Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 6th November 2010

House of Lords Committees: Forthcoming Public Meetings
8 – 12 November 2010

Further enquiries about Lords Committees can be made to the Lords Committee Office: 020 7219 2940


Monday 8 November

None


Tuesday 9 November

Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (EU Sub-Committee A)
Subject: The Future of Economic Governance in the European Union
Witnesses: Professor Charles Goodhart, London School of Economics; Dr Walter Schelkle, London School of Economics; and Dr Dermot Hodson, Birkbeck, University of London.

11:00am

Communications
Subject: Regulation of Television Advertising
Witnesses: Ms Anne Bulford, Chief Operating Officer and Ms Gill Pritchard, Director of Strategy, Channel 4; Mr Martin Stott, Head of Regulatory Affairs and Ms Kelly Williams, Head of Sales, Channel 5; Mr Robert Ditcham, CRR Adjudicator and Mr Julian Gregory, Consultant Legal Adviser to the CRR Adjudicator.

3:30pm

Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
Subject: Behaviour Change
Witnesses: Dr Sunjai Gupta, Head of Public Health Strategy and Social Marketing, Department of Health; Ms Sian Jarvis, Director General, Communications, Department of Health; Ms Gemma Harper, Chief Social Scientist, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Ms Fiona Wood, Head of Research, Insight and Engagement, Central Office of Information.

3:30pm

Economic Affairs
Subject: Auditors: Market concentration and their role
Witnesses: Phillip Collins, Chairman, OFT; Baroness Hogg, Chairman, FRC; Sally Dewar, Managing Director, Risk; and Richard Thorpe, Head of Accounting and Audit, FSA.

3:35pm


Wednesday 10 November

Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (EU Sub-Committee D)
Subject: Innovation in EU Agriculture
Witnesses: Representatives of the Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board; and a representative of the John Innes Centre.

11:00am

Justice and Institutions (EU Sub-Committee E)
Subject: The workload of the Court of Justice of the European Union
Witnesses: Professor Sir Francis Jacobs.

4:05pm


Thursday 11 November

Social Policies and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee G)
Subject: Grassroots Sport and the EU
Witnesses: Brigid Simmonds, Chair and James MacDougall, Head of Policy, CCPR.

10:00am

Social Policies and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee G)
Witnesses: Commissioner Vassiliou on the Commission Communication ‘Youth on the Move’

11:00am


Friday 12 November

None