Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 530 Part No. 184

House of Commons Debates 7 July 2011

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

energy and climate change

renewable energy infrastructure

government carbon emissions

employment and skills (energy sector)

carbon emissions (2020)

energy supply (decarbonisation)

community energy projects

electricity market reform

energy saving trust

domestic energy bills

energy efficiency (housing)

wind turbines

carbon capture and storage

carbon floor price mechanism

energy tariffs

biogas technology

underground coal gasification

topical questions

business of the house

business without debate

Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill

business of the house (police (detention and bail) bill)

police (detention and bail) bill

police (detention and bail) bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

committee on members’ allowances

review of parliamentary standards act 2009

ian puddick (internet crime)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 7 July 2011

Volume No. 530 Part No. 184

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1633

Column: 1633

House of Commons [7 Jul 2011]

Prayers [7 Jul 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [7 Jul 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [7 Jul 2011]

Energy and Climate Change [7 Jul 2011]

Renewable Energy Infrastructure [7 Jul 2011]

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Nicola Blackwood:

Column: 1634

Chris Huhne:

Nicky Morgan:

Chris Huhne:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Mr Speaker:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Column: 1635

Chris Huhne:

Mr Speaker:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Government Carbon Emissions [7 Jul 2011]

Jenny Willott (Cardiff Central) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Jenny Willott:

Chris Huhne:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 1636

Chris Huhne:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Employment and Skills (Energy Sector) [7 Jul 2011]

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Nic Dakin:

Column: 1637

Charles Hendry:

Catherine McKinnell:

Charles Hendry:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Charles Hendry:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Charles Hendry:

Column: 1638

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Charles Hendry:

Carbon Emissions (2020) [7 Jul 2011]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Miss McIntosh:

Chris Huhne:

Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 1639

Chris Huhne:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Energy Supply (Decarbonisation) [7 Jul 2011]

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

James Morris:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1640

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Community Energy Projects [7 Jul 2011]

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Chris White:

Gregory Barker:

Paul Flynn:

Column: 1641

Gregory Barker:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Gregory Barker:

Electricity Market Reform [7 Jul 2011]

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Column: 1642

Zac Goldsmith:

Gregory Barker:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Gregory Barker:

Energy Saving Trust [7 Jul 2011]

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Meg Munn:

Column: 1643

Gregory Barker:

Domestic Energy Bills [7 Jul 2011]

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Gregg McClymont:

Chris Huhne:

Mr Speaker:

Bill Esterson:

Column: 1644

Chris Huhne:

Mr Speaker:

Barbara Keeley:

Chris Huhne:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Column: 1645

Chris Huhne:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Huhne:

Energy Efficiency (Housing) [7 Jul 2011]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Hugh Bayley:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 1646

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Gregory Barker:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Luciana Berger:

Gregory Barker:

Wind Turbines [7 Jul 2011]

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Column: 1647

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Charles Hendry:

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Carbon Capture and Storage [7 Jul 2011]

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Lindsay Roy:

Charles Hendry:

Carbon Floor Price Mechanism [7 Jul 2011]

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Column: 1648

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Jessica Morden:

Gregory Barker:

Energy Tariffs [7 Jul 2011]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Tony Baldry:

Charles Hendry:

Biogas Technology [7 Jul 2011]

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Column: 1649

Dr Poulter:

Gregory Barker:

Underground Coal Gasification [7 Jul 2011]

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Chi Onwurah:

Charles Hendry:

Topical Questions [7 Jul 2011]

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Column: 1650

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Margot James:

Chris Huhne:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Huhne:

Meg Hillier:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1651

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 1652

Charles Hendry:

Several hon. Members

Charles Hendry:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Charles Hendry:

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Column: 1653

Chris Huhne:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Huhne:

Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Charles Hendry:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1654

Mr Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Charles Hendry:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Charles Hendry:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1655

Chris Huhne:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1656

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1657

Business of the House [7 Jul 2011]

11.34 am

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1658


Column: 1659


Sir George Young:

Column: 1660


Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1661

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1662

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 1663

Sir George Young:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1664

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Column: 1665

Sir George Young:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1666

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1667

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1668

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 1669

Sir George Young:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1670

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Column: 1671

Sir George Young:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1672

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 1673

Sir George Young:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1674

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Speaker:

Business without Debate [7 Jul 2011]

Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill

Column: 1675

Business of the House (Police (Detention and Bail) Bill) [7 Jul 2011]

12.27 pm

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Column: 1676

Column: 1677

Column: 1678


Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

12.31 pm

Column: 1679

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

12.32 pm

Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

12.33 pm

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

12.33 pm

Column: 1680

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

12.34 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

12.35 pm

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Column: 1681

Police (Detention and Bail) Bill [7 Jul 2011]

12.36 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 1682

Mrs May:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 1683

Mrs May:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Yvette Cooper:

Mrs May:

Column: 1684

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Paul Goggins

Mrs May:

Paul Goggins:

Column: 1685

Mrs May:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 1686

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mrs May:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 1687

Mrs May:

12.59 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 1688


Hazel Blears:

Yvette Cooper:

Dr Huppert:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1689


Mr Winnick:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1690


Steve McCabe:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1691


Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Column: 1692

Yvette Cooper:

Michael Ellis:

Yvette Cooper:

Mrs May:

Column: 1693

Yvette Cooper:

Keith Vaz:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1694

Mark Reckless:

Yvette Cooper:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1695


Mr Winnick:

Yvette Cooper:

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con)

Yvette Cooper:

Mrs Laing:

Column: 1696

Yvette Cooper:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

1.33 pm

Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble) (Con):

Column: 1697

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Lorraine Fullbrook:

Column: 1698


1.38 pm

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Michael Ellis:

Steve McCabe:

Bob Stewart

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con)

Steve McCabe:

Michael Ellis:

Column: 1699

Steve McCabe:

Mr Buckland:

Steve McCabe:

Bob Stewart:

Steve McCabe:

Mel Stride:

Steve McCabe:

Column: 1700

Mel Stride:

Steve McCabe:

Lorraine Fullbrook:

Steve McCabe:

Column: 1701


1.53 pm

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 1702

Column: 1703


Mr Buckland:

Tom Brake:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

2.1 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 1704


Mr Winnick:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 1705


Mrs May:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 1706

2.9 pm

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Column: 1707

2.14 pm

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 1708

2.19 pm

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Column: 1709

2.25 pm

Column: 1710

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 1711


2.31 pm

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 1712


Column: 1713


Nicola Blackwood:

Mr Buckland:

Column: 1714


2.43 pm

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Column: 1715


2.48 pm

Nick Herbert:

Column: 1716


Yvette Cooper:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 1717

Yvette Cooper

Nick Herbert:

Column: 1718

Frank Dobson

Nick Herbert:

Frank Dobson:

Nick Herbert:

Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 1719

Police (Detention and Bail) Bill [7 Jul 2011]

[Mr Nigel Evans ] [7 Jul 2011]

3.2 pm

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means(Mr Nigel Evans):

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Column: 1720


Steve McCabe:

Vernon Coaker:

Column: 1721

3.15 pm

Column: 1722

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Vernon Coaker:

Nigel Mills:

Column: 1723

Nick Herbert:

Column: 1724

Column: 1725


3.30 pm

Vernon Coaker:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 1726

Vernon Coaker:

Nick Herbert:

Vernon Coaker:

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Dawn Primarolo):

3.35 pm

Nick Herbert:

3.37 pm

Vernon Coaker:

Column: 1727

Business without Debate [7 Jul 2011]

delegated legislation [7 Jul 2011]

Column: 1728

Committee on Members’ Allowances [7 Jul 2011]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

3.41 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr Heath:

Column: 1729

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con)

Mr Heath:

Mr Leigh:

Mr Heath:

Column: 1730

Mr Leigh:

Mr Heath:

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con)

Mr Heath:

Mr Bacon:

Mr Heath:

Mr Bacon:

Column: 1731

Mr Heath:

Adam Afriyie:

Mr Heath:

Adam Afriyie:

Mr Heath:

Adam Afriyie:

Mr Heath:

Column: 1732


3.53 pm

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

3.55 pm

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 1733


Mr Leigh:

Mr Chope:

Column: 1734


4.1 pm

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

4.2 pm

Mr Heath:

Column: 1735

Mr Chope:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Heath:

Review of parliamentary Standards act 2009 [7 Jul 2011]

Column: 1736

PetitionBarnett Formula

4.6 pm

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 1737

Ian Puddick (Internet Crime) [7 Jul 2011]

4.9 pm

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 1738


Column: 1739

Column: 1740


Column: 1741


Column: 1742


4.35 pm

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Column: 1743


Mr Burrowes:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 1744


Column: 1745

Mr Burrowes:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 1746

Mr Burrowes:

Nick Herbert:

4.51 pm