Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 531 Part No. 187

House of Commons Debates 13 July 2011

westminster hall

high-speed rail

youth unemployment (mitcham and morden)

gypsy and traveller planning

missing persons (cyprus)

worklessness (wales)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 13 July 2011

Volume No. 531 Part No. 187

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 77WH

Column: 77WH

Westminster Hall [13 Jul 2011]

[Mr James Gray] [13 Jul 2011]

High-speed Rail [13 Jul 2011]

9.30 am

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

9.31 am

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Column: 78WH

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Susan Elan Jones:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Susan Elan Jones:

Mr Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Susan Elan Jones:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Susan Elan Jones:

Column: 79WH

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Susan Elan Jones:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 80WH

Susan Elan Jones:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Susan Elan Jones:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Susan Elan Jones:

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Column: 81WH

Susan Elan Jones:

Mr Mark Field:

Susan Elan Jones:

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

Susan Elan Jones:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Column: 82WH

Susan Elan Jones:

Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East) (Lab):

Susan Elan Jones:

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

Susan Elan Jones:

Chris Ruane:

Susan Elan Jones:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Susan Elan Jones:

Column: 83WH

Mr Mark Field:

Chris Ruane:

Susan Elan Jones:

Column: 84WH

Column: 85WH

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Susan Elan Jones:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab)

Chris Ruane:

Column: 86WH

Susan Elan Jones:

Mark Tami:

Susan Elan Jones:

Several hon. Members

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

10 am

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Column: 87WH


10.3 am

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 88WH

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Tom Greatrex:

Chris Ruane:

Tom Greatrex:

10.7 am

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Albert Owen:

Iain Stewart:

Column: 89WH

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Iain Stewart:

10.12 am

Column: 90WH

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

10.15 am

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mr MacShane:

Column: 91WH

Martin Vickers:

10.18 am

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 92WH


Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Albert Owen:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Albert Owen:

Andrea Leadsom

Albert Owen:

Column: 93WH

Andrea Leadsom

Albert Owen:

10.25 am

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Column: 94WH

Andrea Leadsom:

Stuart Andrew:

David Mowat:

Stuart Andrew:

Column: 95WH


Several hon. Members

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

10.31 am

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Andrea Leadsom:

Dr Huppert:

Column: 96WH

10.35 am

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Column: 97WH

10.38 am

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 98WH

David Mowat:

Graham Evans:

Andrea Leadsom:

Graham Evans:

Steve Baker:

Graham Evans:

Andrea Leadsom:

Graham Evans:

Column: 99WH

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

10.42 am

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 100WH


Column: 101WH

Andrea Leadsom:

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 102WH

10.52 am

The Minister of State, Department for Transport(Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Column: 103WH


Andrea Leadsom:

Mrs Villiers:

Albert Owen:

Mrs Villiers:

Albert Owen:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 104WH


Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

Column: 105WH

Youth Unemployment (Mitcham and Morden) [13 Jul 2011]

11 am

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Column: 106WH

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 107WH


Column: 108WH


Column: 109WH

11.16 am

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Chris Grayling):

Column: 110WH

Siobhain McDonagh:

Chris Grayling:

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 111WH

Chris Grayling:

Column: 112WH


Column: 113WH


Column: 114WH

Siobhain McDonagh:

Chris Grayling:

11.30 am

Column: 115WH

Gypsy and Traveller Planning [13 Jul 2011]

[Mr Mike Weir ] [13 Jul 2011]

2.30 pm

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Column: 116WH


Column: 117WH


Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Priti Patel:

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Column: 118WH

Andrew George:

Mr Mike Weir (in the Chair):

Priti Patel:

Column: 119WH


Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Column: 120WH


Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Priti Patel:

Several hon. Members

Mr Mike Weir (in the Chair):

2.50 pm

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 121WH

Mr Ward:

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 122WH

Mr Hollobone:

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Andrew George:

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 123WH


Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (Con):

Mr Mike Weir (in the Chair):

2.59 pm
3.14 pm

Mr Mike Weir (in the Chair):

Mark Garnier:

Mr Hollobone:

Mark Garnier:

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 124WH


Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 125WH

3.21 pm

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Column: 126WH


Andrew George:

Sir Paul Beresford:

Column: 127WH

3.30 pm

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Column: 128WH


The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Robert Neill):

Column: 129WH

Gavin Williamson:

Andrew George:

Gavin Williamson:

3.40 pm

Column: 130WH

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 131WH


3.46 pm

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 132WH


3.49 pm

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 133WH

3.52 pm

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Andrew Percy:

Chris Williamson:

Column: 134WH


Priti Patel:

Chris Williamson:

Andrew George:

Chris Williamson:

Column: 135WH


Gavin Williamson:

Chris Williamson:

Sir Paul Beresford:

Chris Williamson:

Column: 136WH

4.6 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Robert Neill):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 137WH

Robert Neill:

Simon Kirby

Andrew Percy

Robert Neill:

Simon Kirby:

Column: 138WH

Robert Neill:

Column: 139WH

Missing Persons (Cyprus) [13 Jul 2011]

4.15 pm

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Column: 140WH


Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Mike Freer:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Mike Freer:

Sir Alan Meale (Mansfield) (Lab):

Column: 141WH

Mike Freer:

4.23 pm
4.37 pm

Mike Freer:

Sir Alan Meale:

Mike Freer:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mike Freer:

Column: 142WH

Column: 143WH


4.46 pm

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 144WH

4.51 pm

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Column: 145WH


Column: 146WH

Jim Sheridan:

Mr Browne:

Sir Alan Meale:

Mr Browne:

Column: 147WH

Worklessness (Wales) [13 Jul 2011]

5 pm

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Hywel Williams:

Column: 148WH


Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Hywel Williams:

Column: 149WH


Column: 150WH


Guto Bebb:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 151WH

Guto Bebb

Hywel Williams:

Guto Bebb:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 152WH


5.20 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Chris Grayling):

Column: 153WH


Column: 154WH


5.29 pm