Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 17th July 2010

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

As announced on the 13th July 2010

Business, Innovation and Skills

Chair – Mr Adrian Bailey

Clerks – Mr James Davies & Mr Eliot Barrass

Luciana Berger (Lab)

Mr Brian Binley (Con)

Jack Dromey (Lab)

Rebecca Harris (Con)

Margot James (Con)

Nicky Morgan (Con)

Chi Onwurah (Lab)

Rachel Reeves (Lab)

Mr David Ward (LD)

Nadhim Zahawi (Con)

Communities and Local Government

Chair – Mr Clive Betts

Clerk – Mr Huw Yardley

Heidi Alexander (Lab)

Bob Blackman (Con)

Clive Efford (Lab)

George Freeman (Con)

Mike Freer (Con)

Stephen Gilbert (LD)

George Hollingbery (Con)

James Morris (Con)

Toby Perkins (Lab)

Chris Williamson (Lab)

Culture, Media and Sport

Chair – Mr John Whittingdale 

Clerks – Miss Tracey Garratty & Mr Andrew Griffiths

Ms Louise Bagshawe (Con)

David Cairns (Lab)

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Con)

Damian Collins (Con)

Philip Davies (Con)

Paul Farrelly (Lab)

Alan Keen (Lab)

Mr Adrian Sanders (LD)

Jim Sheridan (Lab)

Mr Tom Watson (Lab)

Defence

Chair – Mr James Arbuthnot

Clerks – Mr Mike Hennessy & Miss Georgie Holmes-Skelton 

Mr Julian Brazier (Con)

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (DU)

John Glen (Con)

Mr David Hamilton (Lab)

Mr Mike Hancock (LD)

Mr Adam Holloway (Con)

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Lab)

Alison Seabeck (Lab)

Bob Stewart (Con)

Ms Gisela Stuart (Lab)

John Woodcock (Lab)

Education

Chair – Mr Graham Stuart 

Clerk – Mr Kenneth Fox

Conor Burns (Con)

Nic Dakin (Lab)

Pat Glass (Lab)

Damian Hinds (Con)

Liz Kendall (Lab)

Charlotte Leslie (Con)

Ian Mearns (Lab)

Tessa Munt (LD)

Lisa Nandy (Lab)

Craig Whittaker (Con)

Energy and Climate Change

Chair – Mr Tim Yeo 

Clerks – Mr James Rhys & Mr Robert Cope

Dan Byles (Con)

Gemma Doyle (Lab)

Tom Greatrex (Lab)

Dr Phillip Lee (Con)

Albert Owen (Lab)

Christopher Pincher (Con)

John Robertson (Lab)

Laura Sandys (Con)

Sir Robert Smith (LD)

Dr Alan Whitehead (Lab)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Chair – Miss Anne McIntosh

Clerks – Mr Richard Cooke & Miss Joanna Dodd

Nigel Adams (Con)

Mr David Anderson (Lab)

Tom Blenkinsop (Lab)

Thomas Docherty (Lab)

Bill Esterson (Lab)

George Eustice (Con)

Mrs Mary Glindon (Lab)

Neil Parish (Con)

Dan Rogerson (LD)

Amber Rudd (Con)

Foreign Affairs

Chair – Richard Ottaway 

Clerks – Dr Robin James & Dr Rebecca Davies

Mr John Baron (Con)

Sir Menzies Campbell (LD)

Ann Clwyd (Lab)

Mike Gapes (Lab)

Emma Reynolds (Lab)

Andrew Rosindell (Con)

Mr Frank Roy (Lab)

Sir John Stanley (Con)

Rory Stewart (Con)

Mr Dave Watts (Lab)

Health

Chair – Mr Stephen Dorrell 

Clerks – Mr David Lloyd & Miss Sara Howe

Rosie Cooper (Lab)

Nadine Dorries (Con)

Andrew George (LD)

Fiona Mactaggart (Lab)

Grahame M. Morris (Lab)

Mr Virendra Sharma (Lab)

Chris Skidmore (Con)

David Tredinnick (Con)

Valerie Vaz (Lab)

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Con)

Home Affairs

Chair – Keith Vaz 

Clerk – Mrs Elizabeth Flood

Nicola Blackwood (Con)

Mr Aidan Burley (Con)

Lorraine Fullbrook (Con)

Dr Julian Huppert (LD)

Steve McCabe (Lab)

Mary Macleod (Con)

Alun Michael (Lab)

Bridget Phillipson (Lab)

Mark Reckless (Con)

Mr David Winnick (Lab)

International Development

Chair – Malcolm Bruce

Clerks – Dr David Harrison & Mr Mick Hillyard

Hugh Bayley (Lab)

Mr Russell Brown (Lab)

Richard Burden (Lab)

Mr James Clappison (Con)

Richard Harrington (Con)

Pauline Latham (Con)

Jeremy Lefroy (Con)

Ann McKechin (Lab)

Anas Sarwar (Lab)

Chris White (Con)

Justice

Chair – Sir Alan Beith MP

Clerks – Mr Tom Goldsmith & Miss Emma Graham

Mr Robert Buckland (Con)

Chris Evans (Lab)

Mrs Helen Grant (Con)

Mrs Siân C. James (Lab)

Jessica Lee (Con)

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (PC)

Claire Perry (Con)

Yasmin Qureshi (Lab)

Mrs Linda Riordan (Lab)

Anna Soubry (Con)

Karl Turner (Lab)

Political and Constitutional Reform

Chair – Graham Allen

Clerk – Mr Steven Mark

Nick Boles (Con)

Mr Christopher Chope (Con)

Sheila Gilmore (Lab)

Simon Hart (Con)

Tristram Hunt (Lab)

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Con)

Catherine McKinnell (Lab)

Sir Peter Soulsby (Lab)

Mr Andrew Turner (Con)

Stephen Williams (LD)

Public Accounts

Chair – Margaret Hodge

Clerk – Mr John Patterson

Mr Richard Bacon (Con)

Stephen Barclay (Con)

Jackie Doyle-Price (Con)

Justine Greening (Con)

Matthew Hancock (LD)

Chris Heaton-Harris (Con)

Joseph Johnson (Con)

Eric Joyce (Lab)

Mrs Anne McGuire (Lab)

Austin Mitchell (Lab)

Nick Smith (Lab)

Ian Swales (LD)

James Wharton (Con)

Public Administration

Chair – Mr Bernard Jenkin 

Clerk – Mr Clive Porro

Kevin Brennan (Lab)

Nick de Bois (Con)

Michael Dugher (Lab)

Charlie Elphicke (Con)

Paul Flynn (Lab)

Robert Halfon (Con)

Greg Mulholland (LD)

Mr Charles Walker (Con)

Science and Technology

Chair – Andrew Miller 

Clerk – Mr Glenn McKee

Gavin Barwell (Con)

Gregg McClymont (Lab)

Stephen Metcalfe (Con)

David Morris (Con)

Stephen Mosley (Con)

Pamela Nash (Lab)

Jonathan Reynolds (Lab)

Alok Sharma (Con)

Graham Stringer (Lab)

Roger Williams (LD)

Scottish Affairs

Chair – Mr Ian Davidson

Clerks – Miss Nerys Wellfoot & Miss Alison Groves

Fiona Bruce (Con)

Cathy Jamieson (Lab)

Jim McGovern (Lab)

Mark Menzies (Con)

David Mowat (Con)

Fiona O’Donnell (Lab)

Mr Alan Reid (LD)

Lindsay Roy (Lab)

Julian Smith (Con)

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (SNP)

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)

Chair – To be announced

Clerks – Mr John Whatley (Commons) & (House of Lords to be confirmed)

Mr Robert Buckland (Con)

Michael Ellis (Con)

John Hemming (LD)

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Con)

Mr George Mudie (Lab)

Toby Perkins (Lab)

Transport

Chair – Mrs Louise Ellman 

Clerk – Dr Mark Egan

Angie Bray (Con)

Lilian Greenwood (Lab)

Mr Tom Harris (Lab)

Kelvin Hopkins (Lab)

Kwasi Kwarteng (Con)

Mr John Leech (LD)

Paul Maynard (Con)

Angela Smith (Lab)

Iain Stewart (Con)

Julian Sturdy (Con)

Treasury

Chair – Mr Andrew Tyrie 

Clerks – Mrs Eve Samson & Mr David Slater

John Cryer (Lab)

Michael Fallon (Con)

Mark Garnier (Con)

Stewart Hosie (SNP)

Andrea Leadsom (Con)

Mr Andrew Love (Lab)

John Mann (Lab)

Mr George Mudie (Lab)

Jesse Norman (Con)

David Rutley (Con)

John Thurso (LD)

Mr Chuka Umunna (Lab)

Welsh Affairs

Chair – David T.C. Davies 

Clerks – Mr Adrian Jenner & Miss Alison Groves

Guto Bebb (Con)

Alun Cairns (Lab)

Geraint Davies (Lab)

Glyn Davies (Con)

Jonathan Edwards (PC)

Nia Griffith (Lab)

Susan Elan Jones (Lab)

Karen Lumley (Con)

Jessica Morden (Lab)

Owen Smith (Lab)

Mr Mark Williams (LD)

Work and Pensions

Chair – Miss Anne Begg 

Clerk – Mrs Carol Oxborough

Harriett Baldwin (Con)

Karen Bradley (Con)

Ms Karen Buck (Lab)

Margaret Curran (Lab)

Richard Graham (Con)

Kate Green (Lab)

Mr Oliver Heald (Con)

Sajid Javid (Con)

Stephen Lloyd (LD)

Shabana Mahmood (Lab)

Select Committee Meetings

12 – 16 July 2010

Monday 12 July

None

Tuesday 13 July

Treasury
Subject: June 2010 Budget
Witnesses: Sir Alan Budd, Chairman Office of Budget Responsibility, Geoffrey Dicks, Office of Budget Responsibility Graham Parker, Office of Budget Responsibility (9.30am) Roger Bootle, Capital Economics, Robert Chote, IFS, Ray Barrell, NIESR John Whiting, CIOT, Alan Clarke, BNP Paribas (10.45am) Dave Ramsden, Chief Economic Adviser HM Treasury, Andrew Hudson, Managing Director, Public Services and Growth HM Treasury, Edward Troup, Managing Director, Budget, Tax and Welfare HM Treasury (11.35)

Wednesday 14 July

None

Thursday 15 July

Home Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Office
Witnesses: Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Home Secretary

International Development
Subject: The Secretary of State’s plans for the Department for International Development
Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, Secretary of State for International Development

Treasury
Subject: June 2010 Budget
Witnesses: Rt Hon George Osborne MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer

Friday 16 July

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
19 – 23 July 2010

Monday 19 July

None

Tuesday 20 July

Treasury
Subject: Office for Budget Responsibility
Witnesses: Sir Alan Budd, Chairman, Graham Parker CBE, Member, and Geoffrey Dicks, Member, Office for Budget Responsibility

10:30am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Home Affairs
Subject: Immigration Cap
Witnesses: Dr Adam Marshall, British Chamber of Commerce, David Ramsden, Federation of Small Businesses; Damien Green MP, Minister for Immigration (11.45am); Lin Homer, Chief Executive, UK Border Agency (12.15pm)

11:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Health
Subject: The responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Health
Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP, Secretary of State, Department of Health

11:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The work of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Witnesses: Rt Hon Vince Cable MP, Secretary of State (BIS), David Willetts MP, Minister of State for Universities and Science (BIS)

11:30am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Secretary of State for Wales
Witnesses: Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP, Secretary of State for Wales and officials, Wales Office

11:45am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Unopposed Bill
Subject: Kent County Council (Filming on Highways) Bill [HL]

2:30pm

Committee Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Wednesday 21 July

Unopposed Bill
Subject: Allhallows Staining Church Bill [HL]

2:30pm

Committee Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Defence
Subject: Current operations in Afghanistan, the Strategic Defence and Security Review, and defence acquisition reform
Witnesses: Rt Hon Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for Defence and MoD officials

3:00pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Scottish Affairs
Subject: Introductory Session with the Scotland Office
Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Moore MP, Secretary of State, Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Alisdair McIntosh, Director, Scotland Office

3:00pm

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Public Accounts
Subject: Support to incapacity benefits claimants through Pathways to Work
Witnesses: Chris Melvin, Chief Executive, Reed-in-Partnership and Steve Marsland, Executive Director, A4e; Leigh Lewis, Permanent Secretary, Adam Sharples, Employment Group Director General and Alan Cave, Delivery Directorate Director, Department for Work and Pensions (4.00pm)

3:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Justice
Subject: The Work of the Ministry of Justice
Witnesses: Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice

5:00pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Thursday 22 July

Treasury
Subject: Office for Budget Responsibility
Witnesses: Robert Chote, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies, Professor Tim Besley CBE, London School of Economics and Political Science, and Professor Simon Wren-Lewis, University of Oxford

9:45am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Government proposals for voting and parliamentary reform
Witnesses: Electoral Reform Society, Unlock Democracy and Dr Michael Pinto-Duschinsky

10:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Science and Technology
Subject: Setting the scene
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Willetts MP, Minister for Universities and Science, and Professor Adrian smith Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

11:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Friday 23 July

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.