Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 527 Part No. 154

House of Commons Debates 10 May 2011

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

treasury

monetary policy framework

bank lending (small businesses)

business costs

economic growth (vat)

charitable giving

tax and benefit changes

business regulation

public sector borrowing requirement

first-time buyers

regional investment

economic growth

barnett formula

alcohol duty

budget deficits

topical questions

off-quota university places

passenger name records

point of order

lip-reading

energy bill

energy bill

energy bill

energy bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

european union documents

hospices (vat)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 10 May 2011

Volume No. 527 Part No. 154

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1009

House of Commons [10 May 2011]

Prayers [10 May 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [10 May 2011]

business before questions [10 May 2011]

Mr Speaker:

Oral Answers to Questions [10 May 2011]

Treasury [10 May 2011]

Monetary Policy Framework [10 May 2011]

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Column: 1010


Helen Goodman:

Mr Osborne:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Column: 1011

Mr Speaker:

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Osborne:

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Bank Lending (Small Businesses) [10 May 2011]

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Column: 1012

Tessa Munt:

Mr Hoban:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hoban:

Business Costs [10 May 2011]

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Esther McVey:

Column: 1013

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Column: 1014

Mr Osborne:

Economic Growth (VAT) [10 May 2011]

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Ms Stuart:

Mr Gauke:

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 1015

Charitable Giving [10 May 2011]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Tony Baldry:

Mr Osborne:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1016

Tax and Benefit Changes [10 May 2011]

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Pamela Nash:

Danny Alexander:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 1017

Danny Alexander:

Business Regulation [10 May 2011]

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Harriett Baldwin:

Mr Hoban:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 1018

Public Sector Borrowing Requirement [10 May 2011]

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Justine Greening):

John Stevenson:

Justine Greening:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

First-time Buyers [10 May 2011]

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Column: 1019

Mr Jones:

Mr Hoban:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Regional Investment [10 May 2011]

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Sheryll Murray:

Column: 1020

Danny Alexander:

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Economic Growth [10 May 2011]

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Nicholas Soames:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1021

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Barnett Formula [10 May 2011]

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

David Mowat:

Danny Alexander:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 1022

Alcohol Duty [10 May 2011]

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Justine Greening):

Mr Streeter:

Justine Greening:

Budget Deficits [10 May 2011]

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Jeremy Lefroy:

Column: 1023

Mr Gauke:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Mr Gauke:

Topical Questions [10 May 2011]

Chris Kelly (Dudley South) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Chris Kelly:

Column: 1024

Mr Osborne:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Column: 1025

Mr Osborne:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1026

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Mr Osborne:

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Column: 1027

Mr Osborne:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Column: 1028

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Danny Alexander:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1029

Off-quota University Places [10 May 2011]

3.30 pm

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab)

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Mr Denham:

Column: 1030


Mr Willetts:

Column: 1031


Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr Willetts:

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 1032

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Column: 1033

Mr Willetts:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 1034

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1035

Mr Willetts:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 1036

Mr Willetts:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Mr Willetts:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 1037

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 1038

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Column: 1039

Mr Willetts:

Column: 1040

Passenger Name Records [10 May 2011]

4.5 pm

The Minister for Immigration (Damian Green):

Column: 1041


Column: 1042


Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Column: 1043


Column: 1044


Damian Green:

Column: 1045


Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Mr Cash:

Damian Green:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 1046

Damian Green:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Damian Green:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Column: 1047

Damian Green:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 1048

Damian Green:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Damian Green:

Column: 1049

Point of Order [10 May 2011]

4.33 pm

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1050

Lip-reading [10 May 2011]

4.35 pm

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 1051


Column: 1052


Column: 1053

Energy Bill [] [10 May 2011]

4.47 pm

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1054

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab)

Joan Ruddock

Chris Huhne:

Mr Andrew Smith:

Chris Huhne:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1055

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1056


Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Barry Gardiner:

Chris Huhne:

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Column: 1057

Chris Huhne:

Joan Ruddock

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green)

Chris Huhne:

Caroline Lucas:

Chris Huhne:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 1058

Chris Huhne:

Several hon. Members

Chris Huhne:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Joan Ruddock:

Chris Huhne:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 1059

Chris Huhne:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1060

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Mr MacNeil:

Chris Huhne:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1061


James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Jim Shannon:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1062

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Tessa Munt

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1063


Caroline Lucas:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1064

Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Andrew George:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1065

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Chris Huhne:

Mr MacNeil

Chris Huhne:

Mr MacNeil

Chris Huhne:

5.32 pm

Column: 1066

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Andrea Leadsom:

Meg Hillier:

Column: 1067


David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Meg Hillier:

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Meg Hillier:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Meg Hillier:

Column: 1068


Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Meg Hillier:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Meg Hillier:

Column: 1069

Column: 1070


Stephen Gilbert:

Meg Hillier:

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Meg Hillier:

Gregory Barker:

Meg Hillier:

Column: 1071

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Meg Hillier:

Andrew George:

Column: 1072

Meg Hillier:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Meg Hillier:

John McDonnell:

Meg Hillier:

5.57 pm

Mr Tim Yeo (South Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 1073

Chris Huhne:

Mr Yeo:

Column: 1074

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) (Con):

Mr Yeo:

Column: 1075


Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Mr Yeo:

Column: 1076


6.10 pm

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Column: 1077


Column: 1078

6.22 pm

Column: 1079

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Martin Horwood:

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 1080

Martin Horwood:

Column: 1081

Chris Huhne:

Martin Horwood:

Barry Gardiner:

Martin Horwood:

Barry Gardiner:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 1082


6.33 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 1083

Column: 1084

Dr Whitehead:

Column: 1085

Mr Wright:

6.44 pm

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Barry Gardiner:

Dr Lee:

Column: 1086


Column: 1087


Martin Horwood:

Dr Lee:

Martin Horwood:

Dr Lee:

Column: 1088

Andrew George:

Dr Lee:

6.59 pm

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 1089

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Weir:

Mr Binley:

Mr Weir:

Column: 1090

Gregory Barker:

Mr Weir:

Column: 1091

Gregory Barker:

Mr Weir:

Column: 1092


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

7.15 pm

Mr Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Column: 1093

Column: 1094


Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr Brine:

Column: 1095


Column: 1096


Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mr Brine:

7.26 pm

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Column: 1097


Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mr Meacher:

Column: 1098


Gregory Barker:

Mr Meacher:

Gregory Barker:

Mr Meacher:

Column: 1099


7.38 pm

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Column: 1100


Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 1101


7.46 pm

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 1102


Gregory Barker:

Dr Whitehead:

Mark Tami:

Column: 1103

Dr Whitehead:

Column: 1104


7.58 pm

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Gregory Barker:

Mr Binley:

Column: 1105


Column: 1106


Nicola Blackwood:

Mr Binley:

8.11 pm

Column: 1107


Column: 1108


Column: 1109


8.21 pm

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Column: 1110


Heather Wheeler:

Tessa Munt:

Gregory Barker:

Tessa Munt:

Column: 1111

Andrew George:

Tessa Munt:

Andrew George:

Tessa Munt:

Column: 1112

8.30 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 1113

Nicola Blackwood:

Barry Gardiner:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 1114

8.43 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 1115

Column: 1116

8.50 pm

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1117


Column: 1118


9 pm

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Column: 1119

9.4 pm

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 1120


Column: 1121

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con)

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con)

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

9.13 pm

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Column: 1122

Column: 1123

Column: 1124


9.21 pm

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 1125


Column: 1126


9.30 pm

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1127

Column: 1128

Column: 1129

9.43 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Column: 1130


Column: 1131


Column: 1132


Barry Gardiner:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 1133


ENERGY BILL [] (PROGRAMME) [10 May 2011]

ENERGY BILL [] (MONEY) [10 May 2011]

Column: 1134

ENERGY BILL [] (WAYS AND MEANS) [10 May 2011]

Business without Debate [10 May 2011]

delegated legislation [10 May 2011]

European Union Documents [10 May 2011]

Column: 1135

petitionSt George's Day (Public Holiday)

9.59 pm

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Column: 1136

Hospices (VAT) [10 May 2011]

10.1 pm

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 1137


Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Bob Russell:

Column: 1138

Column: 1139


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Bob Russell:

10.14 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 1140


Bob Russell:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 1141


Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab)

Mr Gauke:

Nic Dakin:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 1142

Martin Horwood:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 1143


Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Bob Russell:

Column: 1144

Mr Gauke:

10.28 pm