Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 526 Part No. 146

House of Commons Debates 5 April 2011

westminster hall

bbc local radio

advice centres (barnsley and sheffield)

groceries code adjudicator

net neutrality

library services (south manchester)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 5 April 2011

Volume No. 526 Part No. 146

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 197WH

Westminster Hall [5 Apr 2011]

[Mr Andrew Turner] [5 Apr 2011]

BBC Local Radio [5 Apr 2011]

9.30 am

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 198WH


Column: 199WH

9.40 am

Column: 200WH

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab):

Angela Smith:

Column: 201WH


Several hon. Members

Column: 202WH

Mr Andrew Turner (in the Chair):

9.49 am

Mr Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 203WH

Mr Gale:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Column: 204WH

Mr Gale:

9.57 am

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Column: 205WH

Steve Rotheram:

10.1 am

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Column: 206WH


Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Jason McCartney:

10.6 am

Column: 207WH

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Luciana Berger:

Nic Dakin:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 208WH

Nic Dakin:

10.11 am

Mr Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Column: 209WH

Mr Gale:

Mr Brine:

Column: 210WH

Column: 211WH

10.22 am

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 212WH


Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Andrew George:

10.29 am

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Column: 213WH


Column: 214WH


10.33 am

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Tony Cunningham:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Column: 215WH


Jason McCartney:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Column: 216WH

10.39 am

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Tony Cunningham:

Ian Austin:

Column: 217WH


Andrew George:

Ian Austin:

Dr Coffey:

Ian Austin:

Column: 218WH

10.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 219WH

Alec Shelbrooke:

Column: 220WH

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 221WH


Column: 222WH

Advice Centres (Barnsley and Sheffield) [5 Apr 2011]

11 am

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 223WH

Column: 224WH


Column: 225WH


11.14 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Column: 226WH

Angela Smith:

Mr Davey:

Column: 227WH


Angela Smith:

Mr Davey:

Column: 228WH


Angela Smith:

Column: 229WH

Mr Davey:

11.29 am

Column: 230WH

Groceries Code Adjudicator [5 Apr 2011]

[ Mr Roger Gale ] [5 Apr 2011]

2.30 pm

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 231WH

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 232WH

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Gavin Williamson:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Gavin Williamson:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 233WH

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 234WH

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Philip Davies:

Column: 235WH

Gavin Williamson:

Andrew George:

Gavin Williamson:

Tim Farron:

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 236WH

2.56 pm

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 237WH


Column: 238WH


Column: 239WH


3.7 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Neil Parish:

Andrew George:

Column: 240WH

Neil Parish:

Column: 241WH


3.17 pm

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 242WH


Column: 243WH

3.24 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 244WH

Philip Davies:

Neil Parish:

Philip Davies:

Gavin Williamson:

Philip Davies:

Simon Hart:

Column: 245WH

Philip Davies:

Mr Roger Gale (in the Chair):

3.33 pm

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 246WH


Column: 247WH


3.39 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 248WH

Column: 249WH


3.47 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Roger Williams:

Column: 250WH

Mr Davey:

Column: 251WH

Gavin Williamson:

Mr Davey:

Column: 252WH


Andrew George:

Mr Davey:

Albert Owen:

Mr Davey:

Column: 253WH

Net Neutrality [5 Apr 2011]

4 pm

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 254WH


Column: 255WH


4.9 pm

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Column: 256WH


4.13 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 257WH


Dr Lee:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 258WH


Column: 259WH


Mr Raab:

Column: 260WH

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 261WH

Library Services (South Manchester) [5 Apr 2011]

4.29 pm

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 262WH


Column: 263WH


Column: 264WH


4.41 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 265WH

Mr Leech:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 266WH


Column: 267WH

Column: 268WH


5 pm

Back Home Page