House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 29th May 2010

State of the Parties in the House of Commons

as at 28 May 2010

Conservative 306 Alliance
(Naomi Long)
1
Labour 258 Green
(Caroline Lucas)
1
Liberal Democrat 57 Independent
(Lady Sylvia Hermon)
1
Scottish National Party / Plaid Cymru
(SNP - Messrs Robertson, Weir, Wishart, MacNeil, Hosie & Ms Whiteford/ PC - Messrs Llwyd, Edwards, H Williams)
9
Democratic Unionist Party
(Messrs Campbell, Dodds, Donaldson, McCrea, Paisley Jr, Shannon, Simpson, Wilson)
8
Sinn Fein
(Messrs Adams, Doherty, McGuinness, Murphy & Ms Gildernew)
5 (Have not taken their seats and cannot vote)
The Speaker
(Rt Hon John Bercow)
1 (Do not normally vote)
Social Democratic & Labour Party
(Messrs Durkan, McDonnell & Ms Ritchie)
3 Vacant seats
Total number of seats
0

650

Current working Government Majority
(306 Conservative and 57 Liberal Democrat MPs less 281 of all other parties - excludes Speaker and Sinn Fein)
82

The total number of women MPs is 143: (Con 49; LD 7; Lab 81; Green 1; SNP 1; SDLP 1; SF 1; Alliance 1; Ind 1)

Abbreviations:

Further information on Members of Parliament by Party, Constituency and Region can be found on the Parliament website

at: http://www.parliament.uk/mps-lords-and-offices/mps/


By-Elections and new MPs since the

General Election of May 2010

Vacancy Cause By -Election
New Member
Date of introduction Maiden Speech
None

For further information on the By-Election process see HCIO Factsheet M7 produced by the

House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.


Political Party Contacts

LABOUR PARTY
39 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0HA
Tel: 08705 900200
www.labour.org.uk
SCOTTISH NATIONAL PARTY
Gordon Lamb House
3 Jackson's Entry
Edinburgh
EH8 8PJ
Tel: 0800 633 5432
www.snp.org
CONSERVATIVE PARTY
Conservative Campaign Headquarters
30 Millbank
London
SW1P 4DP
Tel: 020 7222 9000
www.conservatives.com
PLAID CYMRU
18 Park Grove
Cardiff
CF10 3BN
Tel: 029 2064 6000
www.plaidcymru.org
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
4 Cowley Street
London
SW1P 3NB
Tel: 020 7222 7999
www.libdems.org.uk
SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC & LABOUR PARTY
Cranmore House
121 Ormeau Road
Belfast
BT7 1SH
Tel: 028 9024 7700
www.sdlp.ie/
SINN FEIN
Sinn Fein
53 Falls Road
Belfast
BT12 4PD
Tel: 028 9022 3000
www.sinnfein.ie
ULSTER UNIONIST PARTY
Cunningham House
429 Holywood Road
Belfast
BT4 2LN
Tel: 028 9076 5500
www.uup.org
DEMOCRATIC UNIONIST PARTY
91 Dundela Avenue
Belfast
BT4 3BU
Tel: 028 9052 1323
www.dup.org.uk

Individual Members of Parliament can be contacted at: House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA Tel: 020 7219 3000

The Weekly Information Bulletin is published on the parliamentary website at 4.00pm on Friday's. It can be found by following links from the home page at: www.parliament.uk

Additional information available on the parliamentary website:

Commons and Lords Hansard (Official Report) by 9.00am on the following day & Order Paper by 9.30am on sitting days
Weekly Information Bulletin and Sessional Information Digest since 1995-96
Public and Private Bills before Parliament by 3.30pm on the day of publication (since 2002/03)
Information about The House of Commons, Members of Parliament and the House of Lords
Select Committee press notices and publications since 1997/98
Registers of Interests for Members', Lords, Journalists and All-Party Groups
Early Day Motions since 1997/98
Parliamentary Education Service for schools
Links to: Acts of Parliament since 1837
House of Commons Information Office services
Links to: Statutory Instruments since 1987
The Parliamentary Archives services
Standing Orders of the House of Commons - Public Business & Private Business
Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology publications

Glossary of Parliamentary Terms

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE - usually a half-hour debate introduced by a backbencher at the end of business for the day. The subjects raised are often local or personal issues. There is also a series of short adjournment debates on Wednesday mornings.

ALLOCATION OF TIME MOTION (GUILLOTINE) - a means by which time for one or more stages of a bill is restricted, and the question is put on outstanding business, notwithstanding the fact that Members may still wish to speak on that business (see PROGRAMME ORDER).

BALLOT (FOR PRIVATE MEMBERS' bills) – usually drawn on the second Thursday the House sits in each session (Session 2010-11 drawn on the third). The 20 successful Members put their Bills down for discussion on particular days (Fridays).

CLOSURE - the question 'That the question be now put'; i.e. that, although there are still Members speaking or wishing to speak, the debate should be ended and the House proceed immediately to a decision. The Speaker has discretion whether to accept the closure, and if opposed, it requires not just a majority but also at least 100 Members voting in favour; otherwise the original debate is resumed. If the closure is agreed to, the question is then put immediately on the matter previously under debate.

COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE - when the entire House sits as a committee in the Chamber. It is presided over by the Chairman of Ways and Means or one of his deputies (sitting at the Clerk's Table), and the mace is placed under the Table instead of upon it. The committee stages of bills of constitutional importance, urgent bills and parts of the Finance Bill are usually taken in Committee of the whole House instead of in standing committee.

CONSOLIDATED FUND BILL - a bill to authorise issue of sums to maintain Government Service. In the Commons, the second and third readings are taken without debate.

CONSOLIDATION BILL - a bill which seeks to draw together several previous enactments on a subject. In the Commons, the second and third readings are taken without debate.

DEFERRED DIVISIONS - For certain types of business, after 10 p.m. (or 7 p.m. on a Thursday), any division is deferred until the following Wednesday at 3.30 p.m. In such cases, the questions to be decided are listed on a ballot paper in the Vote Bundle, and Members may vote in the No Lobby at any time from 3.30 to 5 p.m. (with extra time if such voting is interrupted by ordinary divisions). The result is then announced in the House.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION – legislation made by Ministers under powers granted to them in Acts of Parliament, usually by means of a Statutory Instrument.

DEREGULATION ORDER – an order to amend or repeal a provision in primary legislation which is considered to impose a burden on business or others.

DISSOLUTION - Parliament is dissolved by a Royal Proclamation issued when a general election is to be called or when five years has expired (maximum life of a Parliament is five years).

EARLY DAY MOTION – a colloquial term for notices of motions given by a Member for debate ‘on an early day’ but for which no date has been fixed. Few are debated. Generally EDMs are a way by which Members can put on record their opinion on a subject and canvass support for it from fellow Members.

GENERAL SYNOD MEASURE - a measure passed by the General Synod of the Church of England under the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919. These measures, once considered by the Ecclesiastical Committee, and a report having been mode by it are considered by both Houses, and if approved, sent for the Royal Assent. These are noted at the end of the Public Bill list.

HANSARD - a full report of what was said in the House of Commons (including Written Questions and their answers) is published in the Official Report (HANSARD). HANSARD is normally published daily when the House is sitting. It is also published weekly, and in bound volumes.

HYBRID BILL – a public bill which, though general in its application, affects the private interests of particular individuals or organisations differently from those of the population at large.

OFFICIAL REPORT see HANSARD

OPPOSITION DAYS - twenty days are allotted in each session for proceedings on Opposition business, of which seventeen are at the disposal of the Leader of the Opposition, and three are at the disposal of the Leader of the second largest Opposition party.

ORAL QUESTIONS - questions must be tabled by a Member in person or by another Member acting on his or her behalf. A Member may table only one Oral Question on behalf of another for each Minister each day.

PARLIAMENT ACTS 1911, 1949 – restrict the powers of the Lords to amend money bills or delay other bills agreed by the Commons.

PARLIAMENTARY AGENT – promotes private bills on the behalf of organisations or acts for petitioners opposing a private bill. Agents must be registered with the Private Bill Office.

PARLIAMENTARY COUNSEL – are responsible for drafting Government Bills, and amendments to bills and advising Government Departments on all aspects of parliamentary procedure.

POINTS OF ORDER - a method whereby bring supposed breaches of the House's rules of order to the Speaker's attention. Members may seek to raise them at any time, but the Speaker has discretion as to when to hear them, and will not normally do so during question time.

PRESENTATION BILL – motion for leave to bring in a bill made under Standing Order No.57. Member presents the bill for first reading, there is no debate.

PRIVATE BILL - a bill promoted by a body or an individual to give powers additional to, or in conflict with, the general law, and to which a separate procedure applies.

PRIVATE MEMBER'S BILL - a public bill promoted by a Member or Peer who is not a member of HM Government.

PRIVATE NOTICE QUESTION - a question adjudged of urgent importance on submission to the Speaker, answered at the end of oral questions - usually at 3.30 pm.

PROGRAMME ORDERS – a motion restricting time for one or more stages of a bill.

PROROGATION – event which marks the end of a Parliamentary Session.

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE – constituted to consider public bills in detail, clause by clause. Membership is determined by the Selection Committee, and is established for each bill.

ROYAL ASSENT – the Monarch’s assent to make the bill an Act of Parliament.

SELECT COMMITTEES (DEPARTMENTAL) – appointed for the duration of a Parliament to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the principal government departments and amendments to bills.

STANDING ORDER - an order made by the House (Commons or Lords) for the regulation of its proceedings.

SO (STANDING ORDER) NO 24 APPLICATION - a means whereby a Member may attempt to initiate an emergency debate, by interrupting business to discuss a specific and important matter that should have urgent consideration. If the Speaker is satisfied that the matter is proper to be so discussed, a motion is put to the House. If the House gives leave, the business is discussed, usually on the following day.

SWEARING OF MEMBERS - at the start of a new parliament, or after a by-election, Members take the oath holding the New Testament (or in the case of a Jew or Muslim, the Old Testament or Koran) in their uplifted hand and saying the words of the oath (which are on a card held by a Clerk). Members may also take the oath in the Scottish manner, take an alternative form of oath or make a solemn affirmation instead of an oath.

TEN MINUTE RULE BILL - colloquial term for Standing Order No 23, under which backbenchers have an opportunity on Tuesdays and Wednesdays to introduce a bill and speak in its favour for about 10 minutes. Time is also available for a short opposing speech.

VOTE BUNDLE includes the ORDER PAPER, giving the agenda for the current day's sitting, lists of Parliamentary Questions, notices of meetings of Standing and Select Committees, amendments tabled to Public Bills, a summary of the proceedings of Standing Committees which sat the previous day.

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS - the record of the proceedings of the House of Commons on the previous day.

WESTMINSTER HALL - sittings in 'Westminster Hall' (actually in the room up the staircase in the north-west corner of Westminster Hall) constitute sittings of the House (effectively a parallel chamber), and any Member may take part. Debates are held on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

WRIT – form of written command in the name of the Monarch.

Alphabetical List of Members of the House of Commons as at 28 May 2010

Member Constituency Political party
Ms Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabour
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSinn Fein
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConservative
Adam AfriyieWindsorConservative
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabour
Peter AldousWaveneyConservative
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLiberal Democrat
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabour
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabour
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabour
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabour
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConservative
Mr David AndersonBlaydonLabour
Stuart AndrewPudseyConservative
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConservative
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabour
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConservative
Ms Louise BagshaweCorbyConservative
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabour
Mr William BainGlasgow North EastLabour
Norman BakerLewesLiberal Democrat
Steve BakerWycombeConservative
Tony BaldryBanburyConservative
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConservative
Ed BallsMorley and OutwoodLabour
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabour
Mr Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConservative
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConservative
Mr John BaronBasildon and BillericayConservative
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabour
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConservative
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLabour
Guto BebbAberconwyConservative
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabour
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabour
Sir Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLiberal Democrat
Sir Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabour
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConservative
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabour
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabour
Richard BenyonNewburyConservative
John BercowBuckinghamIndependent
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConservative
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabour
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConservative
Mr Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabour
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConservative
Mr Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConservative
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLiberal Democrat
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConservative
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabour
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConservative
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabour
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabour
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabour
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabour
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConservative
Nick BolesGrantham and StamfordConservative
Mr Peter BoneWellingboroughConservative
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConservative
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConservative
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLabour
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConservative
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLiberal Democrat
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConservative
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConservative
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabour
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConservative
Mr Steve BrineWinchesterConservative
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConservative
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLiberal Democrat
Mr Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabour
Lyn BrownWest HamLabour
Mr Nicholas BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabour
Mr Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabour
Mr Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLiberal Democrat
Fiona BruceCongletonConservative
Malcolm BruceGordonLiberal Democrat
Chris BryantRhonddaLabour
Ms Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabour
Mr Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConservative
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabour
Mr Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConservative
Andy BurnhamLeighLabour
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConservative
Mr Simon BurnsChelmsfordConservative
Mr David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConservative
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLiberal Democrat
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConservative
Lorely BurtSolihullLiberal Democrat
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConservative
Mr Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabour
Vince CableTwickenhamLiberal Democrat
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConservative
David CairnsInverclydeLabour
Mr David CameronWitneyConservative
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabour
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDemocratic Unionist
Sir Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLiberal Democrat
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabour
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLiberal Democrat
Neil CarmichaelStroudConservative
Mr Douglas CarswellClactonConservative
Mr William CashStoneConservative
Martin CatonGowerLabour
Mrs Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabour
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConservative
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConservative
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConservative
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConservative
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabour
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConservative
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabour
Mr Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLiberal Democrat
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConservative
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabour
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabour
Ann CoffeyStockportLabour
Dr Thérèse CoffeySuffolk CoastalConservative
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConservative
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConservative
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabour
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabour
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabour
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabour
Mr Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConservative
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConservative
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabour
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabour
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabour
Mike CrockartEdinburgh WestLiberal Democrat
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConservative
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabour
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabour
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabour
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabour
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabour
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabour
Nic DakinScunthorpeLabour
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabour
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabour
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLiberal Democrat
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabour
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabour
David T. C. DaviesMonmouthConservative
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabour
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConservative
Philip DaviesShipleyConservative
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConservative
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConservative
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabour
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabour
Caroline DinenageGosportConservative
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConservative
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabour
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabour
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabour
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDemocratic Unionist
Mr Pat DohertyWest TyroneSinn Fein
Mr Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDemocratic Unionist
Mr Brian H. DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabour
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabour
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConservative
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConservative
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabour
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabour
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConservative
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConservative
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabour
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConservative
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabour
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConservative
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConservative
Mr Philip DunneLudlowConservative
Mark DurkanFoyleSocial Democratic & Labour Party
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabour
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabour
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid Cymru
Clive EffordElthamLabour
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabour
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConservative
Jane EllisonBatterseaConservative
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabour
Mr Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConservative
Charlie ElphickeDoverConservative
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabour
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabour
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConservative
Chris EvansIslwynLabour
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConservative
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConservative
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConservative
Mr David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConservative
Michael FabricantLichfieldConservative
Michael FallonSevenoaksConservative
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabour
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLiberal Democrat
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLiberal Democrat
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabour
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConservative
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabour
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabour
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabour
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabour
Mr Don FosterBathLiberal Democrat
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabour
Dr Liam FoxNorth SomersetConservative
Dr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabour
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConservative
George FreemanMid NorfolkConservative
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConservative
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConservative
Richard FullerBedfordConservative
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConservative
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabour
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabour
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConservative
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConservative
Mr David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConservative
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLiberal Democrat
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConservative
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLiberal Democrat
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSinn Fein
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConservative
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabour
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabour
John GlenSalisburyConservative
Mrs Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabour
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabour
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabour
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConservative
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabour
Mr Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConservative
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConservative
Richard GrahamGloucesterConservative
Mrs Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConservative
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConservative
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConservative
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabour
Damian GreenAshfordConservative
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabour
Justine GreeningPutneyConservative
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabour
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConservative
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabour
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConservative
Ben GummerIpswichConservative
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabour
Mr Sam GyimahEast SurreyConservative
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conservative
Mr Peter HainNeathLabour
Robert HalfonHarlowConservative
Duncan HamesChippenhamLiberal Democrat
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabour
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabour
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConservative
Stephen HammondWimbledonConservative
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConservative
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLiberal Democrat
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConservative
Mr David HansonDelynLabour
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabour
Mr Mark HarperForest of DeanConservative
Richard HarringtonWatfordConservative
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConservative
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabour
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConservative
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLiberal Democrat
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConservative
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabour
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConservative
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConservative
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabour
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLiberal Democrat
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConservative
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLiberal Democrat
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConservative
Mark HendrickPrestonLabour
Charles HendryWealdenConservative
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabour
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConservative
Lady Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabour
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabour
Julie HillingBolton WestLabour
Damian HindsEast HampshireConservative
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConservative
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabour
Mrs Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabour
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabour
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConservative
Mr Philip HolloboneKetteringConservative
Mr Adam HollowayGraveshamConservative
Mr Jim HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabour
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabour
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConservative
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLiberal Democrat
Stewart HosieDundee EastScottish National
Mr George HowarthKnowsleyLabour
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConservative
John HowellHenleyConservative
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabour
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLiberal Democrat
Chris HuhneEastleighLiberal Democrat
Mr Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConservative
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabour
Mark HunterCheadleLiberal Democrat
Dr Julian HuppertCambridgeLiberal Democrat
Mr Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConservative
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabour
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabour
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabour
Mr Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConservative
Margot JamesStourbridgeConservative
Mrs Siân C. JamesSwansea EastLabour
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabour
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConservative
Mr Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConservative
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabour
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabour
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConservative
Joseph JohnsonOrpingtonConservative
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConservative
Mr David JonesClwyd WestConservative
Graham JonesHyndburnLabour
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabour
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabour
Mr Marcus JonesNuneatonConservative
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabour
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabour
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabour
Sir Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabour
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConservative
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabour
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabour
Chris KellyDudley SouthConservative
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabour
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLiberal Democrat
Sadiq KhanTootingLabour
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConservative
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConservative
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConservative
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConservative
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLiberal Democrat
Mr David LammyTottenhamLabour
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConservative
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConservative
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConservative
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabour
Mr David LawsYeovilLiberal Democrat
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabour
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConservative
Jessica LeeErewashConservative
Dr Phillip LeeBracknellConservative
Mr John LeechManchester, WithingtonLiberal Democrat
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConservative
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConservative
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConservative
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabour
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConservative
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConservative
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLabour
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConservative
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConservative
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConservative
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConservative
Stephen LloydEastbourneLiberal Democrat
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabour
Mr Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid Cymru
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConservative
Jonathan LordWokingConservative
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConservative
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabour
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen
Ian LucasWrexhamLabour
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConservative
Karen LumleyRedditchConservative
Mary MacLeodBrentford and IsleworthConservative
Mr Angus Brendan MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarScottish National
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabour
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabour
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabour
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabour
Mrs Anne MainSt AlbansConservative
John MannBassetlawLabour
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabour
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConservative
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConservative
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConservative
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabour
Mr Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabour
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabour
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConservative
Karl McCartneyLincolnConservative
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabour
Dr William McCreaSouth AntrimDemocratic Unionist
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabour
Dr Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSocial Democratic & Labour Party
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabour
Mr Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabour
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabour
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabour
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSinn Fein
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLabour
Mrs Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConservative
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabour
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabour
Mr Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConservative
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConservative
Esther McVeyWirral WestConservative
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabour
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLabour
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabour
Mark MenziesFyldeConservative
Patrick MercerNewarkConservative
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConservative
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabour
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabour
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLabour
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabour
Maria MillerBasingstokeConservative
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConservative
Anne MiltonGuildfordConservative
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConservative
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabour
Mrs Madeleine MoonBridgendLabour
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLiberal Democrat
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConservative
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabour
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConservative
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabour
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConservative
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConservative
Grahame M. MorrisEasingtonLabour
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConservative
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConservative
David MowatWarrington SouthConservative
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabour
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLiberal Democrat
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConservative
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabour
Tessa MuntWellsLiberal Democrat
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSinn Fein
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabour
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabour
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabour
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConservative
Dr Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConservative
Lisa NandyWiganLabour
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabour
Robert NeillBromley and ChislehurstConservative
Mr Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConservative
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConservative
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConservative
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConservative
Mr David NuttallBury NorthConservative
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConservative
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabour
Mr Matthew OffordHendonConservative
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConservative
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabour
Guy OppermanHexhamConservative
Mr George OsborneTattonConservative
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabour
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConservative
Albert OwenYnys MônLabour
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConservative
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDemocratic Unionist
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConservative
Priti PatelWithamConservative
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConservative
Mark PawseyRugbyConservative
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabour
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConservative
John PenroseWeston-super-MareConservative
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConservative
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabour
Claire PerryDevizesConservative
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConservative
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabour
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConservative
Christopher PincherTamworthConservative
Dr Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConservative
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabour
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabour
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConservative
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConservative
Dr John PughSouthportLiberal Democrat
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabour
Mr Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConservative
Mr John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConservative
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabour
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConservative
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConservative
Mr Jamie ReedCopelandLabour
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConservative
Simon ReevellDewsburyConservative
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabour
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLiberal Democrat
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabour
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabour
Sir Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConservative
Mrs Linda RiordanHalifaxLabour
Ms Margaret RitchieSouth DownSocial Democratic & Labour Party
Mr Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConservative
Angus RobertsonMorayScottish National
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConservative
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabour
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConservative
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabour
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLiberal Democrat
Andrew RosindellRomfordConservative
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabour
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabour
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabour
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabour
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConservative
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabour
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConservative
Bob RussellColchesterLiberal Democrat
David RutleyMacclesfieldConservative
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLiberal Democrat
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConservative
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabour
Mr Lee ScottIlford NorthConservative
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabour
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConservative
Jim ShannonStrangfordDemocratic Unionist
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConservative
Alok SharmaReading WestConservative
Mr Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabour
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabour
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConservative
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConservative
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabour
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabour
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConservative
David SimpsonUpper BannDemocratic Unionist
Mr Keith SimpsonBroadlandConservative
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabour
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConservative
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabour
Mr Andy SlaughterHammersmithLabour
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLabour
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabour
Miss Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConservative
Henry SmithCrawleyConservative
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConservative
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabour
Owen SmithPontypriddLabour
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLiberal Democrat
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConservative
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConservative
Sir Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabour
Mr John SpellarWarleyLabour
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConservative
Mr Mark SpencerSherwoodConservative
Sir John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConservative
Andrew StephensonPendleConservative
John StevensonCarlisleConservative
Bob StewartBeckenhamConservative
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConservative
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConservative
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLabour
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConservative
Mel StrideCentral DevonConservative
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabour
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabour
Mr Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConservative
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLiberal Democrat
Julian SturdyYork OuterConservative
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabour
Ian SwalesRedcarLiberal Democrat
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConservative
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLiberal Democrat
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConservative
Mr Robert SymsPooleConservative
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabour
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConservative
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLiberal Democrat
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabour
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabour
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal Democrat
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLabour
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConservative
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConservative
David TredinnickBosworthConservative
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabour
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConservative
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConservative
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabour
Derek TwiggHaltonLabour
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabour
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConservative
Mr Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabour
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConservative
Mr Edward VaizeyWantageConservative
Mr Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConservative
Keith VazLeicester EastLabour
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabour
Martin VickersCleethorpesConservative
Mrs Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConservative
Mr Charles WalkerBroxbourneConservative
Mr Robin WalkerWorcesterConservative
Mr Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConservative
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabour
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConservative
Mr David WardBradford EastLiberal Democrat
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConservative
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabour
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabour
Mike WeatherleyHoveConservative
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLiberal Democrat
Mr Mike WeirAngusScottish National
James WhartonStockton SouthConservative
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConservative
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConservative
Dr Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanScottish National
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabour
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConservative
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldonConservative
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabour
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConservative
Mr David WillettsHavantConservative
Hywel WilliamsArfonPlaid Cymru
Mr Mark WilliamsCeredigionLiberal Democrat
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLiberal Democrat
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLiberal Democrat
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabour
Mr Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConservative
Jenny WillottCardiff CentralLiberal Democrat
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabour
Mr Rob WilsonReading EastConservative
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDemocratic Unionist
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabour
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabour
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireScottish National
Dr Sarah WollastonTotnesConservative
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabour
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabour
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabour
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabour
David WrightTelfordLabour
Mr Iain WrightHartlepoolLabour
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConservative
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLiberal Democrat
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConservative
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConservative
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConservative

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 29 May 2010