Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 11th September 2010

Business of the House of Commons

6 – 10 September 2010

Monday 6 September

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions Home Office, including topical Questions

Urgent Question – Phone tapping – Mr Tom Watson

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Second reading (Agreed on division, Bill read a Second time)

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Programme Motion (Agreed on division)

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Money Resolution (Agreed on division)

Adjournment – Effect on women of reductions in public expenditure – Ms Diane Abbott

The House rose at 11.35pm

Tuesday 7 September

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Government policy on the West Midlands – Richard Burden

11.00-12.30 – Financing of small businesses – Jeremy Lefroy

12.30-13.00 – Foreign and Commonwealth Office support for an investigation into the death of PC Yvonne Fletcher

– Daniel Kawczynski

13.00-13.30 – Reductions in education expenditure in Coventry – Mr Jim Cunningham

13.30-14.00 – Future of public library provision – Justin Tomlinson

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral QuestionsHealth, including topical Questions

Urgent Question – Audit Commission – Mr Clive Betts

Statement – Pakistan floods: update – Mr Andrew Mitchell

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Freedom of Information (Amendment) – Tom Brake (Bill presented and read the First time)

Legislation – Superannuation Bill – Second reading (Agreed on division, Bill read a second time)

Legislation – Superannuation Bill – Programme motion (Agreed, on division)

Adjournment – Step-free access at Crayford station – Mr David Evennett

The House rose at 11.12pm

Wednesday 8 September

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Role of football supporters in the governance of professional football clubs – Steve Rotheram

11.00-12.30 – Unscrupulous landlords in the private rented sector – Jon Cruddas

14.30-16.00 – Unauthorised encampments and development in the countryside – Damian Hinds

16.00-16.30 – Government policy on direct democracy initiatives – Zac Goldsmith

16.30-17.00 – Regeneration in Telford – David Wright

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions – Wales, Prime Minister

Speaker’s Statement – Privilege

Urgent Question – PAYE Contributions – Stewart Hosie

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Sex and Relationships Education – Chris Bryant (Bill presented and read a First time)

Debate – Opposition Day (4th allotted day) – crime and policing (Opposition motion negatived on division; Government motion agreed to)

Adjournment – Prevention of diabetes – Keith Vaz

The House rose at 7.57pm

Thursday 9 September

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall: Future controls on legal highs

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, including Topical Questions

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Motion – Privilege – Issue of hacked mobile phones to be referred to Standards and Privileges Committee (Agreed)

Backbench Business – A debate entitled UK armed forces in Afghanistan (Agreed on division)

Adjournment – Secondary school education in Sevenoaks – Michael Fallon

The House rose at 6.39pm

Friday 10 September

The House did not sit


Written Ministerial Statements

6 – 10 September 2010

6.9.10

Departmental Business (Recess) - Mr Eric Pickles

6.9.10

Aggregated Service - Mr Andrew Robathan

6.9.10

Pupil Place Planning - Michael Gove

6.9.10

Parliamentary Written Question (Correction) - Richard Benyon

6.9.10

Private Sewers and Lateral Drains (Ownership Transfer) - Mr James Paice

6.9.10

Legal Services Ombudsman - Mr Jonathan Djanogly

7.9.10

"Making it Easier for Charities to Sell Land" – Mr Nick Hurd

7.9.10

Schools: The Single Level Test Pilot – Mr Nick Gibb

7.9.10

Sewer Overflows (River Thames) – Richard Benyon

7.9.10

Adult Autism Strategy (Statutory Guidance) – Mr Paul Burstow

7.9.10

Equality Act 2010 – Mrs Theresa May

7.9.10

Parliamentary Written Answer (Correction) – Norman Baker

7.9.10

Heathrow Operations – Mrs Theresa Villiers

8.9.10

Investment in the Further Education Estate – Mr John Hayes

8.9.10

Thurrock Thames Gateway Urban Development Corporation – Robert Neill

8.9.10

Defence Fixed Telecommunications Services – Peter Luff

8.9.10

Equine Infectious Anaemia – Mrs Caroline Spelman

8.9.10

Extradition Review – Mrs Theresa May

9.9.10

Pre-Council Statement (Foreign Affairs) – Mr Edward Davey

9.9.10

Vocational Education – Michael Gove

9.9.10

EU Foreign policy Meetings – Mr David Lidington

9.9.10

National Programme for IT – Mr Simon Burns

9.9.10

Reciprocal Health Agreement (UK and Isle of Man) – Anne Milton

9.9.10

Biometric Provision for UK Border Agency – Damian Green

9.9.10

Charging for Immigration and Nationality Services 2010-11 – Damian Green

9.9.10

National Assembly for Wales (Referendum on Lawmaking Powers – Mrs Cheryl Gillan