some default text...

Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 533 Part No. 207

House of Commons Debates 17 October 2011

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

education

academies (gcse results)

gcse mathematics

cardinal vaughan memorial school

gcse mathematics

english baccalaureate

pgce bursary

sen support

university technical colleges

sure start (finance)

faith schools

music

british sign language

schools and employers

it (primary schoolchildren)

teaching standards

in-service training

topical questions

speaker’s statement

points of order

parliamentary contributory pension fund

hillsborough disaster

business without debate

adjournment (november 2011, christmas and february 2012)

delegated legislation (committees)

tower hamlets (city status)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 17 October 2011

Volume No. 533 Part No. 207

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 603

Column: 603

House of Commons [17 Oct 2011]

Prayers [17 Oct 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [17 Oct 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [17 Oct 2011]

Education [17 Oct 2011]

Academies (GCSE Results) [17 Oct 2011]

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Annette Brooke:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 604

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Gibb:

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 605

Mr Gibb:

GCSE Mathematics [17 Oct 2011]

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Duncan Hames:

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Duncan Hames:

Mr Hayes:

Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School [17 Oct 2011]

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 606

Mr Leigh:

Michael Gove:

GCSE Mathematics [17 Oct 2011]

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Justin Tomlinson:

Mr Gibb:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Column: 607

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

English Baccalaureate [17 Oct 2011]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Tony Baldry:

Michael Gove:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 608

Michael Gove:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 609

Michael Gove:

PGCE Bursary [17 Oct 2011]

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Caroline Nokes:

Tim Loughton:

SEN Support [17 Oct 2011]

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Richard Graham:

Column: 610

Sarah Teather:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

University Technical Colleges [17 Oct 2011]

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 611

Philip Davies:

Michael Gove:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Sure Start (Finance) [17 Oct 2011]

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Mr Bailey:

Column: 612

Sarah Teather:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Sarah Teather:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 613

Faith Schools [17 Oct 2011]

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Patrick Mercer:

Tim Loughton:

Music [17 Oct 2011]

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Valerie Vaz:

Michael Gove:

Column: 614

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Michael Gove:

British Sign Language [17 Oct 2011]

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Tessa Munt:

Mr Speaker:

Tessa Munt:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 615

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Schools and Employers [17 Oct 2011]

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Mr Jones:

Mr Hayes:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 616

Mr Hayes:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Mr Speaker:

IT (Primary Schoolchildren) [17 Oct 2011]

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Alun Michael:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 617

Teaching Standards [17 Oct 2011]

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Mark Menzies:

Mr Gibb:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Column: 618

In-service Training [17 Oct 2011]

Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Michael Fallon:

Tim Loughton:

Topical Questions [17 Oct 2011]

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Mr Carswell:

Michael Gove:

Column: 619

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Column: 620

Michael Gove:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 621

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Tim Loughton:

Column: 622

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Column: 623

Michael Gove:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Tim Loughton:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 624

Michael Gove:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Tim Loughton:

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 625

Speaker’s Statement [17 Oct 2011]

3.32 pm

Mr Speaker:

Column: 626

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 627

Points of Order [17 Oct 2011]

3.37 pm

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Paul Flynn:

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Lisa Nandy

Mr Speaker:

Column: 628


Lisa Nandy:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 629

Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund [17 Oct 2011]

3.43 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Mr Speaker:

Sir George Young:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Column: 630


Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Redwood:

Sir George Young:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab)

Sir George Young:

Mr Donohoe:

Sir George Young:

Column: 631

Mr Donohoe:

Sir George Young:

Several hon. Members

Sir George Young:

Column: 632

Mr Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 633

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Love:

Sir George Young:

Bob Russell

Sir George Young:

Mr Anderson:

Sir George Young:

Column: 634

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 635

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 636

4.4 pm

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Bob Russell:

Ms Eagle:

Column: 637

Mr Winnick:

Ms Eagle:

Bob Russell:

Ms Eagle:

Mr Redwood:

Ms Eagle:

Column: 638

Sir George Young

Ms Eagle:

Sir George Young:

Ms Eagle:

Bob Russell:

Mr Speaker:

Ms Eagle:

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Ms Eagle:

Stephen Phillips:

Ms Eagle:

Column: 639


Column: 640

Mr Mark Field:

Ms Eagle:

Tony Lloyd:

Ms Eagle:

Mr Winnick:

Ms Eagle:

Mr Anderson:

Column: 641

Ms Eagle:

Mr Bone:

Ms Eagle:

Mr Bone:

Ms Eagle:

Mr Mark Field:

Ms Eagle:

Column: 642


4.27 pm

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 643

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Chope:

Stephen Phillips:

Mr Chope:

Column: 644


Mr Redwood:

Mr Chope:

4.36 pm

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Bob Russell:

Column: 645

Mr Donohoe:

Bob Russell

Mr Donohoe:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Donohoe:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Donohoe:

Column: 646

Mr Bone:

Mr Donohoe:

Column: 647

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Mr Donohoe:

Column: 648


Mr Anderson:

Mr Donohoe:

Column: 649

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Donohoe:

5 pm

Column: 650

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

5.3 pm

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 651


Mr Bone:

Mr Anderson:

Column: 652


Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Anderson:

5.10 pm

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 653


5.14 pm

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 654

Ms Angela Eagle:

Mr Bone:

Mr Chope:

Column: 655

Mr Bone:

Richard Graham:

Mr Bone:

5.20 pm

Mr Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 656


5.25 pm

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 657

Column: 658

5.31 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Column: 659

Mr Chope:

Mr Heath:

Mr Anderson:

Mr Heath:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Column: 660


Mr Donohoe:

Mr Heath:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Chope:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Bob Russell:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 662

Backbench Business

Hillsborough Disaster [17 Oct 2011]

5.42 pm

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Column: 663


Column: 664


Column: 665


Column: 666


Column: 667


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 668

6.10 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 669


Column: 670


6.18 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 671

Column: 672

Column: 673


Column: 674


Column: 675


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.37 pm

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

Column: 676

6.40 pm

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Column: 677

Column: 678


The Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Derek Twigg:

6.50 pm

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 679

Column: 680

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

John Pugh:

6.56 pm

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 681

7.1 pm

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Column: 682


Column: 683


7.8 pm

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Column: 684


Column: 685


7.16 pm

Column: 686

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 687

7.20 pm

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Maria Eagle:

Mr Howarth:

Column: 688


Mrs May:

Mr Howarth:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 689

7.29 pm

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 690

7.34 pm

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Column: 691


Column: 692


7.40 pm

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 693

Column: 694

7.49 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 696

Mrs May:

Bill Esterson:

7.58 pm

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 697


8.4 pm

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Column: 698

Column: 699


8.11 pm

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 700


Column: 701

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Column: 702

Angela Smith:

8.23 pm

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

8.29 pm

Column: 704

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 705

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 706

Stephen Twigg:

8.40 pm

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Column: 707


Column: 708

8.48 pm

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 709

Column: 710


Column: 711


9 pm

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 712


Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Mr Anderson:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Mr Anderson:

Column: 713


Column: 714

9.11 pm

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 715

John Woodcock:

Column: 716


9.24 pm

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 717


Column: 718


9.32 pm

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Column: 719


Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

John Mann:

Vernon Coaker:

Column: 720

John Mann:

9.40 pm

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Column: 721


9.46 pm

Column: 722

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 723


Hon. Members:

9.54 pm

Steve Rotheram:

Column: 724


Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 725

Business without Debate [17 Oct 2011]

Adjournment (November 2011, Christmas and February 2012) [17 Oct 2011]

Delegated Legislation (Committees) [17 Oct 2011]

Column: 726

Tower Hamlets (City Status) [17 Oct 2011]

10.1 pm

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Column: 727


Column: 728


Column: 729


Column: 730


Column: 731


10.20 pm

Mr Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 732

10.23 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Column: 733


Column: 734


10.27 pm