Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 537 Part No. 243

House of Commons Debates 19 December 2011

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

defence

submarines (female personnel)

christmas (service personnel)

redundancy and resettlement

trident

turkey

armed forces pay

aircraft carriers

afghanistan

aerospace sector

armed forces pay

recruitment

mental health (veterans)

christmas (family support)

topical questions

foreign national offenders

banking commission report

fisheries council

new member

points of order

Bill Presented

apprenticeships

mental health unit (burton)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 19 December 2011

Volume No. 537 Part No. 243

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1039

Column: 1039

House of Commons [19 Dec 2011]

Prayers [19 Dec 2011]

[Mr Speaker ] [19 Dec 2011]

Oral Answers to Questions [19 Dec 2011]

Defence [19 Dec 2011]

Submarines (Female Personnel) [19 Dec 2011]

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Caroline Dinenage:

Mr Hammond:

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 1040

Mr Hammond:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Christmas (Service Personnel) [19 Dec 2011]

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Amber Rudd:

Nick Harvey:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 1041

Nick Harvey:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Nick Harvey:

Redundancy and Resettlement [19 Dec 2011]

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Nic Dakin:

Mr Robathan:

Susan Elan Jones:

Column: 1042

Mr Robathan:

Toby Perkins:

Mr Robathan:

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr Robathan:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 1043

Mr Robathan:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Robathan:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Robathan:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Robathan:

Trident [19 Dec 2011]

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 1044

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Peter Luff:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Peter Luff:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Peter Luff:

Column: 1045

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Peter Luff:

Turkey [19 Dec 2011]

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Gerald Howarth):

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Mr Howarth:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Howarth:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Column: 1046

Mr Howarth:

Armed Forces Pay [19 Dec 2011]

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Jonathan Ashworth:

Mr Hammond:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 1047

Mr Hammond:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Aircraft Carriers [19 Dec 2011]

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Mr Cunningham:

Peter Luff:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Column: 1048

Peter Luff:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Peter Luff:

Afghanistan [19 Dec 2011]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

John Mann:

Mr Hammond:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Column: 1049

Mr Hammond:

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Column: 1050

Mr Hammond:

Aerospace Sector [19 Dec 2011]

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Andrew Stephenson:

Peter Luff:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Peter Luff:

Armed Forces Pay [19 Dec 2011]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1051

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Diana Johnson:

Mr Hammond:

Recruitment [19 Dec 2011]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Simon Hughes:

Mr Robathan:

Column: 1052

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Robathan:

Mental Health (Veterans) [19 Dec 2011]

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Robathan:

Mr Speaker:

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 1053

Mr Robathan:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr Robathan:

Christmas (Family Support) [19 Dec 2011]

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Oliver Colvile:

Column: 1054

Nick Harvey:

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [19 Dec 2011]

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

John Glen:

Mr Hammond:

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Column: 1055

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff):

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1056

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Robathan:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Peter Luff:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Column: 1057

Mr Robathan:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Peter Luff:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1058

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Robathan:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Mr Robathan:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Robathan:

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Mr Robathan:

Column: 1059

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1060

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Mr Robathan:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1061

Foreign National Offenders [19 Dec 2011]

3.34 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

The Minister for Immigration (Damian Green):

Column: 1062

Chris Bryant:

Damian Green:

Chris Bryant:

Damian Green:

Column: 1063

Chris Bryant:

Damian Green:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Damian Green:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 1064

Damian Green:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Damian Green:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Damian Green:

Column: 1065

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Damian Green:

Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 1066

Damian Green:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Damian Green:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Damian Green:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Column: 1067

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Damian Green:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Chris Bryant:

Damian Green:

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 1068

Damian Green:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Column: 1069

Banking Commission Report [19 Dec 2011]

4.58 pm

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Column: 1070


Column: 1071

Column: 1072


Column: 1073


Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1074


Column: 1075


Mr Osborne:

Column: 1076


Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1077


Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1078

Mr Alistair Darling (Edinburgh South West) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1079

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1080

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Column: 1081

Mr Osborne:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Mr Osborne:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1082

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1083

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Column: 1084

Mr Osborne:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1085

Mr Osborne:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1086

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1087

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1088

Mr Osborne

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Osborne:

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1089

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1090

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Column: 1091

Mr Osborne:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1092

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1093

Fisheries Council [19 Dec 2011]

5.19 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 1094


Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 1095

Column: 1096

Richard Benyon:

Column: 1097


Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 1098

Richard Benyon:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Richard Benyon:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Richard Benyon:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Column: 1099

Richard Benyon:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1100

Richard Benyon:

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Column: 1101

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Richard Benyon:

Column: 1102

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

New MEMBER [19 Dec 2011]

Column: 1103

Points of Order [19 Dec 2011]

5.58 pm

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1104

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Bill Presented

Column: 1105

Apprenticeships [19 Dec 2011]

Mr Speaker:

6.5 pm

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Column: 1106

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hayes:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 1107

Mr Hayes:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 1108

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 1109


Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hayes:

Mr Bailey:

Column: 1110

Mr Hayes:

Mr Sheerman:

Column: 1111

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 1112

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 1113


Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 1114

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Column: 1115

Mr Hayes:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

6.46 pm

Column: 1116

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 1117


Column: 1118


Mr Hayes:

Mr Marsden:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Column: 1119

Mr Marsden:

Column: 1120


Column: 1121

Column: 1122


Column: 1123


Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Column: 1124

Mr Marsden:

7.20 pm

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Column: 1125


Mr Hayes:

Stephen McPartland:

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 1126

Stephen McPartland:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Stephen McPartland:

7.28 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 1127

Andrew Griffiths:

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 1128

Damian Collins:

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 1129

7.36 pm

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Lorely Burt:

Column: 1130


7.43 pm

Column: 1131

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 1132

Mr Bailey:

Mr Hayes:

Mr Bailey:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

7.52 pm

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Column: 1133


Column: 1134


James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Nigel Adams:

8 pm

Column: 1135

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 1136

Nic Dakin:

8.7 pm

Chris Kelly (Dudley South) (Con):

Column: 1137

Column: 1138


8.13 pm

Column: 1139

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Column: 1140

Steve Rotheram:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

8.21 pm

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Column: 1141


Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Henry Smith:

Column: 1142


8.28 pm

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 1143

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

8.34 pm

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Column: 1144


Column: 1145


8.39 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1146

8.43 pm

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

Column: 1147


Column: 1148

8.48 pm

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Column: 1149

8.53 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Neil Parish:

Column: 1150

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

8.59 pm

Column: 1151

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

9.3 pm

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 1152


Column: 1153

9.7 pm

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Mr Marsden:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1154


9.11 pm

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 1155


9.15 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 1156


9.18 pm

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 1157

9.22 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 1158


9.26 pm

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 1159

9.30 pm

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 1160


9.33 pm

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Column: 1161


9.36 pm

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Column: 1162


Column: 1163


Column: 1164


9.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Column: 1165


Column: 1166


Column: 1167

Column: 1168

10 pm

PetitionNHS Services in Blackpool South

10 pm

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 1169

Mental Health Unit (Burton) [19 Dec 2011]

10.1 pm

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Column: 1170


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Andrew Griffiths:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Andrew Griffiths:

Column: 1171


Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Andrew Griffiths:

Column: 1172


Column: 1173


10.21 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Paul Burstow):

Column: 1174

Dr Julian Lewis:

Paul Burstow:

Andrew Griffiths:

Paul Burstow:

Column: 1175


Column: 1176

Mr Speaker:

10.30 pm