Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 530 Part No. 178

House of Commons Debates 28 June 2011

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

justice

immigration tribunals

foreign national prisoners

reoffending

violent offences

chief coroner

rehabilitation revolution green paper

civil litigation reform

compensation claims

legal aid (domestic violence)

compensation agreements

remand in custody

parliamentary privilege

sentencing proposals

reoffending

compensation (overseas terrorism)

topical questions

school closures (thursday)

higher education white paper

point of order

bail (amendment)

finance bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

employment (livingston)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 28 June 2011

Volume No. 530 Part No. 178

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 735

Column: 735

House of Commons [28 Jun 2011]

Prayers [28 Jun 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [28 Jun 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [28 Jun 2011]

Justice [28 Jun 2011]

Immigration Tribunals [28 Jun 2011]

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Dr Coffey:

Column: 736

Mr Djanogly:

Gordon Henderson:

Mr Djanogly:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Foreign National Prisoners [28 Jun 2011]

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Mr Spellar:

Column: 737

Nick Herbert:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Reoffending [28 Jun 2011]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 738

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Clarke:

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Clarke:

Violent Offences [28 Jun 2011]

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Column: 739

Andrew George:

Mr Blunt:

Chief Coroner [28 Jun 2011]

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Mrs Moon:

Mr Djanogly:

Chris Evans:

Column: 740

Mr Djanogly:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Mr Speaker:

Rehabilitation Revolution Green Paper [28 Jun 2011]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Column: 741

Tony Baldry:

Mr Clarke:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 742

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr Clarke:

Civil Litigation Reform [28 Jun 2011]

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Column: 743

Yvonne Fovargue:

Mr Djanogly:

Compensation Claims [28 Jun 2011]

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

John Howell:

Mr Djanogly:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Column: 744

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr Djanogly:

Legal Aid (Domestic Violence) [28 Jun 2011]

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Caroline Nokes:

Mr Djanogly:

Alun Cairns:

Mr Djanogly:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 745

Mr Djanogly:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Compensation Agreements [28 Jun 2011]

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Lindsay Roy:

Mr Blunt:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Blunt:

Column: 746

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Remand in Custody [28 Jun 2011]

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Mark Tami:

Mr Blunt:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Column: 747

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Blunt:

Parliamentary Privilege [28 Jun 2011]

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Stephen Phillips:

Mr Clarke:

Sentencing Proposals [28 Jun 2011]

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 748

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Bob Stewart:

Mr Clarke:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Reoffending [28 Jun 2011]

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Column: 749

John Glen:

Nick Herbert:

Compensation (Overseas Terrorism) [28 Jun 2011]

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Chris Williamson:

Mr Blunt:

Topical Questions [28 Jun 2011]

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 750

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Mr Raab:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 751

Mr Clarke:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab/ Co-op):

Mr Blunt:

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

Column: 752

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 753

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Djanogly:

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Mr Speaker:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 754

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 755

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 756

Mr Djanogly:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Column: 757

School Closures (Thursday) [28 Jun 2011]

3.33 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 758


Andy Burnham:

Column: 759

Michael Gove:

Column: 760

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Column: 761

Michael Gove:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Column: 762

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 763

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 764

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 765

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 766

Michael Gove:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 767

Michael Gove:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 768

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 769

Higher Education White Paper [28 Jun 2011]

4.9 pm

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Column: 770


Column: 771


Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 772


Column: 773

Mr Speaker:

Mr Thomas:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Thomas:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 774


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 775

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Willetts:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 776

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 777

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Jon Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 778

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 779

Mr Willetts:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 780

Mr Willetts:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 781

Mr Willetts:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 782

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Speaker:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 783

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 784

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 785

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 786

Point of Order [28 Jun 2011]

5.5 pm

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 787

Bail (Amendment) [28 Jun 2011]

5.7 pm

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 788

Column: 789


Column: 790

Finance Bill [28 Jun 2011]

Column: 791

5.16 pm

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 792

Sir Paul Beresford:

Column: 794

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Sir Paul Beresford:

Column: 795


Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Sir Paul Beresford:

Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Sir Paul Beresford:

Column: 796

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr Leigh:

Mr Jones:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Jones:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 797

Mr Jones:

5.30 pm

Column: 798


Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Chope:

Column: 799

Mr Jones:

Mr Chope:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Chope:

Mr Leigh:

Column: 800

Mr Chope:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Chope:

5.45 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Chope:

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 801

Mr Chope:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Chope:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Chope:

Mr Bone:

Column: 802

Mr Chope:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Chope:

Mr Leigh:

Mr Chope:

Column: 803


Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mr Redwood:

Frank Dobson:

Column: 804

6 pm

Mr Bone:

Frank Dobson:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 805

Frank Dobson:

Charlie Elphicke:

Frank Dobson:

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 806

Frank Dobson:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Frank Dobson:

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Frank Dobson:

Column: 807

Mr Bone:

Mr Kevan Jones:

6.15 pm

Mr Bone:

Column: 808

Frank Dobson:

Mr Bone:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Mr Bone:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Bone:

Column: 809

Thomas Docherty:

Sir Paul Beresford

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Chope

Thomas Docherty:

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 810

Thomas Docherty:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 811

6.30 pm

Mr Kevan Jones:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Jones:

Column: 812

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Redwood:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Redwood:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 813


Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Redwood:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab)

Mr Kevan Jones

Mr Redwood:

Mr Wright:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Jones:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 814


Oliver Heald:

Mr Redwood:

Frank Dobson:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 815


Mr Iain Wright:

Mr Redwood:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

6.45 pm

Oliver Heald:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Michael Connarty:

Column: 816

Mr Redwood:

Michael Connarty:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Michael Connarty:

Frank Dobson:

Column: 817

Michael Connarty:

Andrew Gwynne:

Michael Connarty:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Column: 818

Michael Connarty:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Michael Connarty:

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 819

Mr Kevan Jones:

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 820


7 pm

Column: 821

Andrew Gwynne:

Kerry McCarthy:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Kerry McCarthy:

Alun Cairns:

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 822

Column: 823


The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 824

Mr Leigh:

Mr Hoban:

Sir Paul Beresford:

Mr Hoban:

7.15 pm

Frank Dobson:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 825


Frank Dobson:

Mr Hoban:

Mr Chope:

Mr Hoban:

Oliver Heald:

Column: 826

Mr Hoban:

Sir Paul Beresford:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 827

Mr Leigh:

Column: 828


Column: 829

7.30 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr Leigh:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Leigh:

Mr Jones:

Mr Leigh:

Column: 830


Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Mr Leigh:

Chris Williamson:

Mr Leigh:

Column: 831


Helen Goodman:

Mr Leigh:

Column: 832


Helen Goodman:

Mr Leigh:

7.45 pm

Column: 833


Column: 834


Column: 835


Mr Kevan Jones:

Andrew Gwynne:

Mr Jones:

Mr Leigh:

Mr Jones:

Column: 836


Helen Goodman:

Mr Jones:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Andrew Gwynne:

Mr Jones:

Helen Goodman:

Mr Jones:

8 pm

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Column: 837

Mr Jones:

Mark Tami:

Mr Jones:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mr Jones:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 838

Mr Jones:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Mr Jones:

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 839

Mr Jones:

Helen Goodman:

Mr Jones:

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Jones:

Mr Chope:

Column: 840

Mr Jones:

8.15 pm

Helen Goodman:

Column: 841

Mr Jones:

Mr Chope:

Mr Jones:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Column: 842

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Mr Jones:

Mr Jackson:

Column: 843

Mr Jones:

Stephen Pound:

Mr Jones:

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Jones:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 844

Mr Jones:

Helen Goodman:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

8.30 pm

Mr Jones:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Mr Jones:

Column: 845


Stephen Pound:

Mr Jones:

Column: 846


Stephen Pound:

Mr Jones:

Mr Leigh:

Mr Jones:

Stephen Pound:

Mr Jones:

Column: 847


Mr Stewart Jackson:

8.45 pm

Mr Jones:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 848

Mr Jones:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Column: 849

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Kate Green:

Column: 850

Fiona Bruce:

Mr Iain Wright:

Fiona Bruce:

9 pm

Barry Gardiner:

Fiona Bruce:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Fiona Bruce:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 851

Fiona Bruce:

Chris Leslie:

Fiona Bruce:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Fiona Bruce:

Kate Green:

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Fiona Bruce:

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Fiona Bruce:

Kate Green

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Fiona Bruce:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 853

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Fiona Bruce:

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Fiona Bruce:

Michael Connarty:

Fiona Bruce:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Michael Connarty

Fiona Bruce:

Michael Connarty

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 854

Fiona Bruce:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

9.15 pm

Column: 855

Kate Green:

Jim Shannon:

Barry Gardiner:

Jim Shannon:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Jim Shannon:

Mr Burrowes:

Column: 856

Jim Shannon:

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Barry Gardiner:

Jim Shannon:

Ian Paisley:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 857

Yasmin Qureshi:

Jim Shannon:

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Jim Shannon:

Michael Connarty:

Jim Shannon:

Mr Leigh:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 858


Kate Green:

Jim Shannon:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 859

Jim Shannon:

Dan Rogerson:

9.30 pm

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 860

Dan Rogerson:

Mr Leigh:

Dan Rogerson:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 861

Kate Green:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Kate Green:

Mr Jackson:

Kate Green:

Andrew Selous:

Kate Green:

Andrew Selous:

Column: 862

Kate Green:

Dr McCrea:

Kate Green:

Column: 863

Mr Burrowes:

9.45 pm

Kate Green:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Column: 864

Kate Green:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Kate Green:

Column: 865


Column: 866

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mr Jackson:

Column: 867

Mr Burrowes:

10 pm

Mr Jackson:

Andrew Selous:

Mr Jackson:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Jackson:

Mr Jones:

Mr Jackson:

Column: 868


Kate Green:

Mr Jackson:

Helen Goodman:

Mr Jackson:

Column: 869

Michael Connarty:

Andrew Gwynne:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 870


Mr Burrowes:

Michael Connarty:

Andrew Gwynne:

Michael Connarty:

Mr Burrowes:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 871

10.15 pm

Mr Chope:

Mr Kevan Jones

Mr Chope:

Helen Goodman:

Mr Chope:

Column: 872

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Chope:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Chope:

Mr Leigh:

Column: 873

Mr Chope:

Michael Connarty:

Mr Chope:

Chris Leslie:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 874

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Jackson:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Chris Leslie:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 875

Chris Leslie:

10.30 pm

Mr Chope:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Chope:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 876


The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Fiona O'Donnell:

Mr Gauke:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Gauke:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 877

Ian Austin

Mr Gauke:

Ian Austin

Mr Gauke:

Ian Austin:

Mr Gauke:

Clive Efford:

Mr Gauke:

Clive Efford:

Column: 878

Mr Gauke:

Mr Leigh:

Mr Gauke:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab)

Mr Gauke:

Column: 879

Mr Leigh:

10.45 pm

Ian Austin

Mr Leigh:

Ian Austin:

Mr Leigh:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 880

Division No. 307 [ Finance Bill] [28 Jun 2011]

Mr Bone:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 884

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Speaker:

Jonathan Edwards:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 885

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 886

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 887

John Hemming:

Jonathan Edwards:

11.15 pm

Alun Cairns:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 888


Ian Swales:

Ian Lucas:

Ian Swales:

Ian Lucas:

Column: 889

Ian Swales:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Ian Swales:

Clive Efford:

Ian Swales:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Ian Swales:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 890

Ian Swales:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Ian Swales:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Ian Swales:

Kate Green:

Ian Swales:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 891

Mr Hanson:

Mr Gauke:

11.30 pm

Mr Hanson:

Alun Cairns:

Mr Hanson:

Christopher Pincher:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 892

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Hanson:

John Hemming:

Mr Hanson:

Mr Gauke

Mr Hanson:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Hanson:

Mr Gauke:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 893

Andrew Gwynne:

Mr Hanson:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Mr Hanson:

Stephen Williams:

Mr Hanson:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 894

Mr Hanson:

Alun Cairns:

Mr Hanson:

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Mr Hanson:

Ian Lucas:

Mr Hanson:

John Hemming

Mr Hanson:

Column: 895

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Ian Swales:

11.45 pm

Mr Hanson:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 896

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

John Hemming

Mr Hanson:

John Hemming:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Hanson:

Toby Perkins:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 897

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Hanson:

Ian Lucas:

Mr Hanson:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 898

Nic Dakin:

Mr Hanson:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Hanson:

Stephen Williams:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 899

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Hanson:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

12 midnight

Mr Hanson:

Mr Gauke:

Mr Hanson:

Christopher Pincher:

Mr Hanson:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 900

Mr Hanson:

Christopher Pincher:

Mr Hanson:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 901

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Catherine McKinnell:

Gordon Birtwistle

Chris Ruane:

Column: 902

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Catherine McKinnell:

Ian Swales:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 903

John Hemming:

Thomas Docherty:

John Hemming:

12.15 am

Column: 904

Ian Lucas:

John Hemming:

Clive Efford:

John Hemming:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

John Hemming:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Nia Griffith:

Column: 905

Gordon Birtwistle:

Nia Griffith:

Gordon Birtwistle:

Nia Griffith:

Stephen Williams:

Nia Griffith:

Stephen Williams:

Nia Griffith:

Column: 906

Catherine McKinnell:

Nia Griffith:

Andrew Gwynne:

Nia Griffith:

Mr Hanson:

Nia Griffith:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Nia Griffith:

Column: 907


Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Nia Griffith:

Ian Swales:

Nia Griffith:

Andrew Gwynne:

Nia Griffith:

Bill Esterson:

12.30 am

Column: 908

Nia Griffith:

Clive Efford:

Chris Ruane:

Clive Efford:

Nia Griffith:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Nia Griffith:

Column: 909

Mr Robinson:

Nia Griffith:

Jonathan Edwards:

Nia Griffith:

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Column: 910


Mr Kevan Jones:

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Bill Esterson:

Column: 911

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Mrs Moon:

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

12.45 am

Roger Williams:

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Ian Paisley:

Column: 912

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Mr Robinson:

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 913

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Toby Perkins:

Column: 914


Jon Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Toby Perkins:

Andrew Gwynne:

Toby Perkins:

Ian Paisley:

Column: 915

Toby Perkins:

1 am

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Toby Perkins:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Toby Perkins:

Column: 916

Chris Ruane:

Toby Perkins:

Kate Green:

Column: 917


Column: 918


Mr Gauke:

1.15 am

Column: 919


Mr Robinson:

Column: 920

Mr Gauke:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 921

Division No. 308 [ Finance Bill] [28 Jun 2011]

Division No. 309 [ Finance Bill] [28 Jun 2011]

Column: 927

Business without Debate [28 Jun 2011]

Delegated Legislation [28 Jun 2011]

PetitionLeave to Remain (Sam Fontana Wright)

1.47 am

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 928

Employment (Livingston) [28 Jun 2011]

1.49 am

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Column: 929


Column: 930


Column: 931

Column: 932


2.5 am

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Chris Grayling):

Column: 933


Graeme Morrice:

Column: 934

Chris Grayling:

Graeme Morrice:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 935


Column: 936


2.19 am