Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 534 Part No. 214

House of Commons Debates 26 October 2011

house of commons

prayers

Business Before Questions

london local authorities bill

oral answers to questions

international development

central america

world population

uganda

green economies (caribbean)

palestine

international development outcomes

somalia

fair trade projects

somalia

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

points of order

national curriculum (emergency life support skills)

national health service

environmental protection and green growth

business without debate

delegated legislation

european union documents

trade union officials (public funding)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 26 October 2011

Volume No. 534 Part No. 214

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 295

Column: 295

House of Commons [26 Oct 2011]

Prayers [26 Oct 2011]

[Mr Speaker ] [26 Oct 2011]

Business Before Questions

London Local Authorities Bill [] [26 Oct 2011]

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

Oral Answers to Questions [26 Oct 2011]

International Development [26 Oct 2011]

Central America [26 Oct 2011]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Stephen O'Brien):

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 296

Mr O'Brien:

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Mr O'Brien:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr O'Brien:

World Population [26 Oct 2011]

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Richard Ottaway:

Column: 297

Mr Mitchell:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Speaker:

Uganda [26 Oct 2011]

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Mr Carswell:

Mr Mitchell:

Column: 298

Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Green Economies (Caribbean) [26 Oct 2011]

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Dr Poulter:

Mr Duncan:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Column: 299

Mr Duncan:

Palestine [26 Oct 2011]

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Michael Connarty:

Mr Duncan:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Duncan:

International Development Outcomes [26 Oct 2011]

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Column: 300

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Nick de Bois:

Mr Mitchell:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Mitchell:

Somalia [26 Oct 2011]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 301

Mr Mitchell:

Fair Trade Projects [26 Oct 2011]

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Nic Dakin:

Mr Duncan:

Steve Rotheram:

Mr Duncan:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Duncan:

Somalia [26 Oct 2011]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 302

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Stephen O’Brien):

David Rutley:

Mr O’Brien:

Topical Questions [26 Oct 2011]

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Mr Campbell:

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Speaker:

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Column: 303

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Column: 304

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Mr Mitchell:

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Mitchell:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Mitchell

Prime Minister [26 Oct 2011]

Engagements [26 Oct 2011]

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Luciana Berger:

Column: 305

The Prime Minister:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 306

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 307

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 308

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Column: 309

The Prime Minister:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 310

The Prime Minister:

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 311

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 312

The Prime Minister:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Column: 313

The Prime Minister:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 314

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 315

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 316

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 317

Points of Order [26 Oct 2011]

12.32 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Speaker:

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 318

Mr Speaker:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 319

National Curriculum (Emergency Life Support Skills) [26 Oct 2011]

12.37 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 320


Column: 321


Column: 322

Column: 323

Opposition Day

National Health Service [26 Oct 2011]

12.48 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Column: 324

Andy Burnham:

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 325

Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Andrew Lansley)

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Paul Burstow)

Andy Burnham:

Column: 326

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 327

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Chris Skidmore

Andy Burnham:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Dr Poulter:

Andy Burnham:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 328

Andy Burnham:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 329

Mr Lansley:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Lansley:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Lansley:

Andy Burnham:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab)

Andy Burnham:

Mr Lansley:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Lansley:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 330

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con)

Andy Burnham:

Chris Skidmore:

Mr Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 331

Mr Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Tony Baldry:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 332

Joan Ruddock:

Andy Burnham:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op)

Andy Burnham:

Mr Love:

Column: 333

Andy Burnham:

Henry Smith:

Andy Burnham:

Grahame M. Morris

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD)

Andy Burnham:

Column: 334

Andrew George:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 335

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 336

Sarah Newton:

Andy Burnham:

1.33 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Column: 337


Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr Simon Burns):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Lansley:

Lyn Brown:

Column: 338

Mr Lansley:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Lansley:

Grahame M. Morris:

Mr Lansley:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 339

Mr Lansley:

Grahame M. Morris:

Mr Lansley:

Grahame M. Morris

Paul Farrelly

Bob Blackman

Mr Lansley:

Joan Ruddock

Paul Farrelly

Barbara Keeley

Mr Lansley:

Paul Farrelly

Joan Ruddock

Barbara Keeley

Mr Lansley:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Lansley:

Paul Farrelly:

Column: 340

Mr Lansley:

Paul Farrelly

Mr Lansley:

Paul Farrelly:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Paul Farrelly:

Mr Lansley:

Barbara Keeley:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 341

Mr Love:

Mr Lansley:

Mr Love:

Mr Lansley:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Lansley:

Grahame M. Morris:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 342

Andy Burnham:

Mr Lansley:

Tony Baldry:

Andy Burnham:

Tony Baldry:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 343

Grahame M. Morris:

Mr Lansley:

Grahame M. Morris

Mr Lansley:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 344

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 345

Mr Lansley:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 346


Chris Leslie

Mr Lansley:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Lansley:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 347


Simon Hughes:

Mr Lansley:

Rosie Cooper:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 348


Joan Ruddock:

Mr Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 349

2.13 pm

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con)

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 350


Henry Smith:

Grahame M. Morris:

Mr Lansley:

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 351

Joan Ruddock:

Grahame M. Morris:

Dr Poulter:

Grahame M. Morris:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.25 pm

Column: 352

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Barbara Keeley:

Chris Skidmore:

Column: 353

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Chris Skidmore:

Grahame M. Morris:

Chris Skidmore:

Joan Ruddock:

Chris Skidmore:

Column: 354

Sarah Newton:

Chris Skidmore:

2.33 pm

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Rosie Cooper:

Column: 355


Henry Smith:

Rosie Cooper:

Barbara Keeley:

Rosie Cooper:

Column: 356


Mr Simon Burns:

Rosie Cooper

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

2.41 pm

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 357


Column: 358


Dr Thérèse Coffey:

John Pugh:

2.50 pm

Column: 359

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Column: 360

2.58 pm

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

Column: 361

Rosie Cooper

Dr Poulter:

Mr Simon Burns:

Dr Poulter:

Column: 362

Barbara Keeley:

Dr Poulter:

Sarah Newton:

Dr Poulter:

Column: 363


3.7 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Dr Thérèse Coffey:

Debbie Abrahams:

Mr Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con)

Column: 364

Debbie Abrahams:

Column: 365

Barbara Keeley:

Debbie Abrahams:

3.16 pm

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 366

Column: 367


3.24 pm

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Column: 368


Mr Brine

Stephen Pound:

Mr Brine:

Stephen Pound:

Barbara Keeley:

Stephen Pound:

Column: 369


Debbie Abrahams:

Stephen Pound:

Debbie Abrahams:

Stephen Pound:

Column: 370


Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Stephen Pound:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.35 pm

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Column: 371

Gareth Johnson:

Liz Kendall:

Column: 372

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Liz Kendall:

John Pugh:

Liz Kendall:

Column: 373

3.47 pm

Column: 374

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr Simon Burns):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Burns:

Column: 375


Andy Burnham

Mr Burns:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Burns:

Andy Burnham

Mr Burns:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Burns:

Liz Kendall

Mr Barron

Mr Burns:

Mr Barron:

Column: 376

Mr Burns:

Mr Barron

Mr Burns:

Mr Barron:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Burns:

Mr Barron

Liz Kendall

Mr Burns:

Liz Kendall:

Mr Burns:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 377

Mr Burns:

Division No. 377 [National Curriculum (Emergency Life Support Skills)] [26 Oct 2011]

Mr Speaker:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Steve Rotheram:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 382

Environmental Protection and Green Growth [26 Oct 2011]

4.16 pm

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mary Creagh:

Dr Coffey:

Mary Creagh:

Column: 383

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mary Creagh:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 384

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mary Creagh:

David Mowat

Mary Creagh:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 385

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mary Creagh:

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Mary Creagh:

Rory Stewart:

Mary Creagh:

Column: 386

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mary Creagh:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mary Creagh:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mary Creagh:

Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab):

Column: 387

Mary Creagh:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 388

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mary Creagh:

David Mowat:

Mary Creagh:

David Mowat:

Mary Creagh:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 389

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mary Creagh:

Luciana Berger:

Mary Creagh:

David Mowat

Mary Creagh:

David Mowat:

Mary Creagh:

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Column: 390

Mary Creagh:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Mary Creagh:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 391

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mary Creagh:

Andrew George:

Mary Creagh:

Column: 392


Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mary Creagh:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mary Creagh:

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 393

Mary Creagh:

4.55 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 394

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 395

Richard Benyon:

Mary Creagh

Richard Benyon:

Joan Ruddock:

Richard Benyon:

Joan Ruddock

Richard Benyon:

Joan Ruddock:

Richard Benyon:

Mary Creagh:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 396

Tony Cunningham:

Richard Benyon:

Mary Creagh

Richard Benyon:

Mary Creagh:

Column: 397

Richard Benyon:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Rory Stewart

Richard Benyon:

Rory Stewart:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 398

Kelvin Hopkins:

Richard Benyon:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Column: 399

Richard Benyon:

Kerry McCarthy:

Richard Benyon:

Andrew George:

Richard Benyon:

Zac Goldsmith

Column: 400

Mr Sheerman

Richard Benyon:

Mr Sheerman:

Richard Benyon:

Zac Goldsmith:

Richard Benyon:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op)

Richard Benyon:

Gavin Shuker:

Richard Benyon:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 401

Richard Benyon:

David Wright:

Richard Benyon:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Paul Flynn:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 402


Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Hon. Members:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Nicholas Soames:

Richard Benyon:

David Wright:

Column: 403

Richard Benyon:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Richard Benyon:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 404

Joan Ruddock:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 405


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.34 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 406


5.39 pm

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Mary Creagh:

Rory Stewart:

Column: 407

Mr Graham Stuart:

Rory Stewart:

Column: 408


5.46 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 409

Nic Dakin:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Nic Dakin:

Column: 410


5.53 pm

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 411

Kelvin Hopkins:

Dr Coffey:

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Dr Coffey:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Dr Coffey:

Sheila Gilmore:

Dr Coffey:

Column: 412


6.1 pm

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Column: 413


Dr Thérèse Coffey:

Pat Glass:

Caroline Lucas:

Pat Glass:

Column: 414


6.7 pm

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Andrew George:

Column: 415


Rory Stewart:

Andrew George:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Andrew George:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 416

Andrew George:

6.15 pm

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 417


6.20 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 418


Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 419


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Neil Carmichael:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

6.26 pm

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 420


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 421

6.31 pm

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 422

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

David Mowat:

6.37 pm

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 423


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

6.42 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 424


Column: 425


Column: 426


Column: 427


6.51 pm

Richard Benyon:

Caroline Lucas

Richard Benyon:

Column: 428

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Richard Benyon:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Richard Benyon:

Column: 429


Caroline Lucas:

Richard Benyon:

Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) (Lab)

Division No. 378 [National Curriculum (Emergency Life Support Skills)] [26 Oct 2011]

Business without Debate [26 Oct 2011]

Delegated legislation [26 Oct 2011]

European Union Documents [26 Oct 2011]

Column: 434

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

PetitionsSocial Care for Older People

7.16 pm

Send our Sister to School Campaign

7.17 pm

Column: 435

Liverpool Coastguard Station

7.18 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 436

Trade Union Officials (Public Funding) [26 Oct 2011]

7.20 pm

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr Burley:

Column: 437

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Mr Burley:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Burley:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr Burley:

Column: 438

Several hon. Members

Mr Burley:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Burley:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mr Burley:

Column: 439


Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab)

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab)

Mr Burley:

Phil Wilson:

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Burley:

Column: 440

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Mr Burley:

Ian Murray

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab)

Mr Burley:

Anna Soubry:

Mr Burley:

Anna Soubry:

Column: 441

Mr Burley:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab)

Ian Murray

Mr Burley:

Jim Sheridan:

Mr Burley:

Ian Murray

Jim Sheridan

Column: 442

Mr Burley:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Burley:

Column: 443


7.43 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Robert Halfon:

Mr Hurd:

Column: 444


Tom Blenkinsop:

Mr Hurd:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Hurd:

Column: 445


Column: 446


7.50 pm