Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 529 Part No. 165

House of Commons Debates 8 June 2011

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

international development

fraudulent use of aid

bilateral and multilateral aid

official development assistance

hiv/aids (lesotho)

un women

hiv/aids

climate change

official development assistance

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

education (special educational needs)

ninetieth birthday of his royal highness the duke of edinburgh

women (government policies)

business without debate

delegated legislation

national crime agency

greenock coastguard station


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 June 2011

Volume No. 529 Part No. 165

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 141

House of Commons [8 Jun 2011]

Prayers [8 Jun 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [8 Jun 2011]

Business before Questions [8 Jun 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Jun 2011]

International Development [8 Jun 2011]

Fraudulent Use of Aid [8 Jun 2011]

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

John Cryer:

Mr Mitchell:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 142

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Mr Mitchell:

Bilateral and Multilateral Aid [8 Jun 2011]

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Jake Berry:

Mr Duncan:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 143

Mr Duncan:

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

Mr Duncan:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Mr Duncan:

Official Development Assistance [8 Jun 2011]

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Catherine McKinnell:

Mr Mitchell:

Column: 144

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Mitchell:

HIV/AIDS (Lesotho) [8 Jun 2011]

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Stephen O'Brien):

Mark Tami:

Mr O'Brien:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Mr O'Brien:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Column: 145

Mr O’Brien:

UN Women [8 Jun 2011]

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Sheila Gilmore:

Mr Mitchell:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Mitchell:

Column: 146

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

HIV/AIDS [8 Jun 2011]

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Stephen O’Brien):

Mark Pawsey:

Mr O’Brien:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Mr O'Brien:

Climate Change [8 Jun 2011]

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 147

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Luciana Berger:

Mr Duncan:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Duncan:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Duncan:

Official Development Assistance [8 Jun 2011]

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 148

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Julie Hilling:

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Mitchell:

Topical Questions [8 Jun 2011]

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Jake Berry:

Column: 149

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Speaker:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Mr Andrew Mitchell:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Column: 150

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Stephen O'Brien):

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Mr O'Brien:

Mr Speaker:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr Andrew Mitchell:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Mitchell:

Prime Minister [8 Jun 2011]

Engagements [8 Jun 2011]

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 151

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Jackie Doyle-Price:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 152

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 153

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 154

The Prime Minister:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 155

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Column: 156

The Prime Minister:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 157

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 158

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 159

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 160

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 161

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 162

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 163

Education (Special Educational Needs) [8 Jun 2011]

12.33 pm

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 164


Column: 165

Ninetieth Birthday of His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh [8 Jun 2011]

12.40 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 166


12.45 pm

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 167


12.49 pm

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Column: 168

12.53 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Column: 169


Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Paul Flynn:

Column: 170

12.58 pm

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

1.1 pm

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 171

1.4 pm

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Column: 172

Column: 173

1.9 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

1.10 pm

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Column: 174

Column: 175

Opposition Day

Women (Government Policies) [8 Jun 2011]

1.15 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 176


Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con)

Column: 177

Yvette Cooper:

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 178


Dame Anne Begg:

Yvette Cooper:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 179


Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con)

Yvette Cooper:

Mr Gray:

Yvette Cooper:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 180

Yvette Cooper:

Harriett Baldwin

Claire Perry

Mary Macleod

Yvette Cooper:

Harriett Baldwin:

Yvette Cooper:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 181


Mrs Louise Mensch (Corby) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 182

Mrs Mensch:

Yvette Cooper:

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 183

Column: 184

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Yvette Cooper:

1.47 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department and Minister for Women and Equalities (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 185


Yvette Cooper:

Mrs May:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Kate Green:

Mrs May:

Column: 186

Geraint Davies:

Mrs May:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mrs May:

Geraint Davies

Mrs May:

Geraint Davies:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mrs May:

Helen Goodman:

Mrs May:

Column: 187

Yvette Cooper:

Mrs May:

Column: 188


Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 189

Helen Goodman:

Mrs May:

Column: 190

Dame Anne Begg:

Mrs May:

Dame Anne Begg:

Column: 191

Mrs May:

Claire Perry:

Mrs May:

Column: 192


Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mrs May:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 193

Mrs May:

2.18 pm

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 194


Dame Anne Begg:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 195

Nicky Morgan:

Emma Reynolds:

2.27 pm

Column: 196

Mrs Louise Mensch (Corby) (Con):

Column: 197

Heidi Alexander:

Mrs Mensch:

Helen Goodman:

Mrs Mensch:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 198

Mrs Mensch:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mrs Mensch:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mrs Mensch:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mrs Mensch:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mrs Mensch:

Column: 199

Emma Reynolds:

Mrs Mensch:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Mrs Mensch:

Column: 200


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.42 pm

Jon Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Column: 201


Column: 202


Column: 203


2.52 pm

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Column: 204


Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Claire Perry:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Claire Perry:

Helen Goodman:

Claire Perry:

Column: 205

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Claire Perry:

Harriett Baldwin

Emma Reynolds

Claire Perry:

Harriett Baldwin:

Claire Perry:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 206

Claire Perry:

Several hon. Members

Claire Perry:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Claire Perry:

Column: 207


Column: 208


Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Claire Perry:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 209

Claire Perry:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3.11 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 210

Harriett Baldwin:

Barbara Keeley:

George Hollingbery:

Barbara Keeley:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 211

Claire Perry:

Barbara Keeley:

Claire Perry:

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 213

3.23 pm

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Column: 214


Sheila Gilmore:

Lorely Burt:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 215

Lorely Burt:

Barbara Keeley:

Lorely Burt:

Column: 216

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.37 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 217


Column: 218


3.42 pm

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Column: 219

Harriett Baldwin:

Mark Lazarowicz

Harriett Baldwin:

3.47 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 220

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.50 pm

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Column: 221


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.55 pm

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West) (Lab):

Column: 222


Column: 223


Jane Ellison:

Rachel Reeves:

Harriett Baldwin:

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 224

4.4 pm

The Minister for Equalities (Lynne Featherstone):

Column: 225

Yvette Cooper:

Lynne Featherstone:

Barbara Keeley:

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 226


Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Lynne Featherstone:

Margot James:

Lynne Featherstone:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 227

Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) (Lab)

Division No. 287 [ Ninetieth Birthday of His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh]

Column: 229

[8 Jun 2011]

Business without Debate [8 Jun 2011]

delegated legislation

Column: 232

National Crime Agency [8 Jun 2011]

4.33 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 233


Column: 234


Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 235


Column: 236

Mrs May:

Column: 237


Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mrs May:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Column: 238

Mrs May:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 239

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mrs May:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Column: 240

Mrs May:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mrs May:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Column: 241

Mrs May:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mrs May:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 242

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Mrs May:

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 243

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Column: 244

Mrs May:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mrs May:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 245

Mrs May:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mrs May:

PetitionsPost Box Provision (Nelson, Lancashire)

5.19 pm

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 246

Bus Service (Little Harrowden, Northamptonshire)

5.20 pm

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

NHS (Cornwall)

5.21 pm

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 247

Greenock Coastguard Station [8 Jun 2011]

5.23 pm

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Katy Clark:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Katy Clark:

Column: 248

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Katy Clark:

Column: 249


Bill Esterson:

Katy Clark:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 250

Katy Clark:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Katy Clark:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Katy Clark:

Column: 251

Bill Esterson:

Katy Clark:

5.43 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mike Penning):

Column: 252

Column: 253


Bill Esterson:

Mike Penning:

Column: 254


Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mike Penning:

Column: 255


Katy Clark:

Mike Penning:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 256

Mike Penning:

Dr Whiteford:

Mike Penning:

Dr Whiteford:

Mike Penning:

Column: 257

Bill Esterson:

Mike Penning:

Bill Esterson:

Column: 258


Mr Speaker:

Mike Penning:

6.7 pm