Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 19th June 2010

Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords

Monday 21 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Introductions – Roger Liddle Esq and the Rt Hon John Selwyn Gummer

Oral Questions – Photodynamic therapy for the treatment of cancer – Baroness Gardner of Parkes; Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 – Lord Harris of Haringey; Courts and Legal Services Act 1990 – Lord Lester of Herne Hill; Protecting the British economy from the financial situation in the Eurozone – Lord Trimble

Legislation – Academies Bill [HL] – Committee of the whole House – Lord Hill of Oareford

Motion – Regret Motion on the Social Security (Claims and Payments) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2010 – Lord Lucas/Lord Freud

Tuesday 22 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Introductions – Dr Dianne Hayter and the Rt Hon Thomas McAvoy

Oral Questions – Affects of public expenditure reductions on the Northern Irish economy and peace process – Lord Rana; Independent living for disabled people – Lord Ashley of Stoke; Promoting economic growth – Lord Roberts of Conwy

Wednesday 23 June

The House will sit at 3:00pm

Introduction – The Rt Hon James Knight

Oral Questions – Strengthening the UK's international competitiveness – Baroness Valentine; Plans for the future of Crossrail – Lord Faulkner of Worcester; Economies to the NHS budget – Lord Campbell–Savours

Legislation – Academies Bill [HL] – Committee of the whole House (Day 2) – Lord Hill of Oareford

Orders and Regulations – Competition Act 1998 (Land Agreements Exclusion Revocation) Order 2010; Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses (Amendment) Regulations 2010 - Baroness Wilcox

Thursday 24 June

The House will sit at 11:00am

Introductions – John Gardiner Esq and John Maples Esq

Oral Questions – Savings in Government Administration – Lord Eden of Winton; Preventing the spread of Japanese knotweed – Baroness Sharples; Reducing the number of MPs and reviewing the size of parliamentary constituencies – Lord Roberts of Llandudno

Motion – Resolution on financial assistance to opposition parties – Lord Strathclyde

Debate – Recent developments in Latin America – Viscount Montgomery of Alamein

Debate – Changes in primary and community care - Lord Mawson

Friday 25 June

The House will not be sitting.


Provisional Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
28 June – 2 July 2010

Monday 28 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Introduction(s) – Roy Kennedy Esq and Floella Benjamin

Oral Questions – Delhi Commonwealth Games - Lord Harries of Pentregarth; Closure of Refugee and Migration Justice - Lord Avebury; Nuclear posture review - Lord Hannay of Chiswick; United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change - Lord Hunt of Kings Heath

Tuesday 29 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Introduction(s) – Michael German Esq and Meral Hussein Ece

Oral Questions – Environmental and scientific importance of the Chagos archipelago - Viscount Montgomery of Alamein; Reviewing Government quangos - Baroness Seccombe; Support for disabled students - Lord Addington

Debate – Reform of the House of Lords - Lord Strathclyde

Wednesday 30 June

The House will sit at 3:00pm

Oral Questions – Phase out of analogue radio - Lord Renton of Mount Harry; Ensuring that private health insurance companies adhere to industry codes of practice - Lord Crisp; Membership of the European Defence Agency - Lord Anderson of Swansea

Debate – The case for safe and sustainable transport - Earl Attlee

Thursday 1 July

The House will sit at 11:00am

Oral Questions – Harassment, intimidation and assassination of journalists in different countries - Lord Judd; Collection of backdated non-domestic rates in respect of port-side operators - Lord Bates; Party funding reform - Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope

Friday 2 July

The House will not be sitting.