Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 11th September 2010

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

European Scrutiny: Mr William Cash appointed Chair

Joint Committee on Human Rights: Dr Hywel Francis appointed Chair

Select Committee Meetings

6 – 10 September 2010

Monday 6 September

None

Tuesday 7 September

Public Accounts
Subject: Cafcass’s response to increased demand for its services
Witnesses: David Bell, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Anthony Douglas, Chief Executive, Cafcass.

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Government proposals for voting and parliamentary reform: Fixed-term Parliaments Bill
Witnesses: Dr Malcolm Jack, Clerk of the House; and Professor Robert Blackburn, Professor of Constitutional Law, King’s College London (at 11.00am)

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: UK Deepwater Drilling - Implications of the Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill
Witnesses: Transocean, Oil and Gas UK, and Oil Spill Prevention Response and Advisory Group

Justice
Subject: Judicial Appointments Commission
Witnesses: Baroness Prashar, Chairman, Jonathan Sumption OBE QC, professional (barrister) Commissioner and Edward Nally, professional (solicitor) Commissioner, Judicial Appointments Commission

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The Local Enterprise Partnerships
Witnesses: Advantage West Midlands, One North East, South East of England Development Agency, North West Regional Development Agency, South West Regional Development Agency; Local Government Association, National Audit Office, TUC (at 11.15a.m.)

Home Affairs
Subject: Immigration Cap
Witnesses: Migration Advisory Committee; Tata Limited, National Association of Software and Services Companies, and British Association of Social Workers (at 11.45 a.m.)

Home Affairs
Subject: Royal and Diplomatic Protection
Witnesses: Assistant Commissioner John Yates QPM, Specialist Operations, Metropolitan Police Service

Wednesday 8 September

Science and Technology
Subject: The new UK Space Agency,
Witnesses: Dr David Williams, Acting Chief Executive, UK Space Agency, Andy Green, Chief Executive, Logica and Co-Chair, Space Leadership Council, and Richard Peckham, UK Business Development Director, Astrium Limited and Chairman, UKSpace

Northern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Introductory session with the Secretary of State
Witnesses: Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, Alan Whysall, Deputy Director, Constitutional Policy and Legislation, Simon Case, Deputy Director, Rights, Elections and Legacy, and Simon Marsh, Deputy Director, Security and Protection, Northern Ireland Office

Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Annual Report and Accounts 2009-10
Witnesses: Sir Michael Lyons, Chairman, BBC Trust, Mark Thompson, Director General, and Zarin Patel, Director of Finance, BBC

Science and Technology
Subject: The Reviews into the Climatic Research Unit’s E-mails at the University of East Anglia
Witnesses: Dr David Williams, Acting Chief Executive, UK Space Agency, Andy Green, Chief Executive, Logica and Co-Chair, Space Leadership Council, and Richard Peckham, UK Business Development Director, Astrium Limited and Chairman, UKSpace; (ii) Lord Oxburgh KBE FRS, Head of Scientific Assessment Panel

Defence
Subject: The Strategic Defence and Security Strategy
Witnesses: Ian King, Chief Executive, BAE Systems, Richard Martin, Chairman, Kembrey Wiring Systems Ltd, and Rear Admiral Rees Ward CB, Chief Executive, ADS Group Ltd, Dr Sandy Wilson, President and Managing Director, General Dynamics UK

Foreign Affairs
Subject: Developments in UK Foreign Policy
Witnesses: Rt Hon William Hague MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and First Secretary of State

Public Accounts
Subject: Progress with Value for Money savings and lessons for cost reduction programmes
Witnesses: Sir Nicholas Macpherson, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury

Thursday 9 September

Health
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing for the Chair of the Care Quality Commission
Witnesses: Dame Jo Williams DBE DL, Acting Chair, Care Quality Commission

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Government proposals for voting and parliamentary reform: Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill
Witnesses: Boundary Commission for England, Boundary Commission for Northern Ireland, Boundary Commission for Scotland, Boundary Commission for Wales; Dr Roger Mortimore, Head of Political Research, Ipsos Mori, and Dr Stuart Wilks-Heeg, Director, Democratic Audit (at 11.00 a.m.)

Public Administration
Subject: A Grand Strategy? Strategic Thinking in Government,
Witnesses: Professor Peter Hennessy, Professor Julian Lindley-French, and Professor Huw Strachan

Friday 10 September

None [The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
13 – 17 September 2010

Monday 13 September

Communities and Local Government
Subject: The work of the Department for Communities and Local Government
Witnesses: Rt Hon Eric Pickles MP, Secretary of State, Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP, Minister for Housing and Local Government, and Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government

4:40pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Tuesday 14 September

Public Accounts
Subject: Tackling inequalities in life expectancy in areas with the worst health and deprivation
Witnesses: Richard Douglas CB, Acting Permanent Secretary, and Mark Davies, Director, Health Inequalities and Partnerships, Department of Health, and Dr Ruth Hussey, Regional Director of Public Health and Senior Medical Director for NHS North West and DH North West

9:30am

Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Treasury
Subject: Financial Regulation
Witnesses: Professor Charles Goodhart CBE, London School of Economics and Political Science, and Lord Myners of Truro CBE

9:45am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Government proposals for voting and parliamentary reform
Witnesses: Jenny Watson, Chair, Peter Wardle, Chief Executive, Andrew Scallan, Director of Electoral Administration, and Lisa Klein, Director of Party, and Election Finance, Electoral Commission

10:00am

Committee Room 18, Palace of Westminster

Transport
Subject: Drink and Drug Driving Law
Witnesses: Sir Peter North CBE QC; RAC Foundation, Automobile Association, and Association of British Drivers (at 11.15 am); Parliamentary Advisory Council for Transport Safety, Brake, and Association of Chief Police Officers (at 12.00 pm).

10:15am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The Local Enterprise Partnerships
Witnesses: British Chambers of Commerce, CBI, EEF the manufacturers’ organisation, Federation of Small Businesses, and Institute of Directors

10:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Home Affairs
Subject: Immigration Cap
Witnesses: Highly Skilled Migrant Forum, and Immigration Law Practitioners’ Association; Migration Watch

11:00am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Treasury
Subject: Appointment of Martin Weale as external member to the Monetary Policy Committee
Witnesses: Dr Martin Weale, external member to the Monetary Policy Committee

11:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: DCMS Accounts 2009-10 and Responsibilities of the Secretary of State
Witnesses: Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State and Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, DCMS

11:30am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Home Affairs
Subject: Firearms Control
Witnesses: Witnesses to be confirmed

12:00pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Public Administration
Subject: Who does UK Grand Strategy?
Witnesses: Rt Hon William Hague MP, Foreign Secretary; Sir Peter Ricketts KCMG, National Security Adviser, Tom McKane, Director General of Strategy, Ministry of Defence, and Robert Hannigan, Director General, Defence and Intelligence, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 1.00 pm)

12:00pm

Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Wednesday 15 September

Work and Pensions
Subject: Work of the Department for Work and Pensions
Witnesses: Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

9:30am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Education
Subject: Child Safeguarding
Witnesses: Sharon Shoesmith; Dr Maggie Atkinson, Children’s Commissioner for England, Colin Green, Association of Directors of Children’s Services, and Professor Frank Furedi (at 10.00 a.m.); Tim Loughton MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education (at 11.00 a.m.)

9:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: The work of the Department of Energy and Climate Change
Witnesses: Chris Huhne MP, Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change

9:45am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Defence
Subject: The Strategic Defence and Security Strategy
Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram GCB, Professor Richard Holmes CBE TD, Professor Hew Strachan, and Professor Malcolm Chalmers, Royal United Services Institute

2:30pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Defra's priorities and annual accounts
Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Dame Helen Ghosh, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

3:00pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: UK Deepwater Drilling - Implications of the Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill
Witnesses: Dr Tony Hayward, Group Chief Executive of BP plc

3:15pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Public Accounts
Subject: Increasing Passenger Rail Capacity
Witnesses: Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Dept for Transport Bill Emery, Chief Executive, Office of Rail Regulation

3:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Back Bench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witnesses: Members of the House of Commons

5:15pm

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Thursday 16 September

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Government proposals for voting and parliamentary reform
Witnesses: Mark Harper MP, Minister for Political and Constitutional Reform

10:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Public Administration
Subject: Who does UK Grand Strategy?
Witnesses: Lieutenant General Sir Robert Fry KCB, Commodore Steven Jermy RN (rtd); Baroness Neville Jones DCMG, Minister of State for Security, Home office

10:30am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Friday 17 September

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.