Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 24th July 2010

Business of the House of Commons

19 June – 23 July 2010

Monday 19 July

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions

Legislation – Academies Bill [HL] – Second reading (Amendment negatived on Division; Agreed on Division, Bill read a Second time)

Legislation – Academies Bill [HL] –Programme Motion (Agreed)

Legislation – Academies Bill [HL] – Money Resolution (Agreed)

Legislation – Consolidated Fund Bill (Bill presented and read the First time)

Motion – Draft Legislative Reform (Licensing) (Interim Authority Notices etc.) Order 2010 (Agreed)

Motion – Liaison Committee (Membership) (Agreed)

Adjournment – Contribution of Coalfields Regeneration Trust to regeneration in Wentworth and Dearne constituency – John Healey

The House rose at 11.12pm

Tuesday 20 July

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Future of the North West economy – Hazel Blears

11.00-12.30 – Government policy on coastal towns – Mark Simmonds

12.30-13.00 – Funding for universities in Yorkshire – Mr Barry Sheerman

13.00-13.30 – Equitable Life – Nicola Blackwood

13.30-14.00 – Ministry of Defence regional and national statistics – Angus Robertson

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral QuestionsJustice, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – Office of Tax Simplification – Mr Liam Byrne

Legislation – Parliamentary Standards (Amendment) – (Bill presented and read the First time)

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Safety of Medicines – Mr David Amess (Bill presented and read the First time)

Legislation Proceedings on the Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) Bill (Bill Read the Second and Third time and passed)

Legislation – Finance Bill – Conclusion of proceedings (Day 4) (Bill Read the Third time and passed)

Backbench Business –A motion relating to Information for Backbenchers on Statements (Agreed)

Motion – Business of the House (Agreed on division)

Motion – Use of the Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament) (Division deferred till Wednesday 21 July)

Adjournment – Dangerous dogs – Angie Bray

The House rose at 1.07am


Wednesday 21 July

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Government policy on the National Apprenticeship Scheme – Richard Graham

11.00-11.30 – Offshore financial centres – Mr Mark Field

14.30-16.00 – Building Schools for the Future programme – Derek Twigg

16.00-16.30 – Social housing in Houghton and Sunderland South – Bridget Phillipson

16.30-17.00 – Local education partnerships – Charlotte Leslie

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions – Scotland, Prime Minister

Statement – Kabul Conference – William Hague

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Credit Regulation (Child Pornography) – Mr Geraint Davies (Bill presented and read a First time)

Motion – Child Trust Funds (Agreed, on division)

Legislation – Academies Bill [HL] – Committee (Day 1) (Clause 1 Agreed; Clause 6 Agreed; Clauses 9 & 10 Agreed)

Adjournment – Loan to Sheffield Forgemasters – Mr Clive Betts

The House rose at 11.15pm

Thursday 22 July

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall: A debate entitled National Lottery reform

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral QuestionsTransport, including Topical Questions, Women and Equality

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Statement – Equitable Life – Mr Mark Hoban

Legislation – Fixed-term Parliaments (Bill presented and read a First time)

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies (Bill presented and read the First time)

Legislation – Equitable Life (Payments) Bill (Bill presented and read the First time)

Legislation – Academies Bill [HL] – Committee (Day 2) (Clause 2 Agreed; Clauses 7 & 8 Agreed; Clauses 11-15 Agreed; Schedules 1 & 2 Agreed)

Adjournment – Adult mental health services and the case of John McGrath – Anna Soubry

The House rose at 7.28pm

Friday 23 July

The House did not sit


Written Ministerial Statements

19 – 23 July 2010

19.7.10

Public Expenditure Provisional Outturn White Paper – Danny Alexander

19.7.10

Public Bodies – Vince Cable

19.7.10

Government Olympic Executive Report – Hugh Robertson

19.7.10

Military Low Flying – Mr Andrew Robathan

19.7.10

NHS White Paper Consultation – Mr Andrew Lansley

19.7.10

Ministerial Correction – Nick Herbert

19.7.10

Ministerial Correction – Mrs Theresa Villiers

19.7.10

EU Employment and Social Policy Ministers Meeting – Chris Grayling

20.7.10

"A Strategy for Sustainable Growth" – Vince Cable

20.7.10

Office of Tax Simplification – Mr David Gauke

20.7.10

Sport (Priorities) – Hugh Robertson

20.7.10

Rural Payments Agency – Mr James Paice

20.7.10

Commission on the Funding of Care and Support – Mr Andrew Lansley

20.7.10

Serious Organised Crime Agency (Annual Report) – Nick Herbert

20.7.10

Bribery Act – Mr Kenneth Clarke

20.7.10

Machinery of Government Changes – Mr David Cameron

21.7.10

Free-to Air Listed Events – Hugh Robertson

21.7.10

Armed Forces Compensation Scheme – Mr Andrew Robathan

21.7.10

Animal Welfare Advisory Committee – Peter Luff

21.7.10

Food and Environment Research Agency and Animal Health – Mr James Paice

21.7.10

UK Seas – Richard Benyon

21.7.10

Maritime Policy Statement – Mrs Caroline Spelman

21.7.10

Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe – Mr David Lidington

21.7.10

Kabul Conference Commitments – Mr Andrew Mitchell

21.7.10

Boundary Commission for Northern Ireland – Mr Owen Paterson

21.7.10

Airports (Economic Regulation) – Mr Philip Hammond

21.7.10

Port of Cover – Mike Penning

21.7.10

Vehicle Registration Certificate – Mike Penning

22.7.10

EU Informal Competitiveness council – Edward Davey

22.7.10

Skills for Sustainable Growth – John Hayes

22.7.10

Dunfermline Building Society (DBS) – Mr Mark Hoban

22.7.10

Regional Government – Mr Eric Pickles

22.7.10

Defence Storage and Distribution Agency (Removal of Agency Status) – Peter Luff

22.7.10

Service Personnel (Rest and Recuperation) – Dr Liam Fox

22.7.10

Prime Minister’s Question Clarification – Yarl’s Wood – Mr Nick Clegg

22.7.10

Decommissioning ContactPoint – Tim Loughton

22.7.10

Departmental Arm’s Length Bodies – Caroline Spelman

22.7.10

Drought (North West) – Caroline Spelman

22.7.10

Agriculture and Fisheries Council – Caroline Spelman

22.7.10

Review of Controls on the Import of Animal Products 2009-10 – Mr James Paice

22.7.10

General Affairs /Foreign Affairs Council (Agenda) – Mr David Lidington

22.7.10

British Council Annual Report – Mr Jeremy Browne

22.7.10

NHS White Paper Consultation – Mr Andrew Lansley

22.7.10

Immigration (Points-based System) – Damian Green

22.7.10

Hillsborough Independent Panel – Mrs Theresa May

22.7.10

Justice and Home Affairs Informal Council – James Brokenshire

22.7.10

Terrorism Legislation (Lord Carlile Report) – Mrs Theresa May

22.7.10

Security Industry Authority Annual Report – Lynne Featherstone

22.7.10

e-Borders programme – Damian Green

22.7.10

St Helena (Access) – Mr Andrew Mitchell

22.7.10

DFID Resource Accounts and Annual Report – Mr Andrew Mitchell

22.7.10

Arrests Warrants – Universal Jurisdiction – Mr Kenneth Clarke

22.7.10

Service Personnel (Inquests) – Mr Jonathan Djanogly

22.7.10

Office for Judicial Complaints (Annual Report) – Mr Kenneth Clarke

22.7.10

Department for Transport Resource Accounts – Mr Philip Hammond

22.7.10

Rail Franchising – Mrs Theresa Villiers