm

Mr Gauke:

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 108

Column: 109

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 110

Stewart Hosie:

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 111

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 112

Jim McGovern:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 113

8.45 pm

Column: 114


Jim McGovern:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 115

Mr Frank Roy:

Stewart Hosie:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Stewart Hosie:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Davidson

Column: 116

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Davidson:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Davidson

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Davidson:

Stewart Hosie:

9 pm

Column: 118


Ann McKechin:

Stewart Hosie:

Ann McKechin:

Column: 119


Mr Gauke:

Column: 120

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 121


9.15 pm

Column: 122


Fiona O'Donnell:

Mr Gauke:

Mr Davidson:

Mr Gauke:

Ann McKechin:

Column: 123

Mr Gauke:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 124


Division No. 224 [ Scotland Bill] [14 Mar 2011]

Mr Davidson:

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

David Mundell:

Column: 128


Column: 129

9.45 pm

Mr Donohoe:

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Donohoe:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 130

Mr Donohoe:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Donohoe:

Pete Wishart:

Mr Donohoe:

David Mundell:

Mr Donohoe:

Column: 131

David Mundell:

Mr Donohoe:

Mrs Laing:

Mr Donohoe:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr Donohoe:

Column: 132

Mr MacNeil

Mr Donohoe:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Donohoe:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Donohoe:

Pete Wishart:

Mr Donohoe:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Donohoe:

Column: 133

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Donohoe:

Mr MacNeil

Mr Donohoe:

Mr MacNeil:

10 pm

Business without Debate [14 Mar 2011]

Regulatory Reform [14 Mar 2011]

Delegated Legislation [14 Mar 2011]

Column: 134

Column: 135

Hindi Radio Service (BBC) [14 Mar 2011]

10.2 pm

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Leigh:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 136

Mr Leigh:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Mr Leigh:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Leigh:

Column: 137

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Leigh:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Leigh:

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Mr Leigh:

Column: 138


10.15 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Column: 139

Column: 140

Mr Thomas:

Column: 141

Mr Lidington:

Mr Thomas:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 142


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

10.30 pm