Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 536 Part No. 227

House of Commons Debates 22 November 2011

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

london local authorities bill

london local authorities and transport for london (no. 2) bill

transport for london (supplemental toll provisions) bill

oral answers to questions

health

nhs staffing

marmot review

children's cardiac services

nhs hospital debt

public health funding

care standards

dental services

private finance initiative payments

health and wellbeing boards

winter pressures (nhs)

accident and emergency provision

social care

training (nurses and doctors)

strategic risk register

topical questions

coastguard modernisation

road safety (no. 2)

pensioners and winter fuel payments

judiciary and fundamental rights

daylight saving bill (money)

business without debate

delegated legislation

european union documents

sittings of the house (29 november)

immigration (stranraer/cairnryan)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 22 November 2011

Volume No. 536 Part No. 227

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 139

Column: 139

House of Commons [22 Nov 2011]

Prayers [22 Nov 2011]

[Mr Speaker] [22 Nov 2011]

Business Before Questions [22 Nov 2011]

London Local Authorities Bill [] [22 Nov 2011]

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [] [22 Nov 2011]

Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [] [22 Nov 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [22 Nov 2011]

Health [22 Nov 2011]

NHS Staffing [22 Nov 2011]

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr Simon Burns):

Graeme Morrice:

Mr Burns:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 140

Mr Burns:

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Mr Burns:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Burns:

Marmot Review [22 Nov 2011]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anne Milton):

Column: 141

Nick Smith:

Anne Milton:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Anne Milton:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Column: 142

Anne Milton:

Children's Cardiac Services [22 Nov 2011]

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr Simon Burns):

Nic Dakin:

Mr Burns:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Burns:

NHS Hospital Debt [22 Nov 2011]

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Column: 143

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Sarah Newton:

Mr Lansley:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Public Health Funding [22 Nov 2011]

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) (Lab):

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Column: 144

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anne Milton):

Emma Reynolds:

Anne Milton:

Fabian Hamilton:

Anne Milton:

Grahame M. Morris:

Anne Milton:

Column: 145

Mr Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Anne Milton:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Anne Milton:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Anne Milton:

Care Standards [22 Nov 2011]

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Column: 146

Nick de Bois:

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Speaker:

Dental Services [22 Nov 2011]

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Paul Burstow):

Column: 147

Natascha Engel:

Paul Burstow:

Private Finance Initiative Payments [22 Nov 2011]

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Mr Jones:

Mr Lansley:

Mr Evennett:

Column: 148

Mr Lansley:

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Health and Wellbeing Boards [22 Nov 2011]

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Paul Burstow):

Dr Huppert:

Paul Burstow:

Column: 149

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Paul Burstow:

Winter Pressures (NHS) [22 Nov 2011]

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Guy Opperman:

Mr Lansley:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 150

Mr Lansley:

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Accident and Emergency Provision [22 Nov 2011]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr Simon Burns):

John Mann:

Mr Burns:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Column: 151

Mr Burns:

Social Care [22 Nov 2011]

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Paul Burstow):

Julie Hilling:

Paul Burstow:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Paul Burstow:

Training (Nurses and Doctors) [22 Nov 2011]

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Column: 152

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Lansley:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Strategic Risk Register [22 Nov 2011]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr Simon Burns):

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 153

Mr Burns:

Mr Speaker:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Burns:

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Mr Burns:

Column: 154

Andy Burnham:

Mr Burns:

Topical Questions [22 Nov 2011]

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Helen Jones:

Mr Lansley:

Helen Jones:

Mr Lansley:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 155

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Anne Milton):

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Column: 156

Anne Milton:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Anne Milton:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr Simon Burns):

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Column: 157

Anne Milton:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Paul Burstow):

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Simon Burns:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Mr Burns:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Column: 158

Anne Milton:

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Speaker:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Paul Burstow:

Column: 159

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 160

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 161

Coastguard Modernisation [22 Nov 2011]

3.34 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mike Penning):

Column: 162


Column: 163

Column: 164

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Column: 165


Mike Penning:

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 166


Mike Penning:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mike Penning:

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

Mike Penning:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 167

Mike Penning:

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mike Penning:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Column: 168

Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen North) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Column: 169

Mike Penning:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mike Penning:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Column: 170

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 171

Mike Penning:

Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Mike Penning:

Martin Caton (Gower) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Column: 172

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 173

Mike Penning:

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 174

Mike Penning:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Column: 175

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 176

Mike Penning:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mike Penning:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 177

Mike Penning:

Column: 178

Road Safety (No. 2) [22 Nov 2011]

4.27 pm

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 179


Column: 180

Column: 181


Column: 182

Opposition Day

Pensioners and Winter Fuel Payments [22 Nov 2011]

4.38 pm

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 183

Mr Dodds:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr Dodds:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Dodds:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP)

Mr Dodds:

Column: 184

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mr Dodds:

Column: 185


Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mr Dodds:

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Mr Dodds:

Column: 186


Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Mr Dodds:

Column: 187


Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Mr Dodds:

Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Mr Dodds:

Column: 188

Mr Weir:

Mr Dodds:

Column: 189

Sir Robert Smith:

Mr Dodds:

George Hollingbery:

Mr Dodds:

Column: 190


5.9 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Column: 191

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Steve Webb:

Mr Dodds:

Steve Webb:

Column: 192

Mr Dodds:

Steve Webb:

Mr McCann:

Steve Webb:

Column: 193

Mr McCann:

Steve Webb:

Sir Robert Smith

Steve Webb:

Mr Gregory Campbell

Steve Webb:

Sir Robert Smith:

Steve Webb:

Mr Gregory Campbell:

Steve Webb:

Column: 194

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Steve Webb:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Steve Webb:

Mr Weir:

Steve Webb:

Column: 195

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Sarah Newton:

Steve Webb:

Column: 196


Mr Dodds:

Steve Webb:

Column: 197


Lady Hermon:

Steve Webb:

Column: 198

Nicola Blackwood:

Steve Webb:

Column: 199

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Steve Webb:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP)

Steve Webb:

Column: 200


5.42 pm

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 201

Mr David Hamilton:

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 202


Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 203


The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Miller):

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 204


Steve Webb:

Cathy Jamieson:

6 pm

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Column: 205


Mr Weir:

Sir Robert Smith:

Column: 206


Mr David Hamilton:

Sir Robert Smith:

Column: 207


6.10 pm

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 208

Sir Robert Smith:

Dr McCrea:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Dr McCrea:

Column: 209


Column: 210


6.23 pm

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Lady Hermon:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Column: 211


Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Sarah Newton:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Kate Hoey:

Column: 212

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Ian Paisley:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Column: 213

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Sarah Newton:

Column: 214

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Dr McCrea:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.40 pm

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 215

Column: 216


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6.50 pm

Column: 217

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Jim Shannon:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 218


Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mark Durkan:

Column: 219

7.1 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 220


Column: 221


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

7.9 pm

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 222


Column: 223


7.16 pm

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 224


Column: 225


Kate Hoey:

Ian Paisley:

Column: 226

7.28 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Miller):

Cathy Jamieson:

Maria Miller:

Column: 227


Mr Dodds:

Maria Miller:

Column: 228

Mr Dodds

Division No. 397 [Pensioners and Winter Fuel Payments] [22 Nov 2011]

Column: 233

Judiciary and Fundamental Rights [22 Nov 2011]

7.52 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 234

Mr Lidington:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Lidington:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Column: 235


Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Column: 236


Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Mr Bone:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 237

Mr Bone:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 238

Column: 239


Mr Hollobone:

Mr Lidington:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 240

Mr Lidington:

Column: 241

8.29 pm

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 242

Column: 243

Column: 244


8.39 pm

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Andrea Leadsom

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 246

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Andrea Leadsom

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Andrea Leadsom:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Andrea Leadsom:

8.46 pm

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 247


Column: 248


Column: 249

Mr Hollobone:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 250


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

9.1 pm

Column: 251

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Nuttall:

Column: 252

Martin Horwood:

Mr Nuttall:

9.13 pm

Column: 253

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

9.14 pm

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

John Hemming:

9.16 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Column: 255


Michael Connarty:

Mr Lidington:

Michael Connarty:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 256

Daylight Saving Bill (Money) [22 Nov 2011]

9.21 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Prisk:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 257

Mr Prisk:

9.24 pm

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 258

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Rebecca Harris:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Rebecca Harris:

Column: 259


9.30 pm

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Miss McIntosh:

Mr Bone:

Column: 260

Miss McIntosh:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Miss McIntosh:

Mr Dodds:

Miss McIntosh:

9.38 pm

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 261


Mr MacNeil:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr MacNeil

Thomas Docherty:

Mr MacNeil:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 262


9.42 pm

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Bone:

Column: 263

9.45 pm

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Ellwood:

Mr Dodds:

Mr Ellwood:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 264

9.48 pm

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Nuttall:

Mr Hollobone:

Mr MacNeil:

Column: 265

Mr Hollobone:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Hollobone:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Hollobone:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Column: 266

Mr Hollobone:

9.57 pm

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

9.59 pm

Mr Prisk:

Business without Debate [22 Nov 2011]

Delegated Legislation [22 Nov 2011]

Column: 267

European Union Documents [22 Nov 2011]

Sittings of the House (29 November) [22 Nov 2011]

Column: 268

PetitionBoundary Changes (Edmonton)

10.1 pm

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Love:

Column: 269

Immigration (Stranraer/Cairnryan) [22 Nov 2011]

10.2 pm

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Brown:

Column: 270


Column: 271

Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Mr Brown:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Brown:

Column: 272

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Brown:

Column: 273


10.17 pm

The Minister for Immigration (Damian Green):

Mr Russell Brown:

Damian Green:

Column: 274


Column: 275


Mr Brown:

Damian Green:

Column: 276

Mr Dodds:

Damian Green:

10.32 pm