Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 535 Part No. 221

House of Commons Debates 8 November 2011

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

london local authorities bill

london local authorities and transport for london (no. 2) bill

transport for london (supplemental toll provisions) bill

oral answers to questions

justice

legal aid (social welfare)

young offender institutions

freedom of information

victim support

reoffending

prison population

reoffending

probation officers

knife crime

indeterminate sentences

payment by results

rehabilitation

lay magistrates

restorative justice

corporate manslaughter

overseas terrorism

topical questions

points of order

internet regulation (material inciting gang violence)

european budgets 2014 to 2020

credit institutions and investment firms

transport committee report (high speed rail)

cost of motor insurance

business without debate

delegated legislation

european union documents

delegated legislation (committees)

yemen


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 November 2011

Volume No. 535 Part No. 221

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 143

Column: 143

House of Commons [8 Nov 2011]

Prayers [8 Nov 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [8 Nov 2011]

Business Before questions [8 Nov 2011]

London Local Authorities Bill [] [8 Nov 2011]

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [] () [8 Nov 2011]

[8 Nov 2011]

Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [] () [8 Nov 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Nov 2011]

Justice [8 Nov 2011]

Legal Aid (Social Welfare) [8 Nov 2011]

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Julie Elliott:

Column: 144

Mr Clarke:

Graeme Morrice:

Mr Clarke:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 145

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Young Offender Institutions [8 Nov 2011]

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Greg Mulholland:

Mr Blunt:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Freedom of Information [8 Nov 2011]

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

Column: 146

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Simon Wright:

Mr Djanogly:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Djanogly:

Victim Support [8 Nov 2011]

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Sajid Javid:

Mr Clarke:

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 147

Mr Clarke:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr Clarke:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Mr Clarke:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Reoffending [8 Nov 2011]

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Column: 148

Guy Opperman:

Nick Herbert:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Nick Herbert:

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Column: 149

Nick Herbert:

Prison Population [8 Nov 2011]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Nick Smith:

Mr Clarke:

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 150

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Clarke:

Reoffending [8 Nov 2011]

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Mrs Grant:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 151

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Nick Herbert:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Probation Officers [8 Nov 2011]

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Column: 152

Stephen Barclay:

Mr Blunt:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Knife Crime [8 Nov 2011]

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Andrew Griffiths:

Column: 153

Mr Clarke:

Indeterminate Sentences [8 Nov 2011]

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Steve McCabe:

Mr Clarke:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Payment by Results [8 Nov 2011]

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Column: 154

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Mr Spencer:

Mr Blunt:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Blunt:

Rehabilitation [8 Nov 2011]

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Mr Clappison:

Column: 155

Nick Herbert:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Lay Magistrates [8 Nov 2011]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 156

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Tony Baldry:

Mr Clarke:

Restorative Justice [8 Nov 2011]

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Mr Buckland:

Nick Herbert:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 157

Nick Herbert:

Corporate Manslaughter [8 Nov 2011]

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Katy Clark:

Mr Blunt:

Overseas Terrorism [8 Nov 2011]

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Column: 158

John Robertson:

Mr Blunt:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Simon Hughes:

Mr Blunt:

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [8 Nov 2011]

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Column: 159

Ian Swales:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Column: 160

Mr Speaker:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Blunt:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Column: 161

Mr Djanogly:

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 162

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Djanogly:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con):

Mr Blunt:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 163

Mr Djanogly:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Djanogly:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 164

Mr Blunt:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Djanogly:

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 165

Points of Order [8 Nov 2011]

3.34 pm

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Column: 166


Mr Speaker:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 167

Internet Regulation (Material Inciting Gang Violence) [8 Nov 2011]

3.40 pm

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 168

Column: 169


Column: 170

European Budgets 2014 to 2020 [8 Nov 2011]

3.49 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 171

Mr Hoban:

Geraint Davies

Mr Hoban:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 172


Mr MacShane:

Mr Hoban:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Speaker:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 173

Mr Hoban:

Mr MacShane:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 174


Mr Cash:

Mr Hoban:

Mr Cash:

Mr Hoban:

Mr Cash:

Mr Hoban:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 175

4.4 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 176


Mr MacShane:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 177


Mr Redwood:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Redwood:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 178


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

4.16 pm

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Column: 179


Mr MacShane:

Mr Baron:

4.21 pm

Column: 180

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Cash:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 181


4.27 pm

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Column: 182

4.32 pm

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 183

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Geraint Davies:

4.35 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 184


Mrs Main:

Mr Cash:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Cash:

Column: 185


4.42 pm

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 186

4.47 pm

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Column: 187


Column: 188

4.52 pm

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 189


Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr MacShane:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

4.57 pm

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Martin Horwood:

Mr Bone:

Column: 190

Martin Horwood:

Mr Bone:

Martin Horwood

Mr Bone:

5.1 pm

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 191

Stephen Williams:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.6 pm

Column: 192

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

5.8 pm

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 193


Mr Bone:

Andrew Percy:

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Andrew Percy:

5.11 pm

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 194

Mr Cash:

Mr Nuttall:

5.15 pm

Mr Hoban:

Column: 195

Column: 196

Credit Institutions and Investment Firms [8 Nov 2011]

5.18 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Cash:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 197


Column: 198


Column: 199

5.28 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Cash:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Hoban:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 200

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 201


Column: 202

Mr Cash:

Chris Leslie:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

5.41 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 203


Column: 204

Graham Stringer:

Mr Cash:

Column: 205

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mr Cash:

Column: 206


Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Cash:

Column: 207

Column: 208


6.3 pm

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Cash:

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 209


Mr Cash:

Harriett Baldwin:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Harriett Baldwin:

6.11 pm

Column: 210

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

6.14 pm

Mr Hoban:

Column: 211

Column: 212

Chris Leslie:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 213

Backbench Business

Transport Committee Report (High Speed Rail) [8 Nov 2011]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6.21 pm

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 214


Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mrs Ellman:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 215

Mrs Ellman:

Mr Andrew Turner:

Mrs Ellman:

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Mrs Ellman:

Column: 216


Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Mrs Ellman:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Mrs Ellman:

Ms Gisela Stuart:

Mrs Ellman:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 217

Mrs Ellman:

Christopher Pincher:

Mrs Ellman:

Column: 218

Cost of Motor Insurance [8 Nov 2011]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6.40 pm

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Mrs Ellman:

Column: 219

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 220

Mrs Ellman:

6.50 pm

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Column: 221


Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Karl McCartney:

Column: 222


Jonathan Evans:

Karl McCartney:

Column: 223


Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Karl McCartney:

Julian Sturdy:

Column: 224

Karl McCartney:

Column: 225


7.3 pm

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mike Penning):

Jim Dowd:

Column: 226


Column: 227

Column: 228


David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Jim Dowd:

Column: 229

7.19 pm

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mrs Ellman:

Roger Williams:

Column: 230

Jonathan Evans:

Roger Williams:

7.25 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Jim Shannon:

Column: 231


Karl McCartney:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 232


Mike Penning:

Jim Shannon:

7.34 pm

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 233


Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Iain Stewart:

Column: 234


7.43 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 235


Jim Dowd:

Julie Hilling:

Column: 236


Column: 237

7.51 pm

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Column: 238

Karl McCartney:

Mr Ward:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 239

Mr Ward:

Column: 240

Sammy Wilson:

Mr Ward:

Column: 241


Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Mr Ward:

8.11 pm

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 242


Column: 243


Sammy Wilson:

Column: 244

Ms Ritchie:

8.25 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 245


Sammy Wilson:

Column: 246

John McDonnell:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

John McDonnell:

Column: 247

Roger Williams:

John McDonnell:

8.35 pm

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 248


Mike Penning:

John Woodcock:

Column: 249


8.46 pm

Column: 250

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mike Penning):

Column: 251

Jim Dowd:

Column: 252

Mike Penning:

Column: 253

John Woodcock:

Mike Penning:

Column: 254


Jim Dowd:

Column: 255

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mike Penning:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mike Penning:

Column: 256


Karl McCartney:

Mike Penning:

9.12 pm

Mrs Ellman:

Column: 257

Business without Debate [8 Nov 2011]

Delegated legislation [8 Nov 2011]

Column: 258

European Union documents [8 Nov 2011]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

DELEGATED LEGISLATION (COMMITTEES) [8 Nov 2011]

Column: 259

Yemen [8 Nov 2011]

9.15 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 260


Column: 261


Column: 262

9.28 pm

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Column: 263


Keith Vaz:

Mr Browne:

Column: 264

Column: 265


Column: 266

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Browne:

9.43 pm