Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 19th June 2010

Business of the House of Commons

14 – 18 June 2010

Monday 14 June

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral QuestionsWork and Pensions, including Topical Questions

Statements – i) Afghanistan – David Cameron, ii) Office for Budget Responsibility – Mr George Osborne, iii) Gulf of Mexico oil spill – Chris Huhne

Debate – i) The Middle East (Agreed) ii) emerging economies

Adjournment – Water bills in the South West – Alison Seabeck

The House rose at 10.30pm

Tuesday 15 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Sovereignty of Parliament and the European Union – Mr William Cash

11.00-12.30 – Government policy on Gaza – Ms Karen Buck

12.30-13.00 – Protection for the Lymington River – Mr Desmond Swayne

13.00-13.30 – Building Schools for the Future programme in Barking and Dagenham – Jon Cruddas

13.30-14.00 – Constituency boundaries of islands – Mr Andrew Turner

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral QuestionsJustice, including Topical Questions

Statement – Saville Inquiry – David Cameron

Motions Backbench Business Committee (Motion, as amended, agreed); Election of Backbench Business Committee (Agreed); Backbench Business (amendment of Standing Orders) (Motion, as amended, agreed)

Motion Westminster Hall (amendment of Standing Orders) (Agreed)

Motion Topical debates (amendments of Standing Orders) (Agreed);

Motion Pay for Chairs of select committees (Agreed);

Motion Business of the House (Private Members’ Bills) (Agreed)

Motion Deferred Divisions (timing) (Agreed);

Motions Select Committees (Membership) (Agreed); Select Committees (machinery of Government change) (Agreed)

Motion Sittings of the House (Agreed)

Adjournment – Activities of private wheel clamping companies in Doncaster Central constituency – Ms Rosie Winterton

The House rose at 10.25pm

Wednesday 16 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Government policy on the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority – Mr David Winnick

11.00-11.30 – Government policy on investigations of alleged war crimes in Sri Lanka – Siobhain McDonagh

14.30-16.00 – Tax avoidance – Dr John Pugh

16.00-16.30 – Tackling bullying in schools and on school buses – Annette Brooke

16.30-17.00 – Reform of electoral administration – Meg Munn

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions – Scotland; Prime Minister

Urgent Question – Financial Services Regulation – Mr Alistair Darling

Speaker’s Statement – Arrangements for the elections of the Chair and members of the Backbench Business Committee

Debate – Opposition Day (1st allotted day) – Government support for industry (Opposition motion negatived on division; Government motion agreed to)

Adjournment – Future of Horton General Hospital – Tony Baldry

The House rose at 7.55pm

Thursday 17 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall – Debate entitled alternatives to child detention

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral QuestionsTransport, including Topical Questions; Women and Equality

Urgent Question Legal Aid Payments – Simon Hughes

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Statement i) Public Spending – Danny Alexander ii) Banking Reform – Mark Hoban

Debate – Building a high skilled economy

Adjournment – Transport infrastructure for Nottingham – Lilian Greenwood

The House rose at 6.26pm

Friday 18 June

The House did not sit

Written Ministerial Statements

14 – 18 June 2010


Office for Budget Responsibility (Pre-Budget Forecast) – Mr George Osborne


Operational Allowance – Dr Liam Fox


Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT) Review Conference – Mr William Hague


Rail Value for Money Study – Mr Phillip Hammond


ECOFIN – Mr George Osborne


Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council – Anne Milton


Vetting and Barring Scheme – Mrs Theresa May


International Anti-Corruption Champion – Mr Kenneth Clarke


Office of Government Commerce – Mr David Cameron


South East Airports Task Force – Mr Philip Hammond


Government of Wales Act 2006 (Section 104) – Mrs Cheryl Gillan


Bilateral Aid Review – Mr Andrew Mitchell


North Review (Drink and Drug Driving) – Mr Philip Hammond


Further Education Colleges and Training Organisations – Mr John Hayes


Houses in Multiple Occupation – Grant Shapps


Defence Vetting Agency: Key Targets Financial Year 2010-11 – Mr Andrew Robathan


EU Environment Council – Chris Huhne


Veterinary Medicines Directorate and Veterinary Laboratories Agency – Mr James Paice


NHS South West – Mr Andrew Lansley


Rail Franchising – Mrs Theresa Villiers