Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 16th October 2010

Business of the House of Commons

11 – 15 October 2010

Monday 11 October

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions Education, including topical Questions

Statements – i) Linda Norgrove – Mr William Hague (ii) Welfare Reform – Mr Iain Duncan-Smith

Legislation – Finance (No. 2) Bill – Second reading (Agreed on division; Bill read a Second time)

Adjournment – Postal services in Scotland – Gregg McClymont

The House rose at 10.27pm

Tuesday 12 October

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Epilepsy services in the NHS – Paul Maynard

11.00-12.30 – Human trafficking and forced prostitution – Emma Reynolds

12.30-13.00 – Government policy on treatment of Tourette syndrome – Mr Stewart Jackson

13.00-13.30 – Offshore wind infrastructure competition – Dr Alan Whitehead

13.30-14.00 – Rights of families of victims in the judicial system – Esther McVey

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral QuestionsTreasury, including topical Questions

Statement – Review of higher education and student finance Vince Cable

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Royal Commission (London) – Mr Gareth Thomas (Agreed; Bill presented and read a First time)

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting and Constituencies Bill – Programme Motion (No.2) (Agreed on Division)

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting and Constituencies Bill – Committee (Day 1) (Clause 1, as amended, agreed on Division)

Adjournment – Case of the murders of members of the Yousaf family in Pakistan – Andrew Stephenson

The House rose at 11.57pm

Wednesday 13 October

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Housing benefit and local authority budgets – Margaret Hodge

11.00-11.30 – Bogus charity bag collections – Tracey Crouch

14.30-16.00 – Public trust in police forces – Mark Pritchard

16.00-16.30 – Government policy on energy from onshore wind turbines – Chris Heaton-Harris

16.30-17.00 – Future of coal-burning power stations – Daniel Kawczynski

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions – International Development, Prime Minister

Legislation – Postal Services Bill – First Reading (Bill presented and read a First time)

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Public Houses and Private Members’ Clubs (Smoking) – Mr David Nuttall (Negatived, on a Division)

Legislation – Superannuation Bill – Remaining stages (Not amended, further considered; read a Third time and passed)

Legislation – The Chairman of Ways and Means has named Opposed Private Business for Consideration: London Local Authorities Bill – Second reading (Agreed, on a Division)

Motion – To approve an EU document relating to the Draft Budget 2011 (Motion amended and Agreed)

Adjournment – Government policy on the validation of degrees and the University of London’s International Programme – Ms Gisela Stuart

The House rose at 9.08pm

Thursday 14 October

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall: A debate from the Scottish Affairs Committee on Banking in Scotland

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions Business, Innovation and Skills, including Topical Questions

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Statement – Public Bodies Reform – Mr Francis Maude

Backbench Business – Motion relating to compensation for NHS blood contamination (Negatived, on Division); General Debate on Anti-slavery Day (Motion lapsed)

Adjournment – Future of the inshore fishing fleet on the East Coast – Peter Aldous

The House rose at 6.25pm

Friday 15 October

The House did not sit


Written Ministerial Statements

11 – 15 October 2010

11.10.10

Government Efficiency Review – Mr Francis Maude

11.10.10

Conference Adjournment 2010 – Mr Eric Pickles

11.10.10

European Union Bill (Sovereignty) – Mr David Lidington

11.10.10

Global Abolition of the Death Penalty – Mr Jeremy Browne

11.10.10

National Dementia Strategy – Paul Burstow

11.10.10

Equality and Human Rights Commission (Triennial Review) – Lynne Featherstone

11.10.10

Family Courts: Part 2 of the Children, Schools and Families Act 2010 – Mr Jonathan Djanogly

11.10.10

European Council (16 September 2010) – Mr David Cameron

12.10.10

Higher Education (Student Finance) – Vince Cable

12.10.10

Light protected Patrol Vehicle (Preferred Bidder) – Peter Luff

12.10.10

NHS Constitution (Whistleblowing) – Mr Andrew Lansley

12.10.10

Animal Procedure Committee Annual Report – Lynne Featherstone

12.10.10

UN Millennium Development Goals Summit – Mr Andrew Mitchell

12.10.10

Pakistan Floods – Mr Andrew Mitchell

12.10.10

Reform of CDC Group plc – Mr Andrew Mitchell

12.10.10

Eco-driving Training – Mike Penning

12.10.10

Right to Control Regulations – Maria Miller

13.10.10

ECOFIN (30 September-1 October 2010) – Mr Mark Hoban

13.10.10

Further Education Estate (Further Investment) – Mr John Hayes

13.10.10

Local Government Accountability – Mr Eric Pickles

13.10.10

Parliamentary Written Question (Correction) – Gregory Barker

13.10.10

Environment Council (14 October) – Mrs Caroline Spelman

13.10.10

Synathon BV v. Licensing Authority of the Department of Health – Mr Simon Burns

14.10.10

Restricting Pensions Tax Relief – Mr Mark Hoban

14.10.10

Additional Freedom (Further Education Colleges) – Mr John Hayes

14.10.10

Public Bodies Reform – Mr Francis Maude

14.10.10

"Building a Stronger Civil Society" – Mr Nick Hurd

14.10.10

Afghanistan: Training – Dr Liam Fox

14.10.10

Learning Disabilities or Mental Illness Development of Services – Paul Burstow

14.10.10

Generic Medicines – Mr Simon Burns

14.10.10

Six Lives: The Provision of Public Services to People with Learning Disabilities – Paul Burstow

14.10.10

Support for Those Affected by Contaminated Blood – Anne Milton

14.10.10

Justice and Home Affairs Post-Council Statement – Damian Green

14.10.10

Returns to Zimbabwe – Damian Green

14.10.10

Schengen Agreement (Correction to Written Answer) – James Brokenshire

14.10.10

Her Majesty’s Courts Service – Mr Jonathan Djanogly

14.10.10

Updating the Coroner System – Mr Jonathan Djanogly

14.10.10

EU Transport Council – 15 October 2010 – Mr Philip Hammond

14.10.10

The Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council – Chris Grayling