House of Commons Session 2010-11

Culture, Media and Sport Committee - Written Evidence

CONTENTS: Funding of the arts and heritage

Written evidence volume 1 - PDF Version PDF
Written evidence volume 2 - PDF Version PDF

HTML Version:
New Writing North (Arts 01)
Derbyshire County Council (Arts 02)
Association of Festival Organisers (Arts 03)
Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums (Arts 04)
Peter Collins (Arts 05)
West Yorkshire Playhouse (Arts 06)
APRS (Arts 07)
Foundation for Community Dance (Arts 08)
Turner Contemporary (Arts 09)
Horse + Bamboo Theatre (Arts 10)
Mind the Gap (Arts 11)
Carousel (Arts 12)
Campaign to Protect Rural England (CPRE) (Arts 14)
Contemporary Glass Society (Arts 15)
National Maritime Museum Cornwall (NMMC) (Arts 16)
South East Dance (SED) (Arts 17)
Robin Jacob (Arts 18)
sporta (Arts 20)
North East Regional Renaissance Board (Arts 21)
Northamptonshire Museums Forum (Arts 23)
University Museums Group (Arts 24)
Royal Shakespeare Company (Arts 25)
Midlands Federation of Museums & Art Galleries (Arts 26)
PRS for Music Foundation (Arts 27)
OYAP Trust (Arts 28)
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Arts 29)
Sue Grace, Sarah Bridges, Jane Seddon, Carrie Carruthers, Louise Tyrrell and Grace Kempster, Northamptonshire County Council (Arts 30)
Andrew Welch (Arts 31)
Dance UK (Arts 32)
National Campaign for the Arts (NCA) (Arts 33)
Christopher Gordon & Peter Stark (Arts 34)
Greater London Authority (GLA) (Arts 35)
&Co (Arts 36)
Heritage Tourism Executive for the North West (Arts 37)
Camelot UK Lotteries Limited (Arts 38)
Dr Alana Jelinek (Arts 39)
Sherborne House Trust (Arts 40)
Cornerhouse (Arts 41)
Association of Local Government Archaeological Officers for England (ALGAO: England) (Arts 42)
Artists Interaction and Representation (AIR) (Arts 43)
Southwark Arts Forum (Arts 44)
Mission, Models, Money (MMM) (Arts 45)
engage (Arts 46)
Newcastle City Council (Arts 47)
National Trust (Arts 48)
Film London (Arts 49)
Faceless Company Ltd (Arts 50)
London Arts in Health Forum (LAHF) (Arts 51)
British Federation of Film Societies (BFFS) (Arts 52)
Oxford University Museums (Arts 53)
Liverpool City Council and members of Liverpool Arts Regeneration Consortium (LARC) (Arts 54)
Liverpool City Council (Arts 54A)
English Touring Opera (Arts 55)
Institute for Creative Enterprise (ICE), Coventry University (Arts 56)
Wiltshire Music Centre Trust Ltd (Arts 57)
Partnership for Urban South Hampshire Quality Place Delivery Panel (Arts 58)
Museum of South Somerset (Arts 59)
Luton Culture (Arts 60)
Craftspace (Arts 61)
Exeter City Council (Arts 62)
Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery (RAMM) (Arts 63)
Prescap (Arts 64)
Edward Schlesinger (Arts 65)
Farnham Theatre Association Ltd (Arts 66)
Greenwich Foundation for the Old Royal Naval College (Arts 67)
London Borough of Southwark (Arts 68)
Strange Cargo (Arts 69)
Trestle (Art 70)
Association of British Jazz Musicians (Arts 71)
Merseyside Dance Initiative (MDI) (Arts 72)
Hardish Virk (Arts 73)
English Heritage (Arts 74)
Arts & Business (Arts 75)
The Heritage Alliance (Arts 76)
Arts Council England (Arts 77)
The Nautical Archaeology Society (NAS) (Arts 78)
Accentuate (Arts 79)
Hallé Concerts Society (Arts 80)
Orchestras Live (Arts 82)
Wayne McGregor Random Dance, Akram Khan Company, Jasmin Vardimon Company, DV8 Physical Theatre, and Hofesh Schechter Company (Arts 83)
Northern Ballet (Arts 84)
Cultural Learning Alliance (CLA) (Arts 85)
Royal Court Theatre (Arts 86)
British Library (87)
Crafts Council (Arts 88)
City of London Corporation (Arts 89)
Ivan Cutting (Arts 90)
Jazz Services Ltd (Arts 91)
Peterborough Attractions Group (Arts 92)
Creativity, Culture and Education (CCE) (Arts 93)
UK Music (Arts 94)
Department of Culture at Manchester City Council (Arts 95)
Fiona Macalister (Arts 96)
Opera and Music Theatre Forum (Arts 97)
Museums, Libraries and Archives Council (MLA) (Arts 98)
East Midlands Museum Service (Arts 99)
Dr Kevin Fewster (Arts 100)
The Royal Institution of Cornwall (Arts 101)
Jonathan Platt (Arts 102)
Chard and District Museum (Arts 103)
Musicians’ Union (Arts 104)
Dance Consortium (Arts 105)
The Place (Arts 106)
Artsadmin (Arts 107)
Incorporated Society of Musicians (ISM) (Arts 108)
Maritime Greenwich World Heritage Site (Arts 109)
National Historic Ships (Arts 110)
Amber Film & Photography Collective (Arts 111)
Modern Art Oxford (Arts 112)
Oxfordshire Theatre Company (Arts 113)
Association of Independent Museums (AIM) (Arts 114)
Equity (Arts 115)
London Borough of Richmond upon Thames Arts Service (Arts 116)
Society of Antiquaries of London (Arts 117)
Freedom Studios (Arts 118)
The Fitzwilliam Museum, University of Cambridge (Arts 119)
Salisbury Playhouse (Arts 120)
Oxford Playhouse (Arts 121)
First Light (Arts 122)
Portable Antiquities Scheme (PAS) (Arts 123)
Apples & Snakes (Arts 124)
Association of British Orchestras (ABO) (Arts 125)
Museums Association (Arts 126)
The Reading Agency (Arts 127)
UK Overseas Territories Conservation Forum (Arts 128)
Voluntary Arts England (Arts 129)
Martin Thomas (Arts 130)
North Kesteven District Council (Arts 131)
New Deal of the Mind (NDoTM) (Arts 132)
StopGAP (Arts 133)
Aldeburgh Music (Arts 134)
London Councils and the Chief Leisure and Cultural Officers Association of London (CLOA London) (Arts 135)
The Young Vic Theatre Company (Arts 136)
Country Land and Business Association (Arts 137)
Netribution Ltd (Arts 138)
Robert Groves (Arts 139)
Murray Weston (Arts 140)
Axis (Arts 141)
Paul Clark (Arts 142)
Iain More Associates Ltd (Arts 143)
The Visual Arts and Galleries Association (VAGA) (Arts 144)
Rosalind Riley (Arts 145)
Screen England (Arts 146)
Michael Ohajuru (Arts 147)
Regional Cities East (RCE) (Arts 148)
Northern Rock Foundation (Arts 149)
TYA-UK Centre of ASSITEJ, the International Association of Theatre for Children and Young People (Arts 150)
Renaissance East of England (Arts 151)
Big Lottery Fund (Arts 152)
National Music Council (Arts 153)
ZENDEH (Arts 154)
Renaissance South West (Arts 155)
Dance Digital (Arts 156)
Institute for Archaeologists (IfA) (Arts 157)
Renaissance East Midlands (Arts 158)
The Blake Museum (Arts 159)
Liverpool Biennial of Contemporary Art Ltd (Arts 160)
Lifelong Learning UK (LLUK) (Arts 161)
Sinfonia ViVA (Arts 162)
Cause4 (Arts 163)
The Sage Gateshead (Arts 164)
CapeUK (Arts 165)
The Theatres Trust (Arts 166)
Natalie Watson (Arts 167)
Design and Artists Copyright Society (DACS) (Arts 168)
Film and Video Umbrella Ltd (FV) (Arts 169)
Culture Service, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (Arts 170)
Northwest Regional Development Agency (Arts 171)
Joint Nautical Archaeology Policy Committee (Arts 172)
Leicester City Council Cultural Services Division and also as lead Partner for Renaissance East Midlands (Arts 173)
South West Screen (Arts 174)
National Association for Literature Development (Arts 175)
Paul Kelly (Arts 176)
Renaissance in the Regions (South West) (Arts 177)
Sue Cheriton (Arts 178)
Hoipolloi Theatre (Arts 179)
Dorset County Council, with contributions from Dorset Strategic Partnership Culture Theme Group (Arts 180)
The Society for Nautical Research (Arts 181)
Almeida Theatre Company Ltd (Arts 182)
RESCUE: The British Archaeological Trust (Arts 183)
English National Opera (Arts 184)
Historic Towns Forum (HTF) (Arts 185)
Association of English Cathedrals (AEC) (Arts 186)
Newcastle Gateshead Cultural Venues (Arts 187)
Paul Graham (Arts 188)
Stephen Boyce (Arts 189)
Archives & Records Association (Arts 190)
Havering Council, Culture and Leisure Services (Arts 191)
National Heritage Memorial Fund (NHMF) and the Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) (Arts 192)
Society of London Theatre and Theatrical Management Association (Arts 193)
a-n The Artists Information Company (Arts 194)
The Art Fund (Arts 195)
National Museum of Science & Industry (NMSI) (Arts 196)
Royal Opera House (Arts 197) 859
Making Music (Arts 198)
High Peak Community Arts (Arts 199)
Federation of Museums and Art Galleries of Wales (Arts 200)
Surrey County Council (Arts 201)
William Poel (Arts 202)
Historic Houses Association (HHA) (Arts 203)
Renaissance Yorkshire Museum Hub (Arts 204)
Take Art; and the National Rural Touring Forum (NRTF) (Arts 205)
National Museum Directors’ Conference (Arts 206)
Board of the South Western Federation of Museums & Art Galleries (SWFMAG) (Arts 207)
BECTU (Arts 208)
National Association of Local Government Arts Officers (NALGAO) (Arts 209)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) (Arts 210)
British Film Institute (BFI) (Arts 211)
Renaissance South East (Arts 212)
Arts Development Officer for Gloucestershire County Council (Arts 213)
Chief Cultural & Leisure Officers Association (CLOA) (Arts 214)
Local Government Association (Arts 215)
Southbank Centre (Arts 216)
National Theatre (Arts 217)
Nottingham City Council (Arts 218)
Joint Museums Committee, University of Cambridge (Arts 219)
artsNK (Arts 220)
Crewkerne & District Museum & Heritage Centre (Arts 221)
Dr Simon Jenner (Arts 222)
Independent Cinema Office (Arts 223)
Musical Theatre Matters UK (Arts 224)
Creative Scotland (Arts 225)
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) (Arts 226)
Association for Industrial Archaeology (AIA) (Arts 227)
MITA – Moving Image Training Alliance (Arts 228)
Richard Griffith (Arts 229)
Marc Sidwell (Arts 230)
Authors Licensing and Collecting Society (‘ALCS’) (arts 231)
Supplementary written evidence submitted by Alan Davey, Chief Executive, Arts Council England (Arts 232)
Written evidence submitted by David Lee, The Jackdaw (arts 233)
Supplementary written evidence from Edward Harley, President, Historic Houses Association (Arts 234)
Supplementary written evidence submitted by the Arts Council England (Arts 235)
Supplementary written evidence submitted by Christopher Gordon and Peter Stark (Art 236)
Supplementary written evidence submitted by the Arts Council England (Arts 237)
Dr Simon Thurley on behalf of English Heritage (Arts 238)
The New Vic Theatre, Newcastle under Lyme (Arts 239)


© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 28 January 2010