Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 534 Part No. 214

House of Commons Debates 26 October 2011

westminster hall

bbc local radio

public health (bexley)

internet (governance)

fuel poverty

seagulls (coastal towns)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 26 October 2011

Volume No. 534 Part No. 214

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 73WH

Column: 73WH

Westminster Hall [26 Oct 2011]

[Sandra Osborne] [26 Oct 2011]

BBC Local Radio [26 Oct 2011]

9.30 am

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Column: 74WH

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Walker:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Walker:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr Walker:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Sandra Osborne (in the Chair):

Column: 75WH

Mr Walker:

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Mr Walker:

Column: 76WH

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

Mr Walker:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Mr Walker:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mr Walker:

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mr Walker:

Column: 77WH

Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab):

Mr Walker:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Walker:

Andrew George:

Mr Walker:

Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Mr Walker:

Column: 78WH


Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Mr Walker:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr Walker:

Esther McVey:

Mr Walker:

Column: 79WH

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Walker:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Mr Walker:

Jim Shannon:

Mr Walker:

Column: 80WH

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Walker:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Walker:

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

Mr Walker:

Column: 81WH

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mr Walker:

Several hon. Members

Sandra Osborne (in the Chair):

9.54 am

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 82WH

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Mr Marcus Jones:

John McDonnell:

George Freeman:

John McDonnell:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 83WH

John McDonnell:

10 am

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Stephen Gilbert:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 84WH

Stephen Gilbert:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Stephen Gilbert:

Sarah Newton:

Stephen Gilbert:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Stephen Gilbert:

10.5 am

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 85WH

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Diana Johnson:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Diana Johnson:

10.9 am

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Column: 86WH


Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Jason McCartney:

Sarah Newton:

Jason McCartney:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Jason McCartney:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 87WH

Jason McCartney:

Greg Mulholland:

Jason McCartney:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Jason McCartney:

Several hon. Members

Jason McCartney:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Column: 88WH

Jason McCartney:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Jason McCartney:

10.16 am

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Angela Smith:

Sarah Newton:

Angela Smith:

Column: 89WH

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Angela Smith:

Column: 90WH


Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Angela Smith:

10.25 am

Column: 91WH

Mr Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Mr Gale:

Dr Poulter:

Column: 92WH

Mr Gale:

10.30 am

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Barbara Keeley:

Mr Bradshaw:

10.32 am

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 93WH

Bill Esterson:

Luciana Berger:

Several hon. Members

Sandra Osborne (in the Chair):

10.36 am

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Column: 94WH

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Ian Swales:

Esther McVey:

Ian Swales:

Column: 95WH

10.40 am

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 96WH

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

10.48 am

Column: 97WH

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Barbara Keeley:

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 98WH

Ian Swales:

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Bradshaw:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 99WH


Damian Collins:

Mr Vaizey:

Esther McVey:

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Iain Wright:

Mr Vaizey:

Bill Esterson:

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Bradshaw:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 101WH

Public Health (Bexley) [26 Oct 2011]

11 am

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Column: 102WH

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Mr Evennett:

Column: 103WH


Column: 104WH

Column: 105WH


Column: 106WH

11.19 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anne Milton):

Column: 107WH

Column: 108WH

11.29 am

Column: 109WH

Internet (Governance) [26 Oct 2011]

[Mr Joe Benton] [26 Oct 2011]

2.30 pm

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 110WH


Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Alun Michael:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Alun Michael:

Column: 111WH

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Alun Michael:

Mr Cunningham:

Alun Michael:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Alun Michael:

Column: 112WH


Column: 113WH


Column: 114WH

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Alun Michael:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 115WH

Alun Michael:

Mike Weatherley:

Column: 116WH

Alun Michael:

Chi Onwurah:

Alun Michael:

Column: 117WH


Mr Donohoe:

Alun Michael:

Column: 118WH


Column: 119WH


Chi Onwurah:

Alun Michael:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Alun Michael:

Column: 120WH

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Alun Michael:

Several hon. Members

Mr Joe Benton (in the Chair):

3.12 pm

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Column: 121WH

Column: 122WH


3.19 pm

Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 123WH


Column: 124WH


Column: 125WH

3.31 pm

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Column: 126WH

3.37 pm

Column: 127WH

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 128WH


Eric Joyce:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 129WH

Alun Michael:

Helen Goodman:

3.49 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 130WH


Column: 131WH


Column: 132WH


Helen Goodman:

Mr Vaizey:

3.59 pm

Column: 133WH

Fuel Poverty [26 Oct 2011]

[Sir Alan Meale ] [26 Oct 2011]

4.13 pm

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Chris Evans:

Column: 134WH

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Chris Evans:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Chris Evans:

Column: 135WH

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Chris Evans:

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Chris Evans:

Jim Shannon:

Chris Evans:

Column: 137WH


4.29 pm

Column: 138WH

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Column: 139WH

Gregory Barker:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Gregory Barker:

Column: 140WH


Column: 141WH

Albert Owen:

Gregory Barker:

Sir Alan Meale (in the Chair):

Column: 142WH

Seagulls (Coastal Towns) [26 Oct 2011]

4.44 pm

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Column: 143WH

Peter Aldous:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

Column: 144WH

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Peter Aldous:

Column: 145WH

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

4.57 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Column: 146WH

Column: 147WH


Column: 148WH


Sir Alan Meale (in the Chair):

5.10 pm