Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 30th October 2010

Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
1 – 5 November 2010

Monday 1 November

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – Complaints regarding electoral fraud - Baroness Royall of Blaisdon; Payment of excessive bonuses to senior executives in UK Banks - Lord Myners; Labelling of British foods in retail stores - Baroness Seccombe; Educational allowances paid to FCO and associated departmental officials - Lord Campbell-Savours

Legislation – Terrorist Asset-Freezing etc. Bill [HL] - Third reading - Lord Sassoon

Debate – Debate on 2010 Spending Review - Lord Sassoon

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:30pm

Legislation – Identity Documents Bill - Committee stage - Baroness Neville-Jones

Tuesday 2 November

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – Reducing the role of the state - Lord Roberts of Conwy; Coordination of fiscal and monetary policy - Lord Barnett; Illicit attempts to acquire propriety technology and other intellectual capital - Viscount Goschen

Debate – Future energy policy - Lord Marland

Debate – The bus industry – Lord Bradshaw

Wednesday 3 November

The House will sit at 3:30pm

Oral Questions – Refugees arising from the Middle East since 1948 - Lord Hylton; Actions of large companies towards small and medium-sized enterprises - Lord Steel of Aikwood; Coroners responses to the deaths of terminally ill patients at home – Baroness Finlay of Llandafff

Debate – Report of the European Union Committee on the amended Commission proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulations – Lord Roper

Debate – Report of the Economic Affairs Committee on Private Finance Projects – Lord Vallance of Tummel

Debate – Report of the European Union Committee on making it work: the European Social Fund – Baroness Young of Hornsey

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:30pm

Legislation – Identity Documents Bill - Committee stage (Day 2) - Baroness Neville-Jones

Thursday 4 November

The House will sit at 11:00am

Oral Questions – Elected Police Commissioners - Lord Hunt of Kings Heath; The drink-drive limit - Lord Clinton-Davis; Deportation of four Palestinian Members of Parliament from East Jerusalem - Baroness Tonge

Debate – Housing need and provision - Baroness Hollis of Heigham

Debate – Maintaining a plurality of media ownership in the UK - Lord Puttnam

Short Debate – Diabetes UK report, Putting feet first - Lord Harrison

Friday 5 November

The House will not be sitting.


Provisional Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
8 – 12 November 2010

Monday 8 November

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – Net cost to the UK of membership of the EU - Lord Pearson of Rannoch; Removal of those occupying the pavement in Parliament Square - Baroness Trumpington; Consultation on The Coalition: our programme for government - Baroness Smith of Basildon; Exclusion of all people who have or have had a myalgic encephalomyelitis/chronic fatigue syndrome from donating blood - Countess of Mar

Legislation – Budget Responsibility and National Audit Bill [HL] - Second reading - Lord Sassoon

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:30pm

Orders and Regulations – Freedom of Information (Time for Compliance with Request) Regulations 2010 – Lord McNally

Orders and Regulations – European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Central Africa Interim Economic Partnership Agreement) Order 2010 and the European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Côte d’Ivoire Economic Partnership Agreement) Order 2010 – Baroness Wilcox

Orders and Regulations – Disabled People’s Right to Control (Pilot Scheme) (England) Regulations 2010 – Lord Freud

Orders and Regulations – Asylum (First List of Safe Countries) (Amendment) Order 2010 – Earl Atlee

Orders and Regulations – Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2010 – Earl Atlee

Tuesday 9 November

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – Funds used to finance the Commonwealth Games - Lord Harries of Pentregarth; Private sector jobs growth in the north of England - Lord Liddle; Contribution of the tourist industry to the UK economy - Lord Lee of Trafford

Wednesday 10 November

Oral Questions – Improving the health of people with mental illness - Baroness Murphy; The current housing mortgage market - Lord Naseby; Economic recovery of Zambia - Lord Elystan-Morgan

Debate – Report of the European Union Committee on Combating Somali Piracy – Lord teverson

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:45pm

Legislation – Superannuation Bill - 3rd Report from Delegated Powers Committee - Lord Wallace of Saltaire

The House will sit at 3:00pm

Thursday 11 November

The House will sit at 11:00am

Oral Questions – Concentration of media power in the UK - Lord Fowler; Definition of "treasure" in the Treasure Act 1996 - Lord Renfrew of Kaimsthorn; Nuclear Installations Inspectorate - Lord Jenkin of Roding

Debate – Improving the quality and quantity of life for people with cancer - Baroness Finlay of Llandaff

Debate – Properly resourced and active diplomacy for Britain - Lord Hannay of Chiswick

Friday 12 November

The House will sit at 10:00am

Debate – Strategic Security and Defence - Lord Astor of Hever