Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 532 Part No. 196

House of Commons Debates 8 September 2011

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

culture, media and sport

sports projects (nottinghamshire)

women’s football

broadcasting (commonwealth games)

local television

london olympics

brighton digital festival

high-speed broadband scorecard

digital transmitter sites

broadband (rural communities)

public service broadcasting

bskyb

human trafficking

formula 1

topical questions

house of commons commission

savings programme

leader of the house

grand committees

parliamentary questions

lobbying (transparency)

house of commons reform

westminster hall

ministerial statements

e-petitions

business of the house

baha mousa inquiry

fixed-term parliaments bill

point of order

london olympic games and paralympic games (amendment) bill

sentencing (cameron ross)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 September 2011

Volume No. 532 Part No. 196

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 527

Column: 527

House of Commons [8 Sep 2011]

Prayers [8 Sep 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [8 Sep 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Sep 2011]

Culture, Media and Sport [8 Sep 2011]

Sports Projects (Nottinghamshire) [8 Sep 2011]

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Mr Allen:

Column: 528

Hugh Robertson:

Women’s Football [8 Sep 2011]

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Karl McCartney:

Hugh Robertson:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Hugh Robertson:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 529

Hugh Robertson:

Broadcasting (Commonwealth Games) [8 Sep 2011]

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Vaizey:

Local Television [8 Sep 2011]

Mr Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Mr Brine:

Column: 530

Mr Hunt:

Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South) (Lab)

Mr Hunt:

Mr Hanson:

Mr Hunt:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 531

London Olympics [8 Sep 2011]

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Mr Dodds:

Hugh Robertson:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 532

Hugh Robertson:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Brighton Digital Festival [8 Sep 2011]

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 533

Mr Vaizey:

High-speed Broadband Scorecard [8 Sep 2011]

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Stephen Timms:

Mr Hunt:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Digital Transmitter Sites [8 Sep 2011]

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 534

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Gemma Doyle:

Mr Vaizey:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Broadband (Rural Communities) [8 Sep 2011]

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Julian Smith:

Column: 535

Mr Hunt:

Mike Crockart:

Mr Hunt:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hunt:

Public Service Broadcasting [8 Sep 2011]

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 536

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Tom Brake:

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Vaizey:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 537

Mr Vaizey:

BSkyB [8 Sep 2011]

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Alex Cunningham:

Mr Hunt:

Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South) (Lab):

Column: 538

Mr Hunt:

Mr Lewis:

Mr Hunt:

Human Trafficking [8 Sep 2011]

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Mr Bone:

Column: 539

Hugh Robertson:

Tessa Jowell (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Formula 1 [8 Sep 2011]

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Gavin Shuker:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 540

Topical Questions [8 Sep 2011]

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Gregg McClymont:

Mr Hunt:

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 541

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (John Penrose):

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 542

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Hugh Robertson:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

John Penrose:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 543

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

John Penrose:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Mr Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

House of Commons Commission [8 Sep 2011]

Savings Programme [8 Sep 2011]

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 544

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross):

Thomas Docherty:

John Thurso:

Leader of the House [8 Sep 2011]

Grand Committees [8 Sep 2011]

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Mr Dodds:

Mr Heath:

Column: 545

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Parliamentary Questions [8 Sep 2011]

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Mark Menzies:

Mr Heath:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Column: 546

Mr Heath:

Lobbying (Transparency) [8 Sep 2011]

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Stephen Phillips:

Mr Heath:

House of Commons Reform [8 Sep 2011]

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Column: 547

Mr Allen:

Sir George Young:

Westminster Hall [8 Sep 2011]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Mr Hollobone:

Sir George Young:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 548

Ministerial Statements [8 Sep 2011]

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Pat Glass:

Mr Heath:

Mr McKenzie:

Mr Heath:

E-petitions [8 Sep 2011]

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 549

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Andrew Stephenson:

Column: 550

Mr Heath:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Column: 551

Business of the House [8 Sep 2011]

11.35 am

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 552

Sir George Young:

Column: 553


Column: 554

Mr Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 555


Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Column: 556

Sir George Young:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

Column: 557

Sir George Young:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Natascha Engel

Sir George Young:

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Column: 558

Sir George Young:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 559

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 560

Sir George Young:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 561

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Column: 562

Sir George Young:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Column: 563

Sir George Young:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 564

Sir George Young:

Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 565

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 566

Sir George Young:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 567

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 568

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 569

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 570

Sir George Young:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 571

Baha Mousa Inquiry [8 Sep 2011]

12.30 pm

The Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Liam Fox):

Column: 572

Column: 573


Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Column: 574


Column: 575


Dr Fox:

Column: 576

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Kris Hopkins (Keighley) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Column: 577

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Dr Fox:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Dr Fox:

Column: 578

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Dr Fox:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Fox:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Dr Fox:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Column: 579


Dr Fox:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Column: 580

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Dr Fox:

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Dr Fox:

Column: 581

Fixed-term Parliaments Bill [8 Sep 2011]

1.8 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Column: 582


Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Column: 583


1.15 pm

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Column: 584

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Harper:

Column: 585

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Harper:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Harper:

Andrew Percy:

Column: 586

Mr Harper:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Harper:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Column: 587

Chris Bryant:

1.30 pm

Mr Bone:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Bone:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 588

Andrew Percy:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 589


Column: 590


Mr Bone

Chris Bryant:

Mr Bone:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 591


1.45 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con)

Chris Bryant:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 592

Chris Bryant:

Mr Reid:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 593

Mr Reid:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 594


Mr Harper:

Column: 595

Chris Bryant:

2 pm

Mr Harper:

Mark Durkan:

Mr Harper:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Harper:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Harper:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 596

Mr Harper:

Division No. 343 [ Fixed-term Parliaments Bill] [8 Sep 2011]

Column: 600

Point of Order [8 Sep 2011]

2.17 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 601

London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games (Amendment) Bill [8 Sep 2011]

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 602

2.21 pm

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 603


Column: 604

Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Tessa Jowell (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Mr Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

2.30 pm

Column: 605

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 606

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 607


Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson

Lyn Brown:

Tessa Jowell:

Hugh Robertson:

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 608


2.45 pm

Column: 609


Mr Foster:

Tessa Jowell:

Lyn Brown:

Tessa Jowell:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 610

Tessa Jowell:

Mr Chope:

Column: 611

3 pm

Mr Foster:

Column: 612

Mr Chope:

Column: 613


Column: 614


3.15 pm

Column: 615


Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Mr Chope:

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Column: 616

Lyn Brown:

Mike Freer:

Lyn Brown:

Mike Freer:

Mr Chope:

Mike Freer:

Lyn Brown

Mike Freer:

Hugh Robertson:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Column: 617

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 618

Mr Chope:

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Chope:

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Chope:

Column: 619

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Chope:

Hugh Robertson:

Annette Brooke:

Hugh Robertson:

3.30 pm

Column: 620


Lyn Brown:

Hugh Robertson:

Bob Blackman:

Column: 621

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Foster:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 622


Lyn Brown:

Hugh Robertson:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 623


Tessa Jowell:

3.45 pm

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 624

Stephen Pound:

Column: 625


Hugh Robertson:

Column: 626


Mr Foster:

Hugh Robertson:

Stephen Pound:

Hugh Robertson:

Lyn Brown:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 627

Stephen Pound:

Hugh Robertson:

Bob Blackman:

4 pm

Hugh Robertson:

Bob Blackman:

Column: 628

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 629


Tessa Jowell:

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 630

4.9 pm

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 631

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Column: 632

Hugh Robertson:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Lyn Brown:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 633


Column: 634


4.20 pm

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 635


4.30 pm

Mr Foster:

Column: 636

4.34 pm

Column: 637

Mr Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Tessa Jowell:

Mr Field:

Column: 638


Hugh Robertson:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Field:

Column: 639

Clive Efford:

Mr Field:

Column: 640


Stephen Pound:

Mr Field:

Column: 641

Sentencing (Cameron Ross) [8 Sep 2011]

4.48 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 642


Column: 643

Column: 644

5 pm

The Solicitor-General (Mr Edward Garnier):

Column: 645


Column: 646


Column: 647


Column: 648


5.14 pm