Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 24th July 2010

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

Liason Committee: Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith appointed Chair

Select Committee Meetings

19 – 23 July 2010

Monday 19 July

None

Tuesday 20 July

Treasury
Subject: Office for Budget Responsibility
Witnesses: Sir Alan Budd, Chairman, Graham Parker CBE, Member, and Geoffrey Dicks, Member, Office for Budget Responsibility

Home Affairs
Subject: Immigration Cap
Witnesses: Dr Adam Marshall, British Chamber of Commerce, David Ramsden, Federation of Small Businesses; Damien Green MP, Minister for Immigration (11.45am); Lin Homer, Chief Executive, UK Border Agency (12.15pm)

Health
Subject: The responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Health
Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP, Secretary of State, Department of Health

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The work of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Witnesses: Rt Hon Vince Cable MP, Secretary of State (BIS), David Willetts MP, Minister of State for Universities and Science (BIS)

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Secretary of State for Wales
Witnesses: Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP, Secretary of State for Wales and officials, Wales Office

Unopposed Bill
Subject: Kent County Council (Filming on Highways) Bill [HL]

Wednesday 21 July

Unopposed Bill
Subject: Allhallows Staining Church Bill [HL]

Defence
Subject: Current operations in Afghanistan, the Strategic Defence and Security Review, and defence acquisition reform
Witnesses: Rt Hon Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for Defence and MoD officials

Scottish Affairs
Subject: Introductory Session with the Scotland Office
Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Moore MP, Secretary of State, Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Alisdair McIntosh, Director, Scotland Office

Public Accounts
Subject: Support to incapacity benefits claimants through Pathways to Work
Witnesses: Chris Melvin, Chief Executive, Reed-in-Partnership and Steve Marsland, Executive Director, A4e; Leigh Lewis, Permanent Secretary, Adam Sharples, Employment Group Director General and Alan Cave, Delivery Directorate Director, Department for Work and Pensions (4.00pm)

Justice
Subject: The Work of the Ministry of Justice
Witnesses: Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice

Thursday 22 July

Treasury
Subject: Office for Budget Responsibility
Witnesses: Robert Chote, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies, Professor Tim Besley CBE, London School of Economics and Political Science, and Professor Simon Wren-Lewis, University of Oxford

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Government proposals for voting and parliamentary reform
Witnesses: Electoral Reform Society, Unlock Democracy and Dr Michael Pinto-Duschinsky

Science and Technology
Subject: Setting the scene
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Willetts MP, Minister for Universities and Science, and Professor Adrian smith Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Friday 23 July

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
26 – 30 July 2010

Monday 26 July

Transport
Subject: Oral evidence session
Witnesses: Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State - Priorities for Transport

4:00pm

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Public Accounts
Subject: Delivering multi-role tanker aircraft capability
Witnesses: Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Vice Admiral Paul Lambert CB, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Capability) and Tim Rowntree MA CEng FRAeS MIET, Director Air Support in Defence Equipment & Support, Ministry of Defence

4:00pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Tuesday 27 July

Education
Subject: Building Schools for the Future and future capital spending
Witnesses: Tim Byles CBE, Chief Executive, Partnerships for Schools; Rt Hon Ed Balls MP, former Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (10.15am)

9:30am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Public Accounts
Subject: The Customer First Programme: Delivery of student finance
Witnesses: Simon Fraser CMG, Permanent Secretary, Michael Hipkins, Director, Financial Support for Learners, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and Ed Lester, Interim Chief Executive, Student Loans Company

9:30am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Government proposals for voting and parliamentary reform
Witnesses: Boundary reform proposals: Prof Ron Johnston, Bristol University, and Mr Robin Gray, former Boundary Commissioner for England; and AV referendum: Prof Patrick Dunleavy, LSE, and Prof Justin Fisher, Brunel University (11am)

10:00am

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Public Administration
Subject: Civil Service Compensation Scheme/Work of the Cabinet Office
Witnesses: Jonathan Baume, FDA, Paul Noon, Prospect, Hugh Lanning, PCS; Rt Hon Francis Maude MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office, and Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office (10.45am)

10:15am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Home Affairs
Subject: Policing
Witnesses: Nick Herbert MP, Minister for Policing, Home Office; Sir Paul Stephenson, Metropolitan Police Commissioner (11.45am) ; and Sir Hugh Orde, President, Association of Chief Police Officers (12.15pm)

11:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Science and Technology
Subject: Setting the scene
Witnesses: Lord Rees, President of the Royal Society

2:10pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 28 July

Education
Subject: The responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Education
Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Education; David Bell, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education

9:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Treasury
Subject: Bank of England May 2010 Inflation Report, Financial Regulation
Witnesses: Mervyn King, Governor of the Bank of England

9:45am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Channel 4 Annual Report
Witnesses: Lord Burns, Chairman, David Abraham, Chief Executive, and Anne Bulford, Chief Operating Officer, Channel 4

10:30am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Thursday 29 July

None

Friday 30 July

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.