Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 532 Part No. 199

House of Commons Debates 13 September 2011

house of commons

prayers

Business before questions

london local authorities and transport for london (no. 2) bill

oral answers to questions

justice

insolvency litigation

prisoners (work in custody)

corporate harm (overseas victims)

bail decisions (right of appeal)

office of the chief coroner

mesothelioma sufferers (access to justice)

referral fees

human rights act

gang culture

prison population

special immigration appeals commission

reoffending rates

victims of overseas terrorism

public disorder (courts)

criminal justice system

sentencing (human trafficking and drugs offences)

topical questions

points of order

motor insurance regulation

opportunities for the next generation

careers service (young people)

business without debate

european union documents

microgravity research


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 13 September 2011

Volume No. 532 Part No. 199

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 871

Column: 871

House of Commons [13 Sep 2011]

Prayers [13 Sep 2011]

[Mr Speaker ] [13 Sep 2011]

Business before questions

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [] () [13 Sep 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [13 Sep 2011]

Justice [13 Sep 2011]

Insolvency Litigation [13 Sep 2011]

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Yvonne Fovargue:

Mr Djanogly:

Column: 872

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Mr Djanogly:

Prisoners (Work in Custody) [13 Sep 2011]

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Jessica Lee:

Mr Blunt:

Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Column: 873

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr Blunt:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Corporate Harm (Overseas Victims) [13 Sep 2011]

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 874

Mr Clarke:

Katy Clark:

Mr Clarke:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 875

Mr Clarke:

Bail Decisions (Right of Appeal) [13 Sep 2011]

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Mr Marsden:

Nick Herbert:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Column: 876

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Sadiq Khan:

Nick Herbert:

Office of the Chief Coroner [13 Sep 2011]

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Gavin Shuker:

Column: 877

Mr Djanogly:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Mr Djanogly:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr Djanogly:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Djanogly:

Column: 878

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Mesothelioma Sufferers (Access to Justice) [13 Sep 2011]

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Toby Perkins:

Mr Djanogly:

Referral Fees [13 Sep 2011]

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Column: 879

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Mr Straw:

Mr Clarke:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Human Rights Act [13 Sep 2011]

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Column: 880

Mr Bain:

Mr Clarke:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 881

Gang Culture [13 Sep 2011]

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Dr Coffey:

Mr Blunt:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Blunt:

Column: 882

Prison Population [13 Sep 2011]

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Stephen Pound:

Mr Clarke:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 883

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Mr Speaker:

Special Immigration Appeals Commission [13 Sep 2011]

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Mr Leigh:

Mr Djanogly:

Reoffending Rates [13 Sep 2011]

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Column: 884

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Mr Speaker:

Ben Gummer:

Mr Blunt:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Victims of Overseas Terrorism [13 Sep 2011]

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 885

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Gemma Doyle:

Mr Clarke:

Public Disorder (Courts) [13 Sep 2011]

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Bob Blackman:

Column: 886

Mr Clarke:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Criminal Justice System [13 Sep 2011]

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Sajid Javid:

Nick Herbert:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Column: 887

Sentencing (Human Trafficking and Drugs Offences) [13 Sep 2011]

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Mr Bone:

Mr Blunt:

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [13 Sep 2011]

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Column: 888

Bridget Phillipson:

Mr Clarke:

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 889

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 890

Mr Djanogly:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Column: 891

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Blunt:

Column: 892

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Djanogly:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr Blunt:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 893

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Column: 894

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 895

Points of Order [13 Sep 2011]

3.35 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 896

Motor Insurance Regulation [13 Sep 2011]

3.39 pm

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Mr Straw:

Column: 897


Column: 898


Column: 899

Opposition Day

Opportunities for the Next Generation [13 Sep 2011]

3.49 pm

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Column: 900

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Denham:

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con):

Column: 901

Mr Denham:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Denham:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Denham:

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con)

Mr Denham:

Mr Evennett:

Mr Denham:

Column: 902


Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Denham:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Denham:

Column: 903

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Denham:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mr Denham:

Column: 904

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Denham:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr Denham:

Column: 905


Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Mr Denham:

Column: 906


Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Denham:

Alok Sharma:

Mr Denham:

Column: 907

4.16 pm

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Column: 908

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Stella Creasy:

Column: 909

Mr Willetts:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Evennett:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 910

Geraint Davies:

Mr Willetts:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr Willetts:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 911


Tom Blenkinsop:

Mr Willetts:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Mr Willetts:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 912

Ian Paisley:

Mr Willetts:

Toby Perkins:

Column: 913

Mr Willetts:

Toby Perkins:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 914

Geraint Davies

Mr Willetts:

Column: 915


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.44 pm

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 916


Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Mr Bailey:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 917

Mr Bailey:

Margot James:

Mr Bailey:

Column: 918

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.58 pm

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

Column: 919

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Column: 920


5.6 pm

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Column: 921

Column: 922


5.14 pm

Column: 923

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Mr Walker:

Lilian Greenwood:

Mr Walker:

Column: 924

Toby Perkins:

Mr Walker:

Column: 925


5.21 pm

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Chris Evans:

Column: 926


Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Chris Evans:

Justin Tomlinson:

Chris Evans:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Chris Evans:

Column: 927

Lyn Brown:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Chris Evans:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker:

5.28 pm

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Debbie Abrahams:

Lorely Burt:

Column: 928

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Lorely Burt:

Debbie Abrahams:

Lorely Burt:

Toby Perkins:

Lorely Burt:

Column: 929

5.35 pm

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 930

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

Column: 931

Catherine McKinnell:

5.42 pm

Column: 932

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 933

5.48 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 934


Column: 935

5.54 pm

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Column: 936


Sheila Gilmore:

John Hemming:

6 pm

Column: 937

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

John Hemming:

Column: 938

Geraint Davies:

Mr Davey

Geraint Davies

Mr Davey:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 939


6.7 pm

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Sheila Gilmore:

Robert Halfon:

Column: 940


Column: 941

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

6.16 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 942

6.20 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 943

6.24 pm

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 944


6.28 pm

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 946

6.32 pm

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Chris Williamson:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Chris Williamson:

Column: 947

6.36 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 948

6.39 pm

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 949


Robert Halfon:

Mr Thomas:

Column: 950


Mr Willetts:

Mr Thomas:

Column: 951

6.49 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Column: 952

Mr Thomas:

Mr Davey:

Mr Denham:

Mr Davey:

Column: 953


Division No. 348 [ Motor Insurance Regulation] [13 Sep 2011]

Column: 958

Careers Service (Young People) [13 Sep 2011]

7.15 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 959


The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Andy Burnham:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con)

Andy Burnham:

Column: 960

Alok Sharma:

Andy Burnham:

Alok Sharma

Andy Burnham:

Alok Sharma

Andy Burnham:

Column: 961


Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

Andy Burnham:

Mr Redwood:

Andy Burnham:

Alok Sharma:

Andy Burnham:

Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 962

Andy Burnham:

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 963


Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 964

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Neil Carmichael

Column: 965

Andy Burnham:

Neil Carmichael:

Andy Burnham:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 966

Andy Burnham:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD)

Andy Burnham:

Simon Hughes:

Andy Burnham:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 967

Andy Burnham:

Column: 968


7.53 pm

Column: 969

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Andy Burnham

Mr Gibb:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Gibb:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 970

Mr Gibb:

Derek Twigg:

Mr Gibb:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr Gibb:

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Column: 971

Mr Gibb:

Liz Kendall:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 972

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Gibb:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Gibb:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 973

Mr Gibb:

Julie Hilling:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 974


Neil Carmichael:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 975


Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Column: 976

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

8.21 pm

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Sheerman:

Column: 977

8.29 pm

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 979


Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 980

Andy Burnham:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 981

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Simon Hughes:

8.41 pm

Column: 982

Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Simon Hughes:

Mrs Chapman:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mrs Chapman:

Column: 983

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Mrs Chapman:

Damian Hinds

Mrs Chapman:

Damian Hinds:

Mrs Chapman:

Column: 984


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs Chapman:

8.50 pm

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 985

Elizabeth Truss:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 986

Elizabeth Truss:

Julie Hilling:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Elizabeth Truss:

Column: 987

9 pm

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Chapman:

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 988


Mr Graham Stuart:

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 989

Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Stephen Twigg:

9.10 pm

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con):

Column: 990

Lilian Greenwood:

Alok Sharma:

Column: 991

Column: 992


9.19 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 993

Julie Hilling:

Damian Hinds:

Julie Hilling:

Column: 994

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 995

9.28 pm

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Column: 996


9.35 pm

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 997


Column: 998


9.40 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 999

Mr Wright:

Simon Hughes:

Mr Wright:

Column: 1000


Column: 1001

9.50 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Column: 1002

Column: 1003

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central) (Lab)

Column: 1004

Division No. 349 [ Careers Service (Young People)] [13 Sep 2011]

Business without Debate [13 Sep 2011]

European Union Documents [13 Sep 2011]

PetitionsSwansea Coastguard Station

10.16 pm

Martin Caton (Gower) (Lab):

Lauderdale Avenue Tram Crossing (Blackpool)

10.17 pm

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Port of Falmouth Masterplan

10.18 pm

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Column: 1009

Microgravity Research [13 Sep 2011]

10.19 pm

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Column: 1010

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Dr Lee:

Column: 1011

Column: 1012


10.32 pm

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 1013

10.36 pm

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Column: 1014


Column: 1015

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 1016


10.47 pm