some default text...

Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 527 Part No. 155

House of Commons Debates 11 May 2011

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

wales

council tax benefit

devolution funding

departmental efficiency savings

big society initiatives

broadband infrastructure

health and social care bill

great western main line

tourism promotion

nuclear industry

prime minister

engagements

computer sciences corporation

engagements

future diplomatic network

points of order

planning (grade 1 agricultural land protection)

education bill

common consolidated corporate tax base

charter for budget responsibility

back to work agenda


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 11 May 2011

Volume No. 527 Part No. 155

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1145

House of Commons [11 May 2011]

Prayers [11 May 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [11 May 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [11 May 2011]

Wales [11 May 2011]

Council Tax Benefit [11 May 2011]

Jenny Willott (Cardiff Central) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Jenny Willott:

Mr Jones:

Devolution Funding [11 May 2011]

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Column: 1146

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Mary Macleod:

Mrs Gillan:

Stephen Mosley:

Mrs Gillan:

Andrew Selous:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1147

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1148

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hain:

Mrs Gillan:

Departmental Efficiency Savings [11 May 2011]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Jones:

Big Society Initiatives [11 May 2011]

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Column: 1149

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Jonathan Evans:

Mr Jones:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Broadband Infrastructure [11 May 2011]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

David Rutley:

Column: 1150

Mrs Gillan:

Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Speaker:

Health and Social Care Bill [11 May 2011]

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Column: 1151

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Hywel Williams:

Mr Jones:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr Jones:

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Great Western Main Line [11 May 2011]

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Column: 1152

Robert Halfon:

Mrs Gillan:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Tourism Promotion [11 May 2011]

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Jones:

Column: 1153

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Jones:

Nuclear Industry [11 May 2011]

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Steve Baker:

Mrs Gillan:

Graham Evans:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Speaker:

David T. C. Davies:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1154

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Prime Minister [11 May 2011]

Engagements [11 May 2011]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 1155

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 1156

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 1157

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1158

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

The Prime Minister:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 1159

The Prime Minister:

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1160

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Column: 1161

The Prime Minister:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Column: 1162

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 1163

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Computer Sciences Corporation [11 May 2011]

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Bacon:

The Prime Minister:

Engagements [11 May 2011]

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 1164

The Prime Minister:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1165

Future Diplomatic Network [11 May 2011]

12.33 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Column: 1166


Column: 1167


Column: 1168


Mr Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Lab):

Column: 1169


Mr Hague:

Column: 1170


Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 1171

Mr Hague:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Mr Straw:

Column: 1172

Mr Hague:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Column: 1173

Mr Hague:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Hague:

Column: 1174

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 1175

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Margot James:

Mr Hague:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr Hague:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 1176

Mr Hague:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 1177

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Mr Hague:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 1178

Mr Hague:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Hague:

Column: 1179

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Column: 1180

Mr Hague:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 1181

Points of Order [11 May 2011]

1.27 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hague:

Mr Speaker:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 1182

Mr Speaker:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Column: 1183

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1184

Planning (Grade 1 Agricultural Land Protection) [11 May 2011]

1.35 pm

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Column: 1185


Column: 1186


Column: 1187

Education Bill [11 May 2011]

1.47 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 1188

Mr Gibb:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1189

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Gibb:

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1190

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Gibb:

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Gibb:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Gibb:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 1191

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Kevin Brennan:

2 pm

Mr Gibb:

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1192

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 1193


Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr Field:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mr Field:

Column: 1194


Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

2.15 pm

Column: 1195


Column: 1196


Column: 1197


Stephen Phillips:

Column: 1198


Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

2.30 pm

Column: 1199

Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1200


Mr Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1201

Richard Fuller:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1202

2.45 pm

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1203


Mr Frank Field

Mr Gibb:

Mr Field:

Mr Gibb:

Stephen Phillips:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1204

Mr Frank Field:

Mr Gibb:

Mr Mark Field:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1205

Mr Frank Field:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 1206

Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 1207

Mr Brady:

3 pm

Column: 1208


Andy Burnham:

Mr Brady:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Column: 1209

Mr Brady:

Mr Stuart:

Mr Brady:

Column: 1210

Andy Burnham:

Mr Gibb:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Column: 1211

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con)

Mr Stuart:

Andy Burnham:

3.15 pm

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1212

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1213


Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Column: 1214

Andy Burnham:

Mr Gibb:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Gibb:

Andy Burnham:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1215

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Andy Burnham:

3.30 pm

Column: 1216

Ian Mearns:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Column: 1217

Stephen Twigg:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 1218


Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Mr Stuart:

Column: 1219

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Stuart:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Stuart:

3.45 pm

Column: 1220

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 1221

Column: 1222

Ian Mearns:

Mr Stuart:

Ian Mearns:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 1223


Mr Sheerman:

4 pm

Column: 1224


Dan Rogerson:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 1225

Pat Glass:

Dan Rogerson:

Mr Sheerman:

Dan Rogerson:

Andy Burnham:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 1226


Kevin Brennan:

Dan Rogerson:

Mr Iain Wright:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 1227

Mr Graham Stuart:

Dan Rogerson:

Damian Hinds:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 1228

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

4.15 pm

Meg Munn:

Stella Creasy:

Column: 1229


Kevin Brennan:

Stella Creasy:

Column: 1230

Ian Mearns:

Column: 1231

Stella Creasy:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 1232

Kevin Brennan:

Simon Hughes:

Kevin Brennan:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 1233


4.30 pm

Mr Gibb:

Mr Brady:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1234

Mr Brady:

Mr Gibb:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1235


Pat Glass:

Mr Gibb:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1236


Andy Burnham:

Mr Gibb:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Gibb:

4.45 pm

Column: 1237

Pat Glass:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1238


Pat Glass:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1239


Stella Creasy:

Mr Gibb:

Mr Iain Wright:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1240


Mr Sheerman:

Mr Gibb:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Mr Gibb:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 1241

Mr Gibb:

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Mr Gibb:

5 pm

Mr Brady:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 1242

Column: 1243

Nic Dakin:

Column: 1244

Column: 1245

Mr Graham Stuart:

Ian Mearns:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 1246


5.15 pm

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 1247


Ian Mearns:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 1248

Mr Graham Stuart:

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 1249

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

Column: 1250

5.30 pm

Mr Iain Wright:

Column: 1251


Mr Hayes:

Mr Wright:

Mr Hayes:

Mr Wright:

Column: 1252

Simon Hughes:

Column: 1253

Mr Iain Wright:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 1254

5.45 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 1255

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Bill Esterson:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 1256


Column: 1257


Julie Hilling:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 1258


6 pm

Division No. 269 [Education Bill] [11 May 2011]

Column: 1263

Division No. 270 [Education Bill] [11 May 2011]

6.28 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 1268


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Kevin Brennan:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

6.31 pm

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1269


Kevin Brennan:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1270

Column: 1271


Mr Speaker:

6.41 pm

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1272


Mr Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1273


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1274

6.49 pm

Stephen McPartland:

6.51 pm

Julie Hilling:

Column: 1275


6.54 pm

Stephen Phillips:

6.56 pm

John McDonnell:

Column: 1276


Mr Gibb:

John McDonnell:

6.57 pm

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

6.58 pm

Meg Munn:

Column: 1277

7 pm

Division No. 271 [Education Bill] [11 May 2011]

Column: 1281

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1282

Common Consolidated Corporate Tax Base [11 May 2011]

7.14 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Justine Greening):

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Column: 1283

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con)

Justine Greening:

Column: 1284


Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Justine Greening:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 1285

Justine Greening:

Mr Redwood:

Justine Greening:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Justine Greening:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 1286

Justine Greening:

Mr Clappison:

Justine Greening:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Column: 1287

Mr Cash:

Justine Greening:

7.32 pm

Chris Leslie:

Mr Cash:

Column: 1288

Chris Leslie:

Mr Redwood:

Chris Leslie:

Justine Greening:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 1289

7.40 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 1290


Column: 1291


Column: 1292


7.55 pm

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Column: 1293


Column: 1294


8.1 pm

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 1295


Mr Cash:

Column: 1296

Mr Redwood:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Redwood:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Redwood:

Column: 1297


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con)

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

8.10 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 1298

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Chris Ruane:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

8.17 pm

Column: 1299

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Cash:

Mr Nuttall:

Column: 1300


8.24 pm

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 1301

Mr Redwood:

Mr Jenkin:

Mr Cash:

Mr Jenkin:

Column: 1302


8.32 pm

Justine Greening:

Column: 1303


Mr Nuttall:

Justine Greening:

Mr Cash:

Column: 1304

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Justine Greening:

Column: 1305

Charter for Budget Responsibility [11 May 2011]

8.41 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Justine Greening):

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 1306

Justine Greening:

Column: 1307


Column: 1308


8.55 pm

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 1309


Column: 1310

Mr Redwood:

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 1311


Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Kerry McCarthy:

Steve Baker:

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 1312

Justine Greening:

Kerry McCarthy:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 1313

Column: 1314


9.14 pm

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 1315


Column: 1316

9.20 pm

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 1317

Chris Ruane:

Mr Redwood:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 1318


Chris Ruane:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 1319


Column: 1320


9.36 pm

Justine Greening:

Column: 1321


Column: 1322


Column: 1323

Back to Work Agenda [11 May 2011]

9.42 pm

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Column: 1324

Column: 1325

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Chris Ruane:

Column: 1326


Column: 1327

9.58 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Chris Grayling):

Column: 1328

Column: 1329


Chris Ruane:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1330

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1331


Column: 1332


10.12 pm