Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 6th November 2010

Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
8 – 12 November 2010

Monday 8 November

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – Net cost to the UK of membership of the EU – Lord Pearson of Rannoch; Removal of those occupying the pavement in Parliament Square – Baroness Trumpington; Consultation on The Coalition: our programme for government – Baroness Smith of Basildon; Exclusion of all people who have or have had a myalgic encephalomyelitis/chronic fatigue syndrome from donating blood – Countess of Mar

Legislation – Budget Responsibility and National Audit Bill [HL] - Second reading - Lord Sassoon

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:30pm

Orders and Regulations – Freedom of Information (Time for Compliance with Request) Regulations 2010 – Lord McNally

Orders and Regulations – European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Central Africa Interim Economic Partnership Agreement) Order 2010 and the European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Côte d’Ivoire Economic Partnership Agreement) Order 2010 – Baroness Wilcox

Orders and Regulations – Disabled People’s Right to Control (Pilot Scheme) (England) Regulations 2010 – Lord Freud

Orders and Regulations – Asylum (First List of Safe Countries) (Amendment) Order 2010 – Earl Atlee

Orders and Regulations – Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2010 – Earl Atlee

Tuesday 9 November

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – Funds used to finance the Commonwealth Games – Lord Harries of Pentregarth; Private sector jobs growth in the north of England – Lord Liddle; Contribution of the tourist industry to the UK economy – Lord Lee of Trafford

Orders and Regulations – Legislative and Regulatory Reform (Regulatory Functions) (Amendment) Order 2010 – Lord Strathclyde

Legislation – Public Bodies Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord Taylor of Holbeach

Wednesday 10 November

The House will sit at 3.00pm

Oral Questions – Improving the health of people with mental illness– Baroness Murphy; The current housing mortgage market – Lord Naseby; Economic recovery of Zambia – Lord Elystan-Morgan

Legislation – Contaminated Blood (Support for Infected and Bereaved Persons) Bill [HL] – Committee – Lord Morris of Manchester

Debate – Report of the European Union Committee on Combating Somali Piracy – Lord teverson

Debate – The effect of an elected House of Lords on relations between the two Houses of Parliament – Lord Grocott

Debate – Civil List and grant-in-aid to the Royal Family – Lord Berkeley

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:45pm

Legislation – Superannuation Bill – 3rd Report from Delegated Powers Committee – Lord Wallace of Saltaire

Thursday 11 November

The House will sit at 11:00am

Oral Questions – Concentration of media power in the UK – Lord Fowler; Definition of "treasure" in the Treasure Act 1996 – Lord Renfrew of Kaimsthorn; Nuclear Installations Inspectorate – Lord Jenkin of Roding

Debate – Improving the quality and quantity of life for people with cancer – Baroness Finlay of Llandaff

Debate – Properly resourced and active diplomacy for Britain – Lord Hannay of Chiswick

Debate – Sport and recreation in the United Kingdom – Lord Moynihan

Friday 12 November

The House will sit at 10:00am

Debate – Strategic Security and Defence – Lord Astor of Hever


Provisional Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
15 – 19 November 2010

Monday 15 November

The House will sit at 2:00pm

Introduction(s) – Professor Sheila Hollins

Oral Questions – Closure of magistrates' and county courts and of holding such courts in multi-use buildings – Lord Phillips of Sudbury; Educational psychology – Baroness Massey of Darwen; Rises in health care costs – Lord Taylor of Warwick; Services to private medical insurance subscribers – Lord Walton of Detchant

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Second reading – Lord McNally

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:30pm

Legislation – Superannuation Bill – Committee stage (Day 2) – Lord Wallace of Saltaire

Tuesday 16 November

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Introduction(s) – Professor Sheila Hollins

Oral Questions – Reducing the number of deaths of women in custody – Lord Sheldon; Control of bovine tuberculosis – Lord Krebs; Reform of the Department of Health's non-departmental public bodies – Lord Knight of Weymouth

Debate – Debate on the Interim Report from the Leader’s Group on Members leaving the House – Lord Strathclyde

Wednesday 17 November

The House will sit at 3:00pm

Oral Questions – National Clinical Strategy for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease – Baroness Thornton; Use of prebiotics to prevent Clostridium difficile – Baroness Masham of Ilton; Priorities for relationship with Tajikistan – Viscount Waverley

Legislation – Identity Documents Bill – Report stage

Orders and Regulations – Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (No. 2) Regulations 2010 – Baroness Neville-Jones

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:45pm

Orders and Regulations – Apportionment of Money in the National Lottery Distribution Fund Order 2010 – Baroness Garden of Frognal

Orders and Regulations – Official Statistics Order 2010 – Lord Taylor of Holbeach

Orders and Regulations – Offshore Chemicals (Amendment) Regulations 2010 and the Offshore Petroleum Activities (Oil Pollution Prevention and Control) (Amendment) Regulations 2010 – Lord Marland

Thursday 18 November

The House will sit at 11:00am

Oral Questions – Issuing visas for Iraqi nationals – Lord Clement-Jones; Introduction of lorry road user charging – Lord Berkeley; Pact between the European Union and Russia – Lord Giddens

Debate – Common Agricultural Policy – Lord Greaves

Debate – The role of active citizenship in society – Lord Maclennan of Rogart

Friday 19 November

The House will not be sitting