House of Commons

Session 2010-11

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday
14th October 2010

No. 51

The House met at 10.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

2 Business Question (Leader of the House)

3 Statement: Public Bodies Reform (Mr Francis Maude)

4 National Insurance Contributions Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, supported by the Prime Minister, the Deputy Prime Minister, Secretary Vince Cable, Secretary Iain Duncan Smith, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr David Gauke and Justine Greening presented a Bill to make provision for and in connection with increasing rates of national insurance contributions and a regional secondary Class 1 contributions holiday for new businesses.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Monday 18 October, and to be printed (Bill 79) with Explanatory notes (Bill 79–EN).

5 Backbench Business (5th allotted day)

Contaminated Blood and Blood Products

Motion made and Question put, That this House recalls that the catastrophic problems of infected blood supplied by the NHS date back to the 1970s and 1980s, infecting 4,670 patients and causing what Lord Winston described as the worst treatment disaster in the history of the NHS; notes that successive administrations only very partially responded to this catastrophe by setting up and funding the MacFarlane Trust, the Skipton Fund and the Eileen Trust; regrets the past refusal to accept the principal recommendation of the Independent Public Inquiry into the supply of contaminated NHS blood to haemophilia patients, chaired by Lord Archer and established and financed by private initiative and funds, relating to compensation for the victims and set out in paragraph 6(h) of chapter 12 of the Archer Report; further notes that earlier this year the reasons for rejecting this recommendation were challenged successfully in the High Court, which quashed the decision; believes that this ruling constitutes an appropriate moment for the present Government, which bears no responsibility for the inadequate and misjudged policies of successive previous administrations, to extend an apology to the surviving 2,700 sufferers, their families and the bereaved; and calls on the Government to alleviate their intense hardship and suffering by accepting and implementing the recommendations of the Archer Report despite the intense financial pressure on the public purse at this time.-(Mr Geoffrey Robinson.)

The House divided.

Division No. 76.

Ayes: 44 (Tellers: Paul Goggins, Valerie Vaz).

Noes: 285 (Tellers: Miss Chloe Smith, Mark Hunter).

Question accordingly negatived.

Anti-Slavery Day

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the matter of Anti-Slavery Day.-(Mr Peter Bone.)

At 6.00 pm the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

6 Adjournment

Subject: Future of the inshore fishing fleet on the East Coast (Peter Aldous).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Jeremy Wright.)

Adjourned at 6.25 pm until Monday 18 October.

_________________

Other proceedings

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

7 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 8910/10 and Addenda 1 to 5 relating to a Commission Communication on a twelve-point EU action plan in support of the Millennium Development Goals

Members: Nia Griffith discharged and Mrs Mary Glindon nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

8 Backbench Business Committee

Determination of business to be taken on Thursday 28 October in Westminster Hall, to be published (Natascha Engel).

9 Business, Innovation and Skills Committee

Sheffield Forgemasters: Evidence, to be printed (HC 484-i) (Mr Adrian Bailey).

10 Political and Constitutional Reform Committee

Lessons from the process of government formation after the 2010 general election:

(1) Evidence, to be printed (HC 528-i);

(2) Written evidence, to be published

(Mrs Eleanor Laing).

11 Public Administration (Select Committee on)

Equitable Life:

(1) Third Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report, and written evidence reported and ordered to be published on 12 October (HC 485);

(2) Evidence, to be printed (HC 485-i)

(Mr Bernard Jenkin).

12 Treasury Committee

Financial Regulation: Evidence, to be printed (HC 430-iv)

(Mr Andrew Tyrie).

13 Welsh Affairs Committee

(1) The implications for Wales of the Government’s proposals for constitutional reform:

(i) Evidence, to be printed (HC 495-i);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Severn Crossings Toll: Written evidence, to be published

(David T.C. Davies).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 2.30 pm.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

No. 30

The sitting began at 2.30 pm.

Adjournment

Subject:

Banking in Scotland-Second Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee, Session 2009–10, and the Government response.

Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Stephen Crabb.)

Adjourned at 4.42 pm until Tuesday 19 October.

Lindsay Hoyle

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Constitutional Law

Draft Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Michael Gove).

2 National Lottery

Draft Apportionment of Money in the National Lottery Distribution Fund Order 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3 Income Tax

(1) Income Tax (Construction Industry Scheme) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 2495), dated 13 October 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (David Gauke); and

(2) Income Tax (Pay As You Earn) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 2496), dated 13 October 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (David Gauke).

4 Social Security

(1) Income-related Benefits (Subsidy to Authorities) Amendment Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 2481), dated 11 October 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Iain Duncan Smith); and

(2) Statutory Payment Schemes (Electronic Communications) (Amendment) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 2493), dated 13 October 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (David Gauke).

5 Tax Credits

Tax Credits (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 2494), dated 13 October 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Justine Greening).

Other Papers:

6 Climate Change

Government Response to the Second Annual Progress Report from the Committee on Climate Change (by Act) (Secretary Chris Huhne).

7 Defence

Ministry of Defence Minute, dated 14 October 2010, concerning the gifting of equipment to the Government of Uganda (by Command) (Secretary Liam Fox).

8 Disabled Persons (Services, Consultation and Representation)

Fourteenth Report on the Development of services for people with learning disabilities or mental illness in England (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley).

9 Licensing

Explanatory Memorandum and Impact Assessment for Amended Guidance issued under Section 182 of the Licensing Act 2003, dated 11 October 2010 (by Command) (Secretary Theresa May).

10 National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Ministry of Defence: The Major Projects Report 2010 (by Act); to be printed (HC 489-I and -II) (Clerk of the House).