Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 536 Part No. 226

House of Commons Debates 21 November 2011

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

messages from the queen

oral answers to questions

education

learning outside the classroom

pupil premium (harlow)

trends in education and schools spending

pupil premium

broadband access

careers guidance

rural schools funding

primary school places

english baccalaureate

school admissions code

primary school places

munro review implementation working group

academies

literacy and numeracy

sure start children’s centres

trends in education and schools spending

national citizen service

topical questions

northern rock

housing reform

points of order

intelligence and security committee

mental health care


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 21 November 2011

Volume No. 536 Part No. 226

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [21 Nov 2011]

Prayers [21 Nov 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [21 Nov 2011]

business before questions

Messages from the Queen [21 Nov 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [21 Nov 2011]

Education [21 Nov 2011]

Learning Outside the Classroom [21 Nov 2011]

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Simon Hart:

Tim Loughton:

Column: 3

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Tim Loughton:

Pupil Premium (Harlow) [21 Nov 2011]

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Robert Halfon:

Sarah Teather:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Column: 4

Sarah Teather:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Sarah Teather:

Trends in Education and Schools Spending [21 Nov 2011]

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Simon Danczuk:

Michael Gove:

John Woodcock:

Column: 5

Michael Gove:

Mr Thomas:

Michael Gove:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 6

Michael Gove:

Pupil Premium [21 Nov 2011]

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Rushanara Ali:

Sarah Teather:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 7

Sarah Teather:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Sarah Teather:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

Column: 8

Broadband Access [21 Nov 2011]

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Helen Goodman:

Mr Gibb:

Careers Guidance [21 Nov 2011]

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Gordon Henderson:

Column: 9

Mr Hayes:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hayes:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 10

Rural Schools Funding [21 Nov 2011]

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Stephen Phillips:

Tim Loughton:

Primary School Places [21 Nov 2011]

Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Mr Offord:

Column: 11

Michael Gove:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

English Baccalaureate [21 Nov 2011]

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Karl McCartney:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 12

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Gibb:

School Admissions Code [21 Nov 2011]

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Jason McCartney:

Mr Gibb:

Primary School Places [21 Nov 2011]

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Nick de Bois:

Column: 13

Michael Gove:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Munro Review Implementation Working Group [21 Nov 2011]

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Column: 14

Meg Munn:

Tim Loughton:

Academies [21 Nov 2011]

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Joan Walley:

Michael Gove:

Literacy and Numeracy [21 Nov 2011]

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Column: 15

Mr Raab:

Mr Gibb:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Sure Start Children’s Centres [21 Nov 2011]

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Karl Turner:

Column: 16

Sarah Teather:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Sarah Teather:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

Trends in Education and Schools Spending [21 Nov 2011]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 17

Michael Gove:

National Citizen Service [21 Nov 2011]

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Lisa Nandy:

Tim Loughton:

Topical Questions [21 Nov 2011]

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 18

Gavin Barwell:

Michael Gove:

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 19

Michael Gove:

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Tim Loughton:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 20

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 21

Michael Gove:

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Michael Gove:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 22

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Tim Loughton:

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Column: 23

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 24

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Tim Loughton:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 25

Northern Rock [21 Nov 2011]

3.34 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Column: 26


Column: 27


Mr Speaker:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 28

Chris Leslie:

Column: 29


Mr Hoban:

Column: 30


Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Column: 31

Mr Hoban:

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Column: 32

Mr Hoban:

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 33

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 34

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Speaker:

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hoban

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 35

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 36

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 37

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 38

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 39

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 40

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hoban:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Column: 41

Mr Hoban:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hoban:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 42

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hoban:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 43

Housing Reform [21 Nov 2011]

4.29 pm

The Minister for Housing and Local Government (Grant Shapps):

Column: 44


Column: 45


Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 46


Column: 47

Grant Shapps:

Column: 48


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Column: 49

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Grant Shapps:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Column: 50

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Column: 51

Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Column: 52

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Grant Shapps:

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Column: 53

Grant Shapps:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Column: 54

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Grant Shapps:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Column: 55

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 56

Grant Shapps:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Column: 57

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Grant Shapps:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 58


Grant Shapps:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Column: 59

Grant Shapps:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 60

Grant Shapps:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Column: 61

Points of Order [21 Nov 2011]

5.28 pm

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles)

Mr Speaker:

Mr Pickles:

Column: 62

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 63

Intelligence and Security Committee [21 Nov 2011]

5.32 pm

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington) (Con):

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 64

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Column: 65

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Column: 66

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Column: 67

Mark Field:

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 68

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Column: 69

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Column: 70

Column: 71


Column: 72


Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Column: 73


Dr Julian Lewis:

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Column: 74


Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Column: 75


6.18 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 76

Hazel Blears:

Mrs May:

Column: 77


Keith Vaz:

Mrs May:

Column: 78

Mr Ellwood:

Mrs May:

Column: 79


Column: 80


6.34 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 81


Column: 82

Column: 83

Column: 84


Column: 85

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Yvette Cooper:

6.54 pm

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Column: 86

Column: 87

Hazel Blears:

Dr Lewis:

Column: 88


Column: 89

7.11 pm

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Column: 90


Column: 91


Column: 92

7.23 pm

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 93


Column: 94


7.33 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 95


7.40 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 96


Column: 97


7.46 pm

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Column: 98

Column: 99


Column: 100

Dr Julian Lewis:

Paul Goggins:

Column: 101

Column: 102


8.7 pm

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Column: 103


Dr Julian Lewis:

Richard Ottaway:

Column: 104


Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Richard Ottaway:

Column: 105


8.19 pm

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 106


Mr George Howarth:

Mr Winnick:

Column: 107


8.32 pm

Column: 108

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Winnick:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Paul Murphy

Mr George Howarth

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Column: 109


Column: 110


8.45 pm

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr Howarth:

Column: 111

Column: 112


Column: 113


Column: 114

9.5 pm

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Column: 115


Column: 116


Column: 117

Column: 118


Column: 119

Column: 120


9.27 pm

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Column: 121


Column: 122


Column: 123


9.40 pm

Column: 124

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 125

Column: 126


9.50 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

Column: 127


Column: 128


Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 129

Mental Health Care [21 Nov 2011]

10 pm

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mr Walker:

Column: 130


Column: 131


Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Mr Walker:

Column: 132

10.12 pm

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

10.14 pm

Column: 133

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

10.16 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Paul Burstow):

Column: 134


Column: 135


Column: 136


Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con)

Paul Burstow:

Dr Lewis:

Paul Burstow:

Column: 137

Column: 138


10.29 pm