Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 528 Part No. 158

House of Commons Debates 16 May 2011

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

defence

royal navy (libya)

libya

defence procurement

council tax rebates

security situation (pakistan and afghanistan)

armed forces day 2012

middle east

improvised explosive devices (afghanistan)

nato

nuclear test veterans

basing review

military covenant

afghanistan

defence equipment

service family accommodation

topical questions

armed forces covenant

points of order

standards and privileges

middle east, north africa, afghanistan and pakistan

business without debate

sittings of the house (24 may)

justice

farming (droughts)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 16 May 2011

Volume No. 528 Part No. 158

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [16 May 2011]

Prayers [16 May 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [16 May 2011]

business before questions [16 May 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [16 May 2011]

Defence [16 May 2011]

Royal Navy (Libya) [16 May 2011]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Miss McIntosh:

Peter Luff:

Libya [16 May 2011]

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Column: 3

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Grahame M. Morris:

Dr Fox:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 4

Dr Fox:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mr Murphy:

Column: 5

Dr Fox:

Defence Procurement [16 May 2011]

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Chi Onwurah:

Peter Luff:

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 6

Peter Luff:

Michael Dugher (Barnsley East) (Lab):

Peter Luff:

Council Tax Rebates [16 May 2011]

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Alun Michael:

Column: 7

Mr Robathan:

Security Situation (Pakistan and Afghanistan) [16 May 2011]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Mr Hanson:

Dr Fox:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Column: 8

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Armed Forces Day 2012 [16 May 2011]

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Oliver Colvile:

Mr Robathan:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 9

Mr Robathan:

Middle East [16 May 2011]

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Mel Stride:

Nick Harvey:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Nick Harvey:

Improvised Explosive Devices (Afghanistan) [16 May 2011]

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Column: 10

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Jack Lopresti:

Peter Luff:

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Peter Luff:

NATO [16 May 2011]

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Gerald Howarth):

Column: 11

James Morris:

Mr Howarth:

Graham Evans:

Mr Howarth:

Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East) (Lab):

Mr Howarth:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Howarth:

Column: 12

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Mr Howarth:

Nuclear Test Veterans [16 May 2011]

Mr Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Mr Brine:

Mr Robathan:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 13

Mr Robathan:

Basing Review [16 May 2011]

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Elizabeth Truss:

Nick Harvey:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Nick Harvey:

Column: 14

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Nick Harvey:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Nick Harvey:

Military Covenant [16 May 2011]

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Mrs Glindon:

Column: 15

Dr Fox:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Fox:

Afghanistan [16 May 2011]

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Patrick Mercer:

Nick Harvey:

Column: 16

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Nick Harvey:

Defence Equipment [16 May 2011]

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Paul Uppal:

Peter Luff:

Service Family Accommodation [16 May 2011]

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Column: 17

Alison Seabeck:

Mr Robathan:

Topical Questions [16 May 2011]

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Phil Wilson:

Dr Fox:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Column: 18

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Gerald Howarth):

Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Column: 19

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mr Gerald Howarth:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Nick Harvey:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Column: 20

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Robathan:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Nick Harvey:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 21

Peter Luff:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Mr Robathan:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Peter Luff:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 22

Dr Fox:

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Peter Luff:

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Column: 23

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Fox:

Column: 24

Mr Speaker:

Column: 25

Armed Forces Covenant [16 May 2011]

3.34 pm

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Column: 26

Column: 27

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Column: 28


Column: 29

Dr Fox:

Column: 30

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Column: 31

Dr Fox:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Column: 32

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 33

Dr Fox:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Dr Fox:

Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Column: 34


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Column: 35

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Column: 36

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Dr Fox:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 37

Dr Fox:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 38

Dr Fox:

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 39

Conor Burns:

Dr Fox:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Dr Fox:

Column: 40

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset) (Con):

Dr Fox:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Column: 41

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 42

Dr Fox:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Dr Fox:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Column: 43

Points of Order [16 May 2011]

4.37 pm

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 44

Mr Speaker:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Mr Speaker:

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 45

Standards and Privileges [16 May 2011]

4.41 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

4.43 pm

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Column: 46


4.47 pm

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 47


4.49 pm

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Column: 48

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr Barron:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Barron:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Barron:

Column: 50

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

Mr Barron:

Column: 51


5.5 pm

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

Column: 52


Mr Speaker:

Jim Dowd:

Column: 53


5.11 pm

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 54

Mr Kevan Jones:

Clive Efford:

Column: 55

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan and Pakistan [16 May 2011]

5.16 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr Hague:

Column: 56

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Column: 57

Mr Hague:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 58

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 59

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 60


Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 61


Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 62


Column: 63


Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 64


Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Mr Hague:

Column: 65


Caroline Lucas:

Mr Hague:

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Hague:

Column: 66

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Hague:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 67

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 68


Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 69


Column: 70


6.7 pm

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Column: 71

Column: 72


Column: 73


Malcolm Bruce:

Mr Spellar:

Column: 74


Column: 75

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 76

Mr Spellar:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr Spellar:

Column: 77


Mr Winnick:

Mr Spellar:

Column: 78

Dr Julian Lewis:

Mr Spellar:

Column: 79

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6.43 pm

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington) (Con):

Column: 80


Column: 81


6.51 pm

Column: 82

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 83

6.59 pm

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Column: 84


Column: 85


7.6 pm

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Column: 86


7.13 pm

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 87

Column: 88


7.20 pm

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Column: 89

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Dan Jarvis:

Column: 90


7.27 pm

Mr Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Column: 91


7.34 pm

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 92


Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 93

Cathy Jamieson:

7.42 pm

Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Column: 94

Martin Horwood:

Sir John Stanley:

Column: 95


7.49 pm

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 96


Column: 97


7.57 pm

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 98

Mike Gapes:

Mr Arbuthnot:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr Arbuthnot:

8.5 pm

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 99


Column: 100


8.13 pm

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Column: 101

Column: 102

8.20 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 103

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Paul Flynn:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab)

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 104


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 105

8.31 pm

Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford) (Con):

Mr Winnick:

Nick Boles:

Column: 106

Mr Winnick:

Nick Boles:

8.37 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 107


8.43 pm

Column: 108

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 109


8.49 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Column: 110

8.55 pm

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 111

9.1 pm

Column: 112

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Column: 113


Nick Boles:

Yasmin Qureshi:

9.8 pm

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 114

Jeremy Corbyn:

John Glen:

Column: 115


9.16 pm

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Column: 116

Ms Abbott:

Column: 117


9.23 pm

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Column: 118


9.29 pm

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Column: 119

Column: 120


Column: 121

9.42 pm

Column: 122

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Column: 123


Jeremy Corbyn

Mr Mitchell:

Keith Vaz:

Mr Mitchell:

Column: 124


Column: 125


Column: 126


10 pm

Column: 127

Business without Debate [16 May 2011]

Sittings of the House (24 May) [16 May 2011]

Justice [16 May 2011]

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 128

Farming (Droughts) [16 May 2011]

10.1 pm

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Dr Coffey:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 129

Dr Coffey:

Column: 130


Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Dr Coffey:

10.14 pm

Column: 131

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Column: 132


Column: 133

Column: 134

10.28 pm