Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 17th July 2010

Business of the House of Commons

12 June – 16 July 2010

Monday 12 July

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral QuestionsEducation, including Topical Questions

Statement – NHS White Paper – Mr Andrew Lansley

Legislation – Finance Bill – Committee (Day 1) – (Clause 1& 2 agreed; Schedule 1 agreed)

Motions – To nominate Select Committee members

Adjournment – Operation of the NHS in Cornwall – Sarah Newton

The House rose at 10.46pm

Tuesday 13 July

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Infrastructure support for the offshore energy industry – Malcolm Bruce

11.00-12.30 – Housing benefit – Meg Hillier

12.30-13.00 – Construction of new nuclear power stations – Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

13.00-13.30 – Information Commissioner’s Office and the case of Sarika Singh – Ann Clwyd

13.30-14.00 – Minor injuries services in Devizes constituency – Claire Perry

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral QuestionsHM Treasury, including Topical Questions

Statement – Counter-Terrorism and Security Powers – Mrs Theresa May

Presentation Bill – Shared Parenting Orders – Mr Brian Binley

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Foreign Prisoners (Repatriation) – Mr Phillip Hollobone

Legislation – Finance Bill – Committee (Day 2) – (Clause 3 agreed on division; Schedule 2 agreed)

Adjournment – Issues arising from the 2007 floods in Hull – Diana R Johnson

The House rose at 11.38pm

Wednesday 14 July

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Treatment of people with learning disabilities in the NHS – Mr Tom Clarke

11.00-11.30 – Rail services from Clapham High Street and Wandsworth Road to London Victoria station – Kate Hoey

14.30-16.00 – Reorganisation of HM Courts Service – Mr Mark Williams

16.00-16.30 – Future of Frenchay Hospital – Chris Skidmore

16.30-17.00 – Community ownership of renewable energy projects – John Woodcock

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions – Cabinet Office, Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Carers (Identification and Support) – Barbara Keeley (Bill presented)

Motion – Police Grant Report (Agreed on Division)

Motion – Draft Terrorism Act 2006 (Misapplication of Section 25) Order 2010 (Agreed on Division)

Motion – to approve a European document relating to the European External Action Service (Agreed on Division)

Adjournment – Role of retained fire fighters – Dan Byles

The House rose at 7.41pm

Thursday 15 July

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall:Debate entitled reform of the law of defamation

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral QuestionsCommunities and Local Government, including, Topical Questions

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Legislation – Superannuation Bill – First reading

Legislation – Finance Bill – Committee (Day 3) (Clauses 4-9 agreed; Schedule 3-5 agreed; To be reported, without amendment)

Adjournment – Decent Homes programme in Hillingdon – John McDonnell

The House rose at 6.33pm

Friday 16 July

The House did not sit


Written Ministerial Statements

12 – 16 July 2010

12.7.10

National School of Government – Mr Francis Maude

12.7.10

Children’s Commissioner for England – Michael Gove

12.7.10

Agriculture and Fisheries Council (June) – Mrs Caroline Spelman

12.7.10

Agriculture and Fisheries Council (July) – Mrs Caroline Spelman

12.7.10

Aging Well Programme – Steve Webb

13.7.10

Bank Levy – Mr Mark Hoban

13.7.10

Independent Public Service Pensions Commission – Danny Alexander

13.7.10

State Visit (Qatar) – Mr William Hague

13.7.10

Health Select Committee Report on Commissioning – Mr Andrew Lansley

13.7.10

Informal Health Council – Anne Milton

13.7.10

Battery Technology (Correction to Written Answer) – Norman Baker

14.7.10

UK Inward Investment - Vince Cable

14.7.10

Park Homes Reforms - Grant Shapps

14.7.10

Afghanistan Troop Levels - Dr Liam Fox

14.7.10

EU Observer Rights (UN General Assembly) - Mr David Lidington

14.7.10

Health Select Committee Report on Social Care - Mr Andrew Lansley

15.7.10

South West and Yorkshire and Humber Regional Committees – Mr Mark Prisk

15.7.10

London Development Agency (Savings 2010-11) – Vince Cable

15.7.10

Terrorist Asset-Freezing – Mr Mark Hoban

15.7.10

Removing Requirement to Annuitise by age 75 – Mr Mark Hoban

15.7.10

East Midlands, South East and West Midlands Regional Committee – Mr Eric Pickles

15.7.10

Broadband Industry Day – Mr Jeremy Hunt

15.7.10

Draft Energy National Policy Statements (Consultation) – Charles Hendry

15.7.10

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science – Richard Benyon

15.7.10

European Union: Explanatory Memoranda 9 June 2010 – 9 July 2010 – Mr David Lidington

15.7.10

Use of Overseas Doctors (Out-of-hours Services) – Mr Andrew Lansley

15.7.10

Immigration Rules – Damian Green

15.7.10

Crossrail: Annual Update – Mrs Theresa Villiers

15.7.10

Social Fund Reports (2009-10) – Steve Webb