Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 16th October 2010

Forthcoming Business of the House of Commons

18 – 22 October 2010

Monday 18 October

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Committee (Day 2)

Adjournment – Provision of education psychology services – Annette Brooke

Tuesday 19 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Future of the railway industry – Katy Clark

11.00-12.30 – Economic development of historic towns and cities – Eric Ollerenshaw

12.30-13.00 – Child Trust Fund for looked after children – Cathy Jamieson

13.00-13.30 – Capital funding for schools in Wyre Forest – Mark Garnier

13.30-14.00 – Future of the Wedgwood Museum – Tristram Hunt

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral QuestionsJustice, including Topical Questions

Statement – Strategic Defence and Security Review – Mr David Cameron

Ten Minute Rule Motion – House of Commons Disqualification (Amendment) – Mr Peter Bone

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Committee (Day 3)

Adjournment – VAT and charities – Ian Lucas

Wednesday 20 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Conduct of elections and Returning Officers – Mrs Eleanor Laing

11.00-11.30 – Regulation of independent financial advisers – Harriett Baldwin

14.30-16.00 – Ahmadiyya community in Pakistan – Siobhain McDonagh

16.00-16.30 – Government policy on mutual and co-operative rail franchise bids – Gavin Shuker

16.30-17.00 – Future funding of S4C – Guto Bebb

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions – Cabinet Office, Prime Minister

Statement – Comprehensive Spending Review – Mr George Osborne

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Police Terms and Conditions of Service (Redundancy) – Mark Reckless

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Committee (Day 4)

Adjournment – Analogue and digital television and radio reception in Thanet and East Kent – Laura Sandys

Thursday 21 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall: Debate on the First Report from the Justice Committee, on Cutting crime: the case for justice reinvestment, HC 94-1, and the Government response, Cm 7819.

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions Communities and Local Government, including Topical Questions

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Legislation – Local Government Bill [HL] – Second reading

Adjournment – Health services in North East London – Mike Gapes

Friday 22 October

The House will sit at 9.30am

Private Members’ Bills

Legislation – Lawful Industrial Action (Minor Errors) Bill – John McDonnell – Second Reading

Legislation – Sports Grounds Safety Authority Bill – Jonathan Lord – Second Reading

Legislation – Secured Lending Reform Bill – George Eustice – Second Reading

Legislation – Electoral law (Amendment) Bill – Mr Peter Bone – Second Reading

Legislation – Parliamentary Standards (Amendment) Bill – Adam Afriyie – Second Reading

Legislation – Safety of Medicines Bill – Mr David Amess – Second Reading

Adjournment – River and marine training and employment on the River Thames – Simon Hughes

Provisional Forthcoming Business of the House of Commons

25 – 29 October 2010

Monday 25 October

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions Culture, Media and Sport, Leader of the House of Commons and House of Commons Commission

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Committee (Day 5)

Adjournment – Future of Newport Passport Office – Jessica Morden

Tuesday 26 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates: **

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Deputy Prime Minister, Attorney General, Church Commissioners, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Ten Minute Rule Motion – title to be announced – Mr Christopher Chope

Legislation – Savings Accounts and Health in Pregnancy Grant Bill – Second reading

Adjournment – *

Wednesday 27 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates: **

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions – Scotland, Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Motion – title to be announced – Justin Tomlinson

Legislation – Postal Services Bill – Second reading

Motion – To approve a European Document relating to economic policy coordination

Adjournment – *

Thursday 28 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall: A debate on the Internet and privicy

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions Transport, including Topical Questions; Women and Equalities

Business Statement – Leader of the House

General Debate – Comprehensive Spending Review

Adjournment – *

Friday 29 October

The House will not be sitting

*Details known previous Thursday after 1.00pm

** There are no Westminster Hall Debates currently scheduled