Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 23rd October 2010

Business of the House of Commons

18 – 22 October 2010

Monday 18 October

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – Education Policy –Andy Burnham

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Committee (Day 2) (Schedules 1-5, as amended, Agreed; Clauses 2-3 Agreed; Clause 4-5, as amended, agreed; Clause 6 Agreed)

Adjournment – Provision of education psychology services – Annette Brooke

The House rose at 11.58pm

Tuesday 19 October

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Future of the railway industry – Katy Clark

11.00-12.30 – Economic development of historic towns and cities – Eric Ollerenshaw

12.30-13.00 – Child Trust Fund for looked after children – Cathy Jamieson

13.00-13.30 – Capital funding for schools in Wyre Forest – Mark Garnier

13.30-14.00 – Future of the Wedgwood Museum – Tristram Hunt

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral QuestionsJustice, including Topical Questions

Statement – Strategic Defence and Security Review – Mr David Cameron

Ten Minute Rule Motion – House of Commons Disqualification (Amendment) – Mr Peter Bone (Agreed, Bill presented and read a First time)

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Programme Motion (Agreed, on Division)

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Committee (Day 3) (Clause 7 Agreed on division; Schedule 6 Agreed)

Adjournment – VAT and charities – Ian Lucas

The House rose at 11.25pm

Wednesday 20 October

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Conduct of elections and Returning Officers – Mrs Eleanor Laing

11.00-11.30 – Regulation of independent financial advisers – Harriett Baldwin

14.30-16.00 – Ahmadiyya community in Pakistan – Siobhain McDonagh

16.00-16.30 – Government policy on mutual and co-operative rail franchise bids – Gavin Shuker

16.30-17.00 – Future funding of S4C – Guto Bebb

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions – Cabinet Office, Prime Minister

Statement – Comprehensive Spending Review – Mr George Osborne

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Police Terms and Conditions of Service (Redundancy) – Mark Reckless (Agreed, Bill presented and Read a First time)

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Committee (Day 4) (Clause 8-9 as amended, Agreed on division; Clause 10 Agreed on division; Clause 11, as amended, Agreed on division; Clause 12-17 Agreed)

Adjournment – Analogue and digital television and radio reception in Thanet and East Kent – Laura Sandys

The House rose at 10.24pm

Thursday 21 October

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall: Debate on the First Report from the Justice Committee, on Cutting crime: the case for justice reinvestment, HC 94-1, and the Government response, Cm 7819.

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions Communities and Local Government, including Topical Questions

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Presentation of Bill – Equality and Diversity (Reform) Bill – Mr Philip Davies (Bill presented and Read a First time)

Presentation of Bills – Further and Higher Education (Access) Bill; Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulation Bill; Compensation (Limitation) Bill; Local Government Ombudsman (Amendment) Bill; Low Hazard Workplaces (Risk Assessment Exemption) Bill; Self-Employment (Risk Assessment Exemption) Bill; Health and Safety Consultants (Qualifications) Bill; Criminal Records (Public Access) Bill; Activity Centres (Young Persons’ Safety) (Amendment) Bill; Health and Safety at Work (Amendment) Bill; Sale of Park Homes Bill; Volunteering Bill; Road Traffic Accident (Personal Injury) (Amendment) Bill; National Health Service Redress (Amendment) Bill – Mr Christopher Chope (Bills presented and read a First time)

Legislation – Local Government Bill [HL] – Second reading (Agreed, Bill read a Second time)

Legislation – Local Government Bill [HL] – Programme Motion (Agreed)

Adjournment – Health services in North East London – Mike Gapes

The House rose at 4.13pm

Friday 22 October

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members’ Bills

Legislation – Lawful Industrial Action (Minor Errors) Bill – John McDonnell – Second Reading

Legislation – Sports Grounds Safety Authority Bill – Jonathan Lord – Second Reading

Legislation – Secured Lending Reform Bill – George Eustice – Second Reading

Legislation – Electoral law (Amendment) Bill – Mr Peter Bone – Second Reading

Legislation – Parliamentary Standards (Amendment) Bill – Adam Afriyie – Second Reading

Legislation – Safety of Medicines Bill – Mr David Amess – Second Reading

Adjournment – River and marine training and employment on the River Thames – Simon Hughes

The Weekly Information Bulletin went to press before the rise of the House


Written Ministerial Statements

18 – 22 October 2010

18.10.10

Intellectual Property Office – Mr Edward Davey

18.10.10

"Commons Sense, Common Safety" – Mr Oliver Letwin

18.10.10

Energy Policy – Chris Huhne

18.10.10

NHS White Paper – Mr Andrew Lansley

18.10.10

National Security Strategy – Mr David Cameron

18.10.10

Fraud and Error (Benefits System) – Mr Iain Duncan Smith

19.10.10

Agency Workers Regulations – Mr Edward Davey

19.10.10

Defence Training – Dr Liam Fox

19.10.10

Veterinary Products Committee 2009 (Annual Report) – Mr James Paice

19.10.10

Court of Justice of the European Union (Greek Judge) – Mr William Hague

19.10.10

NHS Organ Donor Register – Mr Andrew Lansley

20.10.10

EU Competitiveness Council – Mr Edward Davey

20.10.10

Equitable Life Payment Scheme – Mr Mark Hoban

20.10.10

Boundary Commission for Wales: Interim Reviews – Mr Nick Clegg

20.10.10

Parliamentary Written Question (Correction) – Anne Milton

21.10.10

Education (Student Support) Regulations 2009 (Amendment) Regulations 2010 – Mr David Willetts

21.10.10

Bank Levy (Draft Legislation) – Mr Mark Hoban

21.10.10

Council Tax – Mr Eric Pickles

21.10.10

Spending Review Statement – Mr Jeremy Hunt

21.10.10

Fee Charging (Immigration and Asylum Appeals) – Mr Jonathan Djanogly

21.10.10

Court Fees (Public Law Family Proceedings – Mr Jonathan Djanogly

21.10.10

National Assembly for Wales (Referendum on Law-making Powers) – Mrs Cheryl Gillan