Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 525 Part No. 138

House of Commons Debates 23 March 2011

westminster hall

public sector funding

steel industry (carbon floor pricing)

pig farming

rural broadband

disability living allowance


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 23 March 2011

Volume No. 525 Part No. 138

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 257WH

Column: 257WH

Westminster Hall [23 Mar 2011]

[David Amess ] [23 Mar 2011]

Public Sector Funding [23 Mar 2011]

9.30 am

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 258WH


Column: 259WH


Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 260WH

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Barbara Keeley:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 261WH

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Barbara Keeley:

Chris White

Barbara Keeley:

Several hon. Members

Column: 262WH

Mr David Amess (in the Chair):

9.48 am

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 263WH

Barbara Keeley:

Tony Baldry:

Column: 264WH


9.58 am

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr David Amess (in the Chair):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 265WH


Column: 266WH

10.6 am

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 267WH


Column: 268WH


Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr Williams:

10.15 am

Column: 269WH

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 270WH


10.19 am

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

Chris White:

Emma Reynolds:

Chris White:

Column: 271WH


10.24 am

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Jim Shannon:

Yvonne Fovargue:

Column: 272WH


Emma Reynolds:

Yvonne Fovargue:

10.28 am

Column: 273WH

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 274WH


Mr David Amess (in the Chair):

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mr David Amess (in the Chair):

Catherine McKinnell:

Mr David Amess (in the Chair):

10.34 am

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 275WH

Catherine McKinnell:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Catherine McKinnell:

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 276WH

Catherine McKinnell:

10.40 am

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Guto Bebb:

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Column: 277WH


Column: 278WH

10.50 am

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Column: 279WH


Barbara Keeley

Mr Hurd:

Barbara Keeley:

Mr Hurd:

Barbara Keeley

Mr Hurd:

Column: 280WH

Jeremy Corbyn

Mr Hurd:

Column: 281WH

Column: 282WH

Steel Industry (Carbon Floor Pricing) [23 Mar 2011]

11 am

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Column: 283WH


Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Jessica Morden:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Jessica Morden:

Column: 284WH


Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Jessica Morden:

Column: 285WH


11.12 am

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Column: 286WH


Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Ian Swales:

Mr Prisk:

Ian Swales:

Mr Prisk:

Column: 287WH


Mr MacShane:

Mr Prisk:

Column: 288WH

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Prisk:

Column: 289WH


Column: 290WH


Tom Blenkinsop:

Mr Prisk:

Jessica Morden:

Mr Prisk:

11.30 am

Column: 291WH

Pig Farming [23 Mar 2011]

[Hugh Bayley ] [23 Mar 2011]

2.30 pm

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Mr Bacon:

Column: 292WH

Column: 293WH


Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Bacon:

Mr Keith Simpson (Broadland) (Con):

Mr Bacon:

Column: 294WH

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Bacon:

Andrew George:

Mr Bacon:

Column: 295WH

Column: 296WH

Mr Keith Simpson:

Mr Bacon:

Column: 297WH


Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mr Bacon:

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Column: 298WH

Mr Bacon:

Column: 299WH


2.59 pm

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 300WH

Mr Knight:

Dr Coffey:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Dr Coffey:

Column: 301WH

3.9 pm

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

Column: 302WH


Mr Bacon:

Column: 303WH

Dr Poulter:

Simon Hart:

Dr Poulter:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Dr Poulter:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 304WH

Dr Poulter:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Dr Poulter:

Column: 305WH

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

3.23 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 306WH


3.28 pm

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 307WH

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mr Bain:

Column: 308WH

Mr Graham Stuart:

Mr Bain:

Column: 309WH

Jim Shannon:

Mr Bain:

3.39 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Column: 310WH

Mr Graham Stuart:

Mr Paice:

Column: 311WH


Column: 312WH

Mr Bacon:

Mr Paice:

Mr Bacon:

Column: 313WH

Mr Paice:

Column: 314WH


Column: 315WH

Rural Broadband [23 Mar 2011]

3.59 pm

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Column: 316WH

Mr Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Column: 317WH

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Column: 318WH

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 319WH

Rory Stewart:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Column: 320WH

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Rory Stewart:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab)

Column: 321WH

Rory Stewart:

Pamela Nash:

Rory Stewart:

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Column: 322WH

4.22 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 323WH

Column: 324WH


Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

Column: 325WH

Disability Living Allowance [23 Mar 2011]

4.30 pm

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

John Robertson:

Column: 326WH


Column: 327WH


Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

John Robertson:

Column: 328WH

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

John Robertson:

Column: 329WH


4.46 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Miller):

Column: 330WH

John Robertson:

Maria Miller:

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab)

Maria Miller:

Pamela Nash:

Maria Miller:

Column: 331WH


John Robertson:

Maria Miller:

Column: 332WH


Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Pamela Nash:

Column: 333WH

Maria Miller:

Column: 334WH


4.59 pm