some default text...

Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 26th June 2010

Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
28 June – 2 July 2010

Monday 28 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Introduction(s) – Roy Kennedy of Southwark, Floella Benjamin, Rt Hon Dr Jack McConnell

Oral Questions – Delhi Commonwealth Games – Lord Harries of Pentregarth; Closure of Refugee and Migration Justice – Lord Avebury; Nuclear posture review – Lord Hannay of Chiswick; United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath

Legislation – Academies Bill [HL] – Committee of the whole House (Day 3) – Lord Hill of Oareford

Short Debate – Veterans of the Gulf War with still undiagnosed illnesses – Lord Morris of Manchester

Tuesday 29 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Introduction(s) – Lord German Esq, Meral Hussein Ece and Shireen Ritchie

Oral Questions – Environmental and scientific importance of the Chagos archipelago – Viscount Montgomery of Alamein; Reviewing Government quangos – Baroness Seccombe; Support for disabled students – Lord Addington

Debate – Reform of the House of Lords – Lord Strathclyde

Motion – Standing Order 40 be dispensed with on 5 July to allow the motion to approve the draft State Pension Credit Pilot Scheme Regulations 2010 – Earl Attlee

Motion – Take note of the case for Reform of the House of Lords – Lord Strathclyde

Motion – Table motions to enable members of the House to retire, abolish by-elections of hereditary peers, remove members convicted of criminal offences, creation of statutory appointments – Lord Steel of Aikwood

Wednesday 30 June

The House will sit at 3:00pm

Introduction(s) – Rt Hon Don Touhig

Oral Questions – Phase out of analogue radio – Lord Renton of Mount Harry; Ensuring that private health insurance companies adhere to industry codes of practice – Lord Crisp; Membership of the European Defence Agency – Lord Anderson of Swansea

Legislation – Local Government Bill [HL] – Second Reading – Baroness Hanham

Debate – The case for safe and sustainable transport – Earl Attlee

Short Debate – Treatment of stroke victims – Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank

Thursday 1 July

The House will sit at 11:00am

Introduction(s) – Rita Donaghy CBE, Rt Hon John Hutton and Rt Hon Paul Boateng

Oral Questions – Harassment, intimidation and assassination of journalists in different countries – Lord Judd; Collection of backdated non–domestic rates in respect of port-side operators – Lord Bates; Party funding reform – Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope

Debate – Devolution of power to local communities – Baroness Perry of Southwark

Debate – UK foreign policy – Lord Howe of Aberavon

Friday 2 July

The House will not be sitting.


Provisional Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
5 – 9 July 2010

Monday 5 July

The House will sit at 2:15pm

Introduction(s) – Baroness Sherlock, Lord Bannside, Baroness Drake

Oral Questions – EU target of a 20 per cent reduction in carbon dioxide emissions by 2010 – Lord James of Blackheath; Proportion of wealth held by the richest 10 per cent of the population – Lord Sheldon; Party funding reform – Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope; The House of Lords reform committee instructions to Parliamentary Counsel for a draft bill – Lord Campbell of Alloway

Motion – State Pension Credit Pilot Scheme Regulations 2010 – Lord Freud

Motion – Take note of the case for safe and sustainable transport – Earl Attlee

Tuesday 6 July

The House will sit at 2:15pm

Introduction(s) – Lord McFall of Alcuith, Lord Wolfson of Aspley Guise, Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top

Oral Questions – Independence of the Office for Budget Responsibility – Lord Barnett; Work–free Sundays – Lord Hylton; Meeting the costs of any future outbreak of farm animal disease – Baroness Byford

Wednesday 7 July

The House will sit at 3:00pm

Introduction(s) – Lord Willis of Knaresborough

Oral Questions – Citizens denied the opportunity to vote at the general election – Lord Trefgarne; The Rural Payments Agency – Lord Greaves; The withdrawal of the International Prize for Research in the Life Sciences in the light of the human rights record of the Equatorial Guinea government – Baroness Falkner of Margravine

Legislation – Academies Bill [HL] – Report stage – Lord Wallace of Saltaire

Thursday 8 July

The House will sit at 10:45am

Introduction(s) – Quentin Davies, Rt Hon Angela Smith, Rt Hon John Prescott

Oral Questions – The need for new housing – Baroness Whitaker; Individual freedoms and civil liberties – Lord Waddington; The roles of Niall Ferguson and Andrew Roberts with regard to the history curriculum – Lord Clinton–Davis

Debate – Regional post-conflict stabilisation in eastern and central Africa – Lord Chidgey

Debate – Affordable housing – Baroness Ford

Friday 9 July

The House will sit at 10:00am

Legislation – Defamation Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord Lester of Herne Hill

Legislation – Dog Control Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord Redesdale